Results from ‘Mopars Against the World’ Friday July 29th, 2011 at Northern Michigan Dragway

’14th Annual Mopars Against the World’ Friday, July 29th, 2011
Name Car City
BRACKET I
(BOX)
$1500 Win
Win Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo Interlochen
R-Up Scott Hoernlein 06 American Saginaw
Semi Ron Hagar 94 Roadmaster Clark Lake
Quarter John ‘Hoot’ Gibson 69 Nova Charlevoix
Quarter Bud Roof 85 Toyota East Jordan
Eighths Robby Girven 86 Firebird Bear Lake
Eighths Mark Daniels 86 Camaro South Boardman
Eighths Cody Guerne Dragster Bear Lake
Eighths Howard Jameson 98 Spitzer Dragster Gladwin
BRACKET II
(NO BOX)
$1500 Win
Win Dan Gorby 69 Camaro Sheridan
R-Up Rod Risner 87 Mustang  Wixom
Semi Corey Mikus 68 Camaro Bear Lake
Semi Jeff Green 02 Hayabusa Grand Haven
Quarter Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
Quarter Milo Ayers 68 Charger Ithaca
Quarter Gary Williams Columbiaville
Eighths Pat Ney 68 Dart Bad Axe
Eighths Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
Eighths Gary Wood 69 AMX Manistee
Eighths Skylar Drews St. Johns
Eighths Joe Persi Jr. 77 Mustang Davison
Eighths Jerry Brown 72 Duster Grand Haven
Sixteenths Brad Rurka 68 Dart Holland
Sixteenths Rich Brouwer 86 Somerset Lapeer
Sixteenths Joe Smith 93 Mustang Traverse City
Sixteenths Scott Hoernlein 73 Duster Saginaw
Sixteenths Eric Johnson 85 Daytona Onekama
Sixteenths Scott Green 74 Nova Stronach
Sixteenths Chuck Reynolds 81 Monte Carlo Farwell
Sixteenths Brian Kuta 72 Maverick New Boston
Sixteenths Ron Hagar 94 Roadmaster Clark Lake
Sixteenths Mike Stanton Jr. 66 Chevelle Shepherd
Sixteenths Roger Reed 79 Futura Ionia
Sixteenths Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
PRO
TROPHY
Win Nolan Blanchard 84 Monte Carlo Benzonia
R-Up Justin Rondeau 73 Duster Alpena
Semi Toby Hamilton Dragster Copemish
Semi Gary Rank II 88 Mustang Manistee
Quarter Doug Rondeau 74 Duster Alpena
Quarter James Persinger 79 Fleetwood Manistee
Quarter Mathew Harthun 86 Mustang Bear Lake
STