Northern Michigan Dragway

2014 Special Events

June 27 & 28 - 4th Annual Bowtie Challenge

July 25 & 26 - 17th Annual Mopars Against the World

August 22 & 23 - 2nd Annual Blue Oval Battle

September 19 & 20 - 7th Annual Mulligan Race Weekend 

2014 Upcoming Events

 

THANKS FOR A GREAT 2014 RACE SEASON!!
 

Shir

CONGRATULATIONS 2014 CLASS CHAMPIONS!

Bracket I - Eric Johnson, Chevy II Nova, Onekama
Bracket II - Bill Fluette, 86 Monte Carlo SS, Interlochen
Pro Trophy - Dan Snyder, 64 Impala, Harrison
Street Trophy - Jimmy Evans, 72 Monte Carlo, Benzonia


Race Results

 
 


September 27 Season Finale Race Results!!
Money Bracket ($700 to win)
13th Round win – Stephen Verrett
13th Round runner-up – Robby Girven
12th Round Verrett over Girven (Girven goes to his Mulligan)
11th Round Semi-finalist – Darrin Noaker
10th Round Semi-finalist- Dave Greenfield
9th Round Quarter-finalists- Justin Smith, Travis Milliman
8th Round loss- Jim Evans
7th Round loss- Brad Harris, Danny Angell, Rick Letts, Bob Vandewater, Carl Cretul

6th Round loss- Robert Knop, Travis Mardlin, Bill Treichel, Gary Hlavka, Ken Wood, Carl Schlegel, Scott Swander
5th Round loss- Mike Mayfield, Mike Peck, Bill Reno, Robert Reis, Bob Wilson, Brian Peterson, Martin Moore, Terry Pendock, Rebecca McNinch, Wheels, Scott Healy, Josh Patton, Cliff Mardlin
4th Round loss- Jim Nickolopoulos, Ron Osga, Scott Hidden, Brant Tallquist, Bill Fluette, Tom Bray, Scott Allen, Gary Wood, Randy Stoykovich, Steve Tennant, Paul Adomaitis, Dan Snyder, Joe Osga, Louis Gravelle

Trophy Bracket ($100 to win)
11th round win - Dan Snyder 
11th round r-up- Devon Nelson
10th round semi- David Evans 
9th round semi- Lester Ely
8th round loss- Danny Angell, Brad Harris, Andrew Heinig
7th round loss- Steve Kirbach, Melvin Cebula
6th round loss- Amber Vandewater, Matt Letts, Paul Kennard, Bill Fluette
5th round loss- Samantha Sarnowski, Gary Hlavka, Robert Knop, Rick Joan, Dwayne Greenfield, Louis Gravelle, Tod Mathis, Scott Swander
4th round loss- Ron Mallison, Dustin Cesaro, Bill McDowell, Jason Watt, James Persinger, Colleen Stinson, Ed Peffer, Mark MacPherson, Chad Wissner 

Junior Eliminator
Win- Parker Cesaro 
R-up- Hunter Cesaro 
Semi- Isaac Pringle

Early Gamblers $60 winners
Travis Mardlin, Cliff Mardlin, Bob Wilson, Bob Vandewater, Brian Peterson, Tom Bray, Paul Adomaitis
Late Gamblers $60 winners
Randy Stoykovich, Bill Fluette, Tom Bray, Joe Osga, Steve Tennant


Mulligan Warm-Up Race - September 19, 2014
Bracket I
Box Class
$1500 Win
Win Rob Lutzke Dragster Kent City
R-Up Jeremy McCormick Dragster Fountain
Semi Travis Milliman 90 Camaro Kaleva
Quarter Fred Schwedt Dragster Cheboygan
Quarter Jeff Burdess 80 Malibu Wagon Saginaw
Quarter Gary Hlavka 90 Lumina Kingsley
Eighth Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Eighth Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
Eighth Scott Eriksen   East Jordan
Eighth Scott Hoernlein Dragster Freeland
Eighth Eric Johnson Chevy II Onekama
Eighth Fred Plunkett    
         
Bracket II
No Box Class
$2000 Win
Win Mike Staley 83 Chevy PU Kalamazoo
R-Up Dave McChesney 70 Duster Saginaw
Semi Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
Quarter Robby Girven S-10 Bear Lake
Quarter Mike Stanton, Jr. 66 Chevelle Shepherd
Quarter Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
Eighth Mike Peck    
Eighth Brian Peterson    
Eighth Perry Daniels   South Boardman
Eighth Chad Six    
Eighth Charlie Wissner    
Sixteenth Doug Rondeau   Alpena
Sixteenth Danny Angell    
Sixteenth Ron Osga    
Sixteenth Mylo Ayres    
Sixteenth Kelly Smith    
Sixteenth Jim Stoll    
Sixteenth Roger Reed    
Sixteenth Deb Hidden    
Sixteenth Cliff Mardlin 81 Camaro Kaleva
Sixteenth Steve Tennant    
         
Pro Trophy Win Danny Angell 86 Mustang Scottville
R-Up Jeff Alexander Camaro Cedar Springs
Semi John McMichael   Fife Lake
Semi Martin Moore   Manistee
Quarter Dan Snyder 64 Impala Harrison
Quarter Doug Rondeau   Alpena
Quarter Justin Rondeau 73 Duster Alpena
         
Street Trophy Win Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
R-Up Michael Rondeau Impala Alpena
Semi Samantha Sarnowski Mustang Pentwater
         
Juniors
$200 Win
Win Emma Helsel Jr Dragster Lake City
R-Up Parker Cesaro Jr Dragster East Jordan
         
Gamblers' Race Win Chad Six   Eaton Rapids
R-Up Steve Tennant   Muskegon
Semi Tom Crowley   Livonia
Semi Scott Healy   Indian River
Quarter Dan Snyder 64 Impala Harrison
Quarter Steve Scott   Clinton Twp
Quarter Roger Reed   Ionia
       


Points Final BRACKET RACE #15 - September 6, 2014
Bracket I
Box Class
Win Corey Mikus 68 Camaro Bear Lake
R-Up Eric Johnson 66 Chevy II Nova Onekama
Semi Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
Quarter Travis Milliman 95 Camaro Kaleva
Quarter Travis Mardlin RED Bear Lake
Quarter Klint Bailey Vega Clare
         
Bracket II
No Box Class
Win Brad Harris Dragster Mesick
R-Up Corey Mikus 68 Camaro Bear Lake
Semi Dave McChesney 70 Duster Saginaw
Semi Phil Gunther 75 Monza Beulah
Quarter Klint Bailey Vega Clare
Quarter Josh Patton Camaro South Boardman
Quarter Jason Helsel Nova Manton
Eighth Cliff Mardlin 81 Camaro Kaleva
Eighth Stephen Verrett 83 Ranger Bear Lake
Eighth Brian Petersen 81 Camaro Cadillac
Eighth Al McChesney 67 Belvedere Freeland
Eighth Mike Peck 67 Camaro Beulah
Eighth Perry Daniels 85 Trans Am South Boardman
         
Pro Trophy Win Scott Allen 69 El Camino Mesick
R-Up Brad Harris RED Mesick
Semi Dan Snyder 64 Impala Harrison
Semi John McMichael Camaro Fife Lake
Quarter Scott Healy S-10 Blazer Indian River
Quarter Martin Moore 71 Nova Manistee
Quarter Jim Bacon Camaro z/28 Luther
         
Street Trophy Win Kent Stevens 55 F-100 Thompsonville
R-Up Jimmy Evans 72 Monte Carlo Benzonia
Semi Devon Nelson 84 Monte Carlo Bear Lake
Semi Scott Tyler Lumina Falmouth
         

Junior Eliminator
Win Grace Reckow Jr Dragster Kingsley
R-Up Isaac Pringle Jr Dragster Bear Lake
Semi Parker Cesaro Jr Dragster East Jordan
         
Late Gamblers Win Gary Hlavka 90 Lumina Kingsley
R-Up Stephen Verrett 83 Ranger Bear Lake
Semi Gary Howell 87 Comanchee Beulah


AFTER HOURS STREET DRAGS - September 5, 2014
8.00 Index Win Dale Loeks General Lee 69 Charger McBain
R-Up Ryan Parks Camaro Cadillac
         
9.00 Index Win Shawn Scherer Mustang Free Soil
R-Up Gary Bowman 87 Corvette East Tawas
         
10.00 Index Win Randy Stoykovich 57 Chevy Manistee
R-Up Kevin Wood Javelin Manistee
Semi Scott Swander 70 Challenger Benzonia
         
11/12.00 Index Win David Evans Cherokee Benzonia
R-Up Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
         
Gambler's Race Win Danny Angell Mustang Scottville
R-Up Bill Fluette 84 Monte Carlo Interlochen
         
Smokey Burnout Contest Win Melvin Cebula 89 Mustang Bear Lake



BRACKET RACE #14 - August 31, 2014
Bracket I
Box Class
Win Robby Girven S-10 Bear Lake
R-Up Eric Johnson Chevy II Nova Onekama
Semi Greg Reed Altered  
Semi Rick LaRocque 00 Mustange Beulah
         
Bracket II
No Box Class
Win Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
R-Up Gary 'Buck' Howell 86 Comanchee Beulah
Semi Gary Wood 83 Spirit Manistee
Quarter Tom Bray    
Quarter Steve Tennant Mustang Muskegon
Eighth Rick Letts   Thompsonville
Eighth Carl Cretul Anglia  
Eighth Bill Fluette 84 Monte Carlo Interlochen
Eighth Brian Petersen    
Eighth Jason Helsel    
         
Pro Trophy Win Brad Harris RED  
R-Up James Persinger 79 Fleetwood Freesoil
Semi Dan Snyder 64 Impala Harrison
Quarter Ron Girven S-10 Bear Lake
Quarter Chad Brinistool    
Quarter Steve Kirbach    
         
Street Trophy Win Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
R-Up Rick Joan   Thompsonville
Semi Dustin Cesaro   East Jordan
Semi Gary Bowman 87 Corvette East Tawas
         

Early Gamblers
Win Robby Girven S-10 Bear Lake
R-Up Travis Mardlin RED Bear Lake
Semi 3Js Performance 93 Mustang Traverse City
Quarter Martin Moore    
Quarter Gary Hlavka 90 Lumina Kingsley
         
Late Gamblers Win 3Js Performance 93 Mustang Traverse City
R-Up Cliff Mardlin 81 Camaro Kaleva
Semi Robby Girven S-10 Bear Lake
Semi Travis Milliman 90 Camaro Kaleva



2nd Annual BLUE OVAL BATTLE - August 23, 2014
Bracket I
Box Class
$2000 Win
Win Scott Hoernlein Dragster Freeland
R-Up Tim Falbe Dragster Whitehall
Semi Corey Mikus 68 Camaro Bear Lake
Quarter Jack Plunkett 03 Volvo Leonard
Quarter John Gibson 69 Nova Charlevoix
Eighth Eric Johnson Chevy II Onekama
Eighth Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
Eighth Jeremy McCormick Dragster Fountain
Eighth Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
         
Bracket II
No Box Class
$2000 Win
Win Stephen Verrett 83 Ranger Bear Lake
R-Up Brian Kuta 72 Maverick New Boston
Semi Gary Wood 83 Spirit Manistee
Quarter Mark Daniels 85 Trans Am South Boardman
Quarter Tom Bray Camaro Mears
Eighth Al McChesney 67 Belvedere Freeland
Eighth Justin Rondeau 73 Duster Alpena
Eighth Tim Kruszynski 66 Cobra Twin Lake
Eighth Bryan Kieffer 78 Malibu St. Johns
Sixteenth Leighann Walters Ranger Traverse City
Sixteenth Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Sixteenth Carl Schlegel Thundercat Mancelona
Sixteenth Michael Rondeau 62 Impala Alpena
Sixteenth Bob Vandewater 71 Challenger Cadillac
Sixteenth Cliff Mardlin 81 Camaro Kaleva
Sixteenth Gary Howell 87 Comanchee Beulah
         
Pro Trophy Win Brad Harris Dragster Mesick
R-Up Jim Bacon 79 Camaro Luther
Semi Steve Kirbach S-10 Thompsonville
Quarter Madisyn McCormick Junior Dragster Fountain
Quarter Mark Vandermoon Mustang Cadillac
Eighth      
Eighth Pat Mitchell S-10 Boyne Falls
Eighth Justin Rondeau 73 Duster Alpena
Eighth John McMichael S-10 Fife Lake
         
Street Trophy Win Michael Todd Malibu Prudenville
R-Up Gary Bowman 87 Corvette East Tawas
Semi Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
Semi Louis Gravelle Galaxy Reed City
Quarter Jimmy Evans 72 Monte Carlo Benzonia
Quarter Rick Joan Silverado Thompsonville
Quarter Melvin Cebula Mustang Bear Lake
         
Gamblers' Race Win Tom Crowley 79 Fairmont Livonia
R-Up Brian Peterson 81 Camaro Cadillac
Semi Travis Mardlin Dragster Bear Lake
Quarter Dustin Cesaro 93 Mustang East Jordan
Quarter Steve Tennant Mustang Muskegon



2nd Annual BLUE OVAL BATTLE - August 22, 2014
Bracket I
Box Class
$2000 Win
Win Gary Hlavka 90 Lumina Kingsley
R-Up Corey Mikus 68 Camaro Bear Lake
Semi Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
Quarter Eric Johnson Chevy II Onekama
Quarter Mike Stokes 70 Challenger Kaleva
Eighth Neal Zielaskowski 69 GTO Ossineke
Eighth Travis Mardlin Dragster Bear Lake
Eighth Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
Eighth Mark Clark 90 Camaro Traverse City
Eighth Keith Helsel 66 Nova Lake City
         
Bracket II
No Box Class
$2000 Win
Win Bryan Kieffer 78 Malibu St. Johns
R-Up Perry Daniels 85 Trans Am South Boardman
Semi Scott Hoernlein 73 Duster Freeland
Quarter Mark Daniels 85 Trans Am South Boardman
Quarter Stephen Verrett 83 Ranger Bear Lake
Eighth Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Eighth Ron Osga 57 BelAir Thompsonville
Eighth 3Js Performance 93 Mustang Traverse City
Eighth Tim Kuszynski Cobra Twin Lake
Sixteenth Mike Stokes 00 Mustang Beulah
Sixteenth Pat Ney 68 Dart Bad Axe
Sixteenth Danny Angell 86 Mustang Scottville
Sixteenth Dave McChesney 73 Duster Saginaw
Sixteenth Rich Seymour III Mustang Ludington
Sixteenth Frank Piltz 64 GTO Cadillac
Sixteenth Bob Vandewater 71 Challenger Cadillac
Sixteenth Joe Osga Altered Fife Lake
         
Pro Trophy Win Scott Allen 69 El Camino Mesick
R-Up Mark MacPherson 86 Firebird Kaleva
Semi Scott Healy 87 S-10 Blazer Indian River
Semi Steve Kirbach S-10 Thompsonville
Quarter Ron Girven S-10 Bear Lake
Quarter John McMichael S-10 Fife Lake
Quarter Justin Rondeau 73 Duster Alpena
         
Street Trophy Win Dustin Cesaro Mustang East Jordan
R-Up Michael Todd Malibu Prudenville
Semi Devon Nelson Monte Carlo Bear Lake
Quarter Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
Quarter Aaron Shackelford Infinity Arizona
         
Juniors Win Madisyn McCormick Jr Dragster Fountain
  R-Up Grace Reckow Jr Dragster Kingsley
         
Gamblers' Race Win Steve Tennant Mustang Muskegon
R-Up Dan Snyder 64 Impala Harrison
Semi Cliff Mardlin 81 Camaro Kaleva
Semi Steve DeFrain 69 Camaro Kawkawlin




BRACKET RACE #11 - August 9, 2014
Bracket I
Box Class
Win Corey Mikus 68 Camaro Bear Lake
R-Up Tim Heiges 95 Beretta Traverse City
Semi Eric Johnson Chevy II Nova Onekama
Quarter Nolan Blanchard 84 Monte Carlo Benzonia
Semi Travis Mardlin RED Kaleva
         
Bracket II
No Box Class
Win Brian Peterson 81 Camaro Cadillac
R-Up Perry Daniels 85 TransAm South Boardman
Semi Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
Semi Klint Bailey Vega Clare
Quarter 3Js Performance 93 Mustang Traverse City
Quarter Gary Wood 83 Spirit Manistee
Quarter Stephen Verrett Ranger Bear Lake
Eighth Gary Howell 86 Comanchee Beulah
Eighth Joe Osga 23T Fife Lake
Eighth Brant Seaman RED Fremont
Eighth Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
Eighth Dan Sprague S-10 Lake City
Eighth Bill Fluette 84 Monte Carlo Interlochen
         
Pro Trophy Win Dan Long Nova Flint
R-Up Scott Allen El Camino Mesick
Semi Scott Healy S-10 Blazer Indian River
Quarter Lester Ely Malibu Beulah
Quarter Ron Girven S-10 Bear Lake
Quarter Nathan Cebula Camaro Bear Lake
         
Street Trophy Win Jimmy Evans 72 Monte Carlo Benzonia
R-Up Melvin Cebula Mustang Bear Lake
Semi Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
Semi Russ Monroe GMC Canyon Tustin
         

Early Gamblers
Win Gary Hlavka 90 Lumina Kingsley
R-Up 3Js Performance 93 Mustang Traverse City
Semi Brant Seaman RED Fremont
Semi Nolan Blanchard 84 Monte Carlo Benzonia
Quarter Robby Girven S-10 Bear Lake
Quarter Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
Quarter Al McChesney 67 Belvedere Freeland
Quarter Danny Angell 86 Mustang Scottville
         
Late Gamblers Win Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
Win Gary Hlavka 90 Lumina Kingsley
Semi Gary Howell 90 Comanchee Beulah
Quarter Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
Quarter Mark Clark 90 Camaro Traverse City


AFTER HOURS STREET DRAGS - August 8, 2014
8.00 Index Win Henry Patton Iroc Z Fife Lake
R-Up Greg Chandler Arctic Cat Kingsley
         
9.00 Index Win James Persinger 79 Fleetwood Freesoil
R-Up Nick Deemer Mustang Traverse City
Semi Jim Evans 74 Skylark Benzonia
         
10.00 Index Win Scott Swander 70 Challenger Benzonia
R-Up Shane Venus 95 Lexus SC300 Traverse City
         
11/12.00 Index Win Cheryl Ellsworth Infiniti Bear Lake
R-Up Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
         
Gambler's Race Win Bill McDowell IROC Z Kalkaska
R-Up Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
         
Smokey Burnout Contest Win Brant Tallquist S-10 Rothbury
R-Up Melvin Cebula Mustang Bear Lake
         
         
       
17th Annual MOPARS AGAINST THE WORLD - July 26, 2014
Bracket I
Box Class
$5000 Win
Win Mike Stokes 72 Challenger Kaleva
R-Up Steve Mikus 72 Rally Nova Ashley
Semi Jeff Renaudin 90 Beretta Sandusky
Quarter Keith Helsel Chevy II Lake City
Quarter Fred Schwedt Dragster Cheboygan
Eighth Pete Brown Monte Carlo Mason
Eighth Tom Miller Dragster Mancelona
Eighth Chad Six 27 Ford Roadster Eaton Rapids
Eighth Nolan Blanchard 84 Monte Carlo Benzonia
Sixteenth Robby Girven S-10 Bear Lake
Sixteenth Ron Hagar GMC Terrain Clarklake
Sixteenth Eric Johnson Chevy II Onekama
Sixteenth Corey Mikus 68 Camaro Bear Lake
Sixteenth Mike Landheer 55 Chevy Sparta
Sixteenth Joe Bauman 58 Corvette Chesaning
Sixteenth Jamie Martinus Chevy II Birch Run
Sixteenth Kelly Smith 27 Chvy Pick Up White Cloud
         
Bracket II
No Box Class
$7500 Win
Win Kelly Smith 27 Chevy Pickup White Cloud
R-Up Steve Mikus 72 Rally Nova Ashley
Semi Scott Hoernlein Duster Freeland
Semi Tracy Muchler Opel Grass Lake
Quarter Darren McChesney Duster Saginaw
Quarter Phil Palmer Daytona Vassar
Quarter Bob Vandewater 71 Challenger Cadillac
Quarter Gary Wood 83 Spirit Brethren
Eighth Paul Brown Challenger Cass City
Eighth Scott Hilgeman Nova Fruitport
Eighth Jeff Renaudin 90 Beretta Sandusky
Eighth Ken Hansen Impala Crystal
Eighth Gary Williams 65 Chevelle Columbiaville
Eighth Mike Mayfield 67 Dart Harrison
Eighth Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo Interlochen
Eighth Steve Tennant Mustang Muskegon
Sixteenth Cliff Mardlin 81 Camaro Kaleva
Sixteenth Donnie Wolf GTO Birch Run
Sixteenth Bill Persi Mustang II Davison
Sixteenth Mark Martinus Chevy II Birch Run
Sixteenth Chad Six 27 Ford Roadster Eaton Rapids
Sixteenth Rich Perdue 68 Mustang Bay City
Sixteenth Dan Hawley 70 Cuda Kimball
Sixteenth Keith Grubaugh 69 Chevelle St. Johns
Sixteenth Perry Daniels 85 Trans Am South Boardman
Sixteenth Dave Greenfield 79 Camaro Lake City
Sixteenth Dale Mardlin 63 Falcon Lapeer
Sixteenth Dan Gorby 69 Camaro Sheridan
Sixteenth Mike Stokes 00 Mustang Kaleva
Sixteenth Tim Kruszynski 66 Cobra Twin Lake
Sixteenth Brian Kieffer Malibu St. Johns
         
Pro Trophy Win Greg Kish 68 Mustang Shelby Township
R-Up Scott Healy S-10 Blazer Indian River
Semi Ed Peffer 75 Vega LeRoy
Quarter John Douglas Nova Herron
Quarter Dan Snyder 64 Impala Harrison
Quarter Dennis Gilman 82 Firebird Bear Lake
Eighth James Persinger 79 Fleetwood Freesoil
Eighth Greg McDonald Chrysler Coupe Spruce
Eighth Kent Stevens 72 Valiant Thompsonville
Eighth Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
Eighth Gary Hlavka Lumina Kingsley
         
Street Trophy Win Devon Nelson 84 Monte Carlo Bear Lake
R-Up Gary Bowman 87 Corvette East Tawas
Semi Jimmy Evans 72 Monte Carlo Benzonia
Quarter Scott Swander 70 Challenger Benzonia
Quarter Hunter Acha Escalade Interlochen
Quarter Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
         
Juniors Win Austin Williams Jr Dragster Columbiaville
R-Up Madisyn McCormick Jr Dragster Fountain
Semi Grace Reckow Jr Dragster Kingsley


17th Annual MOPARS AGAINST THE WORLD - July 25, 2014
Bracket I
Box Class
$2000 Win
Win Steve Mikus 72 Rally Nova Ashley
R-Up Chad Six Roadster Eaton Rapids
Semi Joe Verrett Jr 81 Mustang West Branch
Semi Jeremy McCormick Dragster Fountain
Quarter Steve Scott 70 Gremlin Attica
Quarter Rob Gregory Firebird Ionia
Quarter Randy Craft Dragster Onondaga
Eighth Mike Stokes 72 Challenger Kaleva
Eighth Rob Lutzke Dragster Kent City
Eighth Corey Mikus 68 Camaro Bear Lake
Eighth Mike Zednicek Dragster Charlevoix
Eighth Rick Wanamaker Dragster Ionia
Eighth Joe Bauman 58 Corvette Chesaning
Eighth Bob Kelly Dragster Grand Rapids
         
Bracket II
No Box Class
$2000 Win
Win Mike Mayfield 67 Dart Harrison
R-Up Dan Hawley '70 Cuda Kimball
Semi Paul Brown Challenger Cass City
Semi Steve Mikus 72 Rally Nova Ashley
Quarter Bob Vandewater 71 Challenger Cadillac
Quarter Bob DeCheney 79 Malibu Muskegon
Quarter Kyle Wanamaker 79 Volare Martin
Quarter Tracy Muchler Opel Grass Lake
Eighth Keith Grubaugh Chevelle St Johns
Eighth Ron Osga 57 Bel Air Thompsonville
Eighth Mike Staley 83 Chevy P/U Kalamazoo
Eighth Scott Overkamp Cutlass Hernando Beach FL
Eighth Jason Kieffer Cutlass St Johns
Eighth Bryan Kieffer Malibu St Johns
Eighth Brian Petersen Camaro Cadillac
Eighth Gary Williams Chevelle Columbiaville
Sixteenth Darren McChesney Duster Saginaw
Sixteenth Kelly Smith Roadster White Cloud
Sixteenth Mike Stanton Jr 66 Chevelle Shepherd
Sixteenth Al McChesney 67 Belvedere Freeland
Sixteenth Scott Hoernlein Duster Saginaw
Sixteenth Milo Ayres '68 Charger Ithaca
Sixteenth Don Mueller Grand Prix Auburn
Sixteenth Deb Hidden S-10 Alger
Sixteenth Donnie Wolf GTO Birch Run
Sixteenth Jason Hemerline Olds Unionville
Sixteenth Gary Hlavka 90 Lumina Kingsley
Sixteenth Roger Reed Fairmont Ionia
Sixteenth Rodney Adams Mustang Roscommon
Sixteenth Gary Howell Comanchee Beulah
Sixteenth Rich Seymour III Mustang Ludington
Sixteenth Phil Palmer Daytona Vassar
         
Pro Trophy Win Tod Mathis S-10 Traverse City
R-Up Dan Snyder 64 Impala Harrison
Semi Scott Allen 69 El Camino Mesick
Semi Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
Quarter John Cerka Camaro Freesoil
Quarter Josh Kosiboski 96 Yamaha R6 Manistee
Quarter Terry Pendock '68 Nova Kingsley
Quarter Scott Healy S-10 Blazer Indian River
         
Street Trophy Win Donnie Hagar Chevy P/U Clarklake
R-Up Devon Nelson 84 Monte Carlo Bear Lake
Semi Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
Quarter Kim Piltz Chevy Pickup Cadillac
Quarter Scott Swander Challenger Benzonia
Quarter Travis Dankert Ranger P/U Roscommon
         
Juniors Win Austin Williams Jr Dragster Columbiaville
R-Up Cheyenne Douglas Jr Dragster Thompsonville


17th Annual MOPARS AGAINST THE WORLD - July 24, 2014
Run for the $$$ Win Rich Seymour Mustang Ludington
Win Gary Howell Jeep Comanchee Beulah


BRACKET RACE #8 - July 19, 2014
Bracket I
Box Class
Win Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro SS East Jordan
R-Up Mark Clark 90 Camaro Traverse City
Semi Travis Mardlin RED Kaleva
         
Bracket II
No Box Class
Win Gary Wood 83 AMC Spirit Brethren
R-Up Klint Bailey 72 Dart Clare
Semi Gary Howell 87 Comanchee Beulah
Quarter Chuck Reynolds Vega Farwell
Quarter Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Eighth Mike Mayfield 67 Dart Harrison
Eighth Rick Letts 65 Chevelle Lake City
Eighth Danny Angell 86 Mustang Scottville
Eighth Ken Wood 69 AMX Manistee
Eighth Dave McChesney 70 Duster Saginaw
         
Pro Trophy Win Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
R-Up James Persinger 79 Fleetwood Freesoil
Semi John Edingfield Sr El Camino Traverse City
Semi Jim Bacon Camaro Luther
Quarter Kent Stevens 72 Valiant Thompsonville
Quarter Mark MacPherson 86 Firebird Kaleva
Quarter Bill McDowell Camaro Kalkaska
Quarter Josh Patton Camaro South Boardman
         
Street Trophy Win Jimmy Evans 72 Monte Carlo Benzonia
R-Up Dustin Cesaro 93 Mustang East Jordan
Semi Kim Piltz 71 Chevy PU Cadillac
Quarter Rick Joan Silverado Thompsonville
Quarter Scott Swander 70 Challenger Benzonia
         
Triple Your $$$
Early Gamblers
Win Travis Mardlin RED Kaleva
Win Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Win Bob Vandewater 71 Challenger Cadillac
Win Scott Allen 69 El Camino Mesick
Win Chuck Reynolds Vega Farwell
Win Gary Howell 87 Comanchee Beulah


BRACKET RACE #7 - July 5, 2014
Bracket I
Box Class
Win Chauntel Lorenz 69 Camaro New Hope, AL
R-Up Nolan Blanchard 84 Monte Carlo Benzonia
Semi John Gibson 69 Nova Charlevoix
Semi Travis Milliman 86 Firebird Kaleva
         
Bracket II
No Box Class
Win Phil Gunther 75 Monza Beulah
R-Up Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Semi Ron Osga 57 Bel Air Thompsonville
Quarter Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
Quarter Joe Osga 23T Altered Fife Lake
Eighth Darrin Noaker 71 Camaro Cadillac
Eighth Dan Sprague S-10 Lake City
Eighth Gary Howell 87 Beulah
Eighth Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
Eighth Bob Vandewater 71 Challenger Cadillac
         
Pro Trophy Win Ed Peffer 75 Vega LeRoy
R-Up Kent Stevens   Thompsonville
Semi Scott Healy    
Quarter John Cerka    
Quarter Corey Clark Suzuki Katana  
Quarter Gary Hlavka Kingsley
         
Street Trophy Win Pamie Dixie 81 El Camino Harrison
R-Up Dustin Cesaro   East Jordan
Semi Rick Joan    
Quarter Joshua Cebula Chevy PU Bear Lake
Quarter Gary Bowman 87 Corvette East Tawas
Quarter Mark Meichert Harley Sportster Manistee
         
Early
 Gamblers
Win Danny Angell 86 Mustang Scottville
R-Up Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
Semi Bob Vandewater 71 Challenger Cadillac
Quarter Perry Daniels 85 Trans Am South Boardman
Quarter Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
Quarter Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
         
Late Gamblers Win Mark Clark 90 Camaro Traverse City
R-Up Ron Osga 57 Bel Air Thompsonville
Semi James Persinger 79 Fleetwood Free Soil
Quarter Danny Angell Mustang Scottville
Quarter Rebecca McNinch Nova Beulah


After Hours Fun Drags - July 4, 2014
8.00
Index
Win Ryan Park 98 Camaro Cadillac
R-Up Dale Loeks 69 Charger McBain
         
9.00
Index
Win Dustin Ruehle 05 Dakota Alpena
R-Up George Kinsella 08 Saab Aero Holland
Semi Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
         
10.00
Index
Win Scott Swander 70 Challenger Benzonia
R-Up Gary Hlavka 62 Bel Air Kingsley
         
11/12.00
Index
Win Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
R-Up Pamie Dixie 81 El Camino Harrison
         

 Gamblers
Win Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
R-Up Don Oliver 91 Camaro Brethren



4th Annual BOWTIE CHALLENGE - June 28, 2014
Bracket I
Box Class
Win Matt Steiner Dragster Cedar Springs
R-Up Bill Swain Dragster Ionia
Semi Chauntel Lorenz 69 Camaro New Hope, AL
Semi Rob Gregory Firebird Ionia
Quarter Bud Thompson 82 Camaro Niles
Quarter Jeff Renaudin 90 Beretta Sandusky
Quarter Steve Mikus 72 Rally Nova Ashley
Eighth Mike Zednicek Dragster Charlevoix
Eighth Mike Stokes 72 Challenger Kaleva
Eighth Jack Plunkett 68 Camaro N. Muskegon
Eighth Kelli Acha Dragster Interlochen
Eighth Kelly Smith 27 Chevy Pickup White Cloud
Eighth Eric Johnson 66 Chevy II Nova Onekama
Eighth Mark Clark 90 Camaro Traverse City
         
Bracket II
No Box Class
Win Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
R-Up Scott Overkamp 86 Olds Hernando Beach, FL
Semi Steve Mikus 72 Rally Nova Ashley
Semi Bryan Kieffer 78 Malibu St. Johns
Quarter Darren McChesney 73 Duster Saginaw
Quarter Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo Interlochen
Quarter Kelly Smith 27 Chevy Pickup White Cloud
Eighth Danny Angell 86 Mustang Scottville
Eighth Dave McChesney 70 Duster Saginaw
Eighth Tom Crowley Fairmont Livonia
Eighth Ken Wood 69 AMX Manistee
Eighth Mike Mayfield 67 Dart Harrison
Eighth Scott Hoernlein 73 Duster Freeland
Sixteenth Bob DeCheney 79 Malibu Muskegon
Sixteenth Martin Moore 71 Nova Manistee
Sixteenth Darrin Noaker Camaro Cadillac
Sixteenth Mark Martinus Chevy II Birch Run
Sixteenth Eric Johnson 66 Chevy II Onekama
Sixteenth Perry Daniels 85 Trans Am South Boardman
Sixteenth Carl Cretul Anglia  
Sixteenth 3Js Performance 93 Mustang Traverse City
Sixteenth Brian Kuta 72 Maverick New Boston
Sixteenth Den DeCheney Malibu Muskegon
Sixteenth Rich Seymour Jr Mustang Ludington
Sixteenth Chuck Reynolds Vega Lake George
         
Pro Trophy Win Scott Allen 69 El Camino Mesick
R-Up Phil Thompson Malibu Grand Haven
Semi Doug Rondeau 74 Duster Alpena
Semi John McMichael S-10 Fife Lake
Quarter Gary Hlavka 71 Vega Kingsley
Quarter Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
Quarter Scott Healey S-10 Blazer Indian River
         
Street Trophy Win Randy Reed F150 Ionia
R-Up Jimmy Evans 72 Monte Carlo Benzonia
Semi Dustin Cesaro Mustang East Jordan
Quarter Gary Bowman 87 Corvette East Tawas
Quarter Kim Piltz Chevy Pickup Cadillac
         
 Gamblers Win 3Js Performance 93 Mustang Traverse City
R-Up Robby Girven S-10 Bear Lake
Semi Ron Osga 57 Chevy Thompsonville
Semi Travis Mardlin Dragster Midland
Quarter Phil Gunther 75 Monza Beulah
Quarter Cliff Mardlin 81 Camaro Kaleva
Quarter Brad Harris Dragster Mesick
Semi Gary Howell Jeep Comanchee Beulah



4th Annual BOWTIE CHALLENGE - June 27, 2014
Bracket I
Box Class
Win Mike Zednicek Dragster Charlevoix
R-Up Jeff Renaudin 90 Beretta Sandusky
Semi Scott Hoernlein Dragster Freeland
Quarter Corey Mikus 68 Camaro Bear Lake
Quarter Bill Swain Dragster Ionia
Quarter Chauntel Lorenz 69 Camaro New Hope, AL
Eighth Steve Scott 73 Gremlin Attica
Eighth Joe Bauman 59 Corvette Chesaning
Eighth Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Eighth John Gibson 69 Nova Charlevoix
Eighth Kelly Smith 27 Chevy Pickup White Cloud
Eighth Mark Clark 90 Camaro Traverse City
         
Bracket II
No Box Class
Win Chad Six 27 Ford Roadster Eaton Rapids
R-Up Roger Reed 78 Fairmont Ionia
Semi Darren McChesney 73 Duster Saginaw
Quarter Al McChesney 67 Belvedere Freeland
Quarter Kelly Smith 27 Chevy Pickup White Cloud
Quarter Dan Gorby 69 Camaro Sheridan
Eighth Cliff Mardlin 81 Camaro Kaleva
Eighth 3Js Performance 93 Mustang Traverse City
Eighth Scott Hoernlein 73 Duster Freeland
Eighth Mike Mayfield 67 Dart Harrison
Eighth Gary Wood 83 AMC Spirit Brethren
Sixteenth Mike Stanton Jr. 66 Chevelle Shepherd
Sixteenth Danny Angell 86 Mustang Scottville
Sixteenth Dave McChesney 70 Duster Saginaw
Sixteenth Bob Wilson 85 S-10 Copemish
Sixteenth Pat Ney 68 Dart Bad Axe
Sixteenth Steve Mikus 72 Rally Nova Ashley
Sixteenth Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
Sixteenth Perry Daniels 85 Trans Am South Boardman
Sixteenth Mark Daniels Camaro South Boardman
Sixteenth Brian Kuta 72 Maverick New Boston
Sixteenth Ken Wood 69 AMX Manistee
         
Pro Trophy Win Dan Snyder 64 Impala Harrison
R-Up Kent Stevens 72 Valiant Thompsonville
Semi James Persinger 79 Fleetwood Freesoil
Quarter Scott Allen 69 El Camino Mesick
Quarter Zachery Dankert Trans Am Roscommon
Quarter Jason Moore 88 Mustang Traverse City
         
Street Trophy Win Jimmy Evans 72 Monte Carlo Benzonia
R-Up Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
Semi Rick Joan Silverado Thompsonville
Semi Gary Bowman 87 Corvette East Tawas
         
 Gamblers Win Phil Gunther 75 Monza Beulah
R-Up Mike Stokes 00 Mustang Kaleva
Semi Robby Girven S-10 Bear Lake
Semi Gary Howell Jeep Comanchee Beulah

BRACKET RACE #4 - June 21, 2014
Bracket I
Box Class
Win Eric Johnson 66 Chevy II Nova Onekama
R-Up Travis Milliman 86 Firebird Kaleva
Semi Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
         
Bracket II
No Box Class
Win Phil Gunther 75 Monza Beulah
R-Up Frank Piltz 64 GTO Cadillac
Semi Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Quarter Paul Adomaitis 65 Mustang Idlewild
Quarter Gary Wood 83 AMC Spirit Brethren
Eighth Dave Greenfield 79 Camaro Lake City
Eighth Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
Eighth Tim Kruszynski Shelby Cobra Twin Lake
Eighth Brian Peterson 81 Camaro Cadillac
Eighth Danny Angell 86 Mustang Scottville
         
Pro Trophy Win Dan Snyder 64 Impala Harrison
R-Up James Persinger 79 Fleetwood Freesoil
Semi Gary Hlavka 71 Vega Kingsley
         
Street Trophy Win Gary Bowman 87 Corvette East Tawas
R-Up Jimmy Evans 72 Monte Carlo Benzonia
Semi Scott Swander 70 Challenger Benzonia
Semi Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
         
Early
 Gamblers
Win 3Js Performance 93 Mustang Traverse City
R-Up Gary Hlavka 71 Vega Kingsley
Semi Brant Seaman Dragster Fremont
Quarter Gary Howell 86 Comanchee Beulah
Quarter Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
Quarter Todd Baughan 67 Camaro Marion



BRACKET RACE #3 - June 7, 2014
Bracket I
Box Class
Win Eric Johnson 66 Chevy II Nova Onekama
R-Up Travis Milliman 86 Firebird Kaleva
Semi Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
         
Bracket II
No Box Class
Win 3Js Performance 93 Mustang Traverse City
R-Up Cliff Mardlin 81 Mustang Kaleva
Semi Phil Gunther 75 Monza Beulah
Quarter Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Quarter Danny Angell 86 Mustang Scottville
Eighth Frank Piltz 64 GTO Cadillac
Eighth Bob Vandewater 71 Challenger Cadillac
Eighth Brian Peterson 81 Camaro Cadillac
Eighth Stephen Verrett 89 Mustang Bear Lake
         
Pro Trophy Win John McMichael 85 S-10 Fife Lake
R-Up James Persinger 79 Fleetwood Freesoil
Semi Matt Turner Camaro Kalkaska
Quarter Ed Peffer 75 Vega LeRoy
Quarter Josh Patton Camaro South Boardman
Quarter Scott Allen 69 El Camino Mesick
         
Street Trophy Win Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
R-Up Dustin Cesaro Mustang East Jordan
Semi Amber Vandewater 87 Dakota Cadillac
         
Early
 Gamblers
Win Phil Gunther 75 Monza Beulah
R-Up Steve Tennant Mustang Muskegon
Semi Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Semi Cliff Mardlin 81 Camaro Kaleva
Quarter Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
Quarter Gary Hlavka 71 Vega Kingsley
Quarter Brant Seaman Dragster Fremont
         
Late Gamblers Win Danny Angell 86 Mustang Scottville
R-Up Matt Turner Camaro Kalkaska
Semi John McMichael 85 S-10 Fife Lake



$500 to Win Free Race - May 25, 2014
All Run $$$
Class
Win Travis Milliman 86  Firebird Kaleva
R-Up Tyler Clark 90 Camaro Traverse City
Semi Dave Greenfield 79 Camaro Lake City
Quarter Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Quarter Corey Mikus 84 Monte Carlo SS Bear Lake
Quarter Cliff Mardlin 81 Camaro Kaleva
Eighth John McMichael 95 Camaro Fife Lake
Eighth Nolan Blanchard 84 Monte Carlo SS Benzonia
Eighth Joe Osga 23 T-Altered Fife Lake
Eighth Josh Patton Camaro South Boardman
Eighth James Persinger 79 Fleetwood Freesoil
         
Trophy
Class
Win Dustin Cesaro 92 Mustang East Jordan
R-Up Scott Allen 69 El Camino Mesick
Semi Scott Swander 70 Challenger Benzonia
Quarter Devon Nelson 84 Monte Carlo SS Brethren
Quarter James Persinger 79 Fleetwood Freesoil
         
Early
 Gamblers
Win Eric Johnson 66 Chevy II Nova Onekama
R-Up Phil Gunther 86 Jeep Beulah
Semi Dan Snyder 64 Impala Harrison
Quarter Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Quarter Cliff Mardlin 81 Camaro Kaleva


BRACKET RACE #2 - May 24, 2014
Bracket I
Box Class
Win Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
R-Up Al Clark Dragster Bear Lake
Semi Tyler Clark 90 Camaro Traverse City
Semi Eric Johnson 66 Chevy II Nova Onekama
         
Bracket II
No Box Class
Win Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
R-Up Gary Howell 96 Jeep Beulah
Semi Brian Peterson 81 Camaro Cadillac
Quarter Cliff Mardlin 81 Camaro Kaleva
Quarter Doug Rondeau 74 Duster Alpena
Eighth Rick Letts 65 Chevelle Lake City
Eighth Ron Osga 57 Bel Air Thompsonville
Eighth Brant Seaman Dragster Fremont
Eighth Phil Gunther 75 Monza Beulah
         
Pro Trophy Win Kent Stevens 72 Valiant Thompsonville
R-Up Josh Kosiboski Yamaha Manistee
Semi Scott Allen 69 El Camino Mesick
Quarter Dan Snyder 64 Impala Harrison
Quarter Gary Hlavka 71 Vega Kingsley
         
Street Trophy Win Amber Vandewater 87 Dakota Cadillac
R-Up Robert Knop 55 F-100 Thompsonville
Semi Scott Swander 70 Challenger Benzonia
         
Early
 Gamblers
Win Perry Daniels 85 Trans Am South Boardman
R-Up Doug Rondeau 74 Duster Alpena
Semi Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
Quarter Dan Snyder 64 Impala Harrison
Quarter Justin Smith 93 Mustang Traverse City
Quarter Gary Wood 83 Spirit Brethren
         
Late Gamblers Win Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
R-Up Ron Osga 57 Bel Air Thompsonville



BRACKET RACE #1 - May 10, 2014
Bracket I
Box Class
Win Mike Stokes 72 Challenger Kaleva
R-Up Mark Clark 90 Camaro Traverse City
Semi Eric Johnson 66 Chevy II Nova Onekama
Semi Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
         
Bracket II
No Box Class
Win Gary Wood 83 AMC Spirit Brethren
R-Up Rick Letts 65 Chevelle SS Lake City
Semi Dave Greenfield 79 Camaro Lake City
Semi Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
Quarter Brant Seaman Dragster Fremont
Quarter Tim Kruszynski 66 Cobra Twin Lake
Quarter Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Quarter Brian Peterson 11 GMC Pick-up Cadillac
         
Pro Trophy Win Dan Snyder 64 Impala Harrison
R-Up James Persinger 74 Fleetwood Freesoil
Semi Robert Hamilton 00 Ninja Bear Lake
Quarter Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
Quarter John McMichael 87 S-10 Fife Lake
Quarter Kent Stevens 71 Valiant Thompsonville
         
Street Trophy Win Gary Bowman 87 Corvette Tawas
R-Up Christopher Gale 95 Mustang Kaleva
Semi Bob Knop 55 F-100 Thompsonville
         
Early
No Box Gamblers
Win Phil Gunther 75 Monza Beulah
R-Up Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
Semi Josh Patton 02 SS Camaro South Boardman
Semi Dan Snyder 64 Impala Harrison
         
Early Box Gamblers Win Eric Johnson 66 Chevy II Nova Onekama
R-Up Nolan Blanchard 84 Monte Carlo SS Benzonia
         
Late Gamblers Win Josh Patton 02 SS Camaro South Boardman
R-Up Nathan Cebula 89 Camaro Bear Lake
Semi Gary Hlavka 71 Vega Kingsley



 
 

News

More on News/Results Blog

Thank you to our 2014 Lane Sponsors:
Heiges Performance in Interlochen, MI (Right Lane)
All Automotive in Traverse City, MI (Left Lane)
Visitors Since June 13, 2009
iweb stats

Driving Directions  Facebook Fan Page  Signup For NMD E-mail 
Located 3 Miles North of Kaleva in
Northwest Manistee County on Potter Rd. off CR 669 -  


(13991 Potter Rd., Kaleva 49645)
First Name
Last Name
* Email
* = Required Field
  Northern Michigan Dragway Sitemap  Website Design by Jados Media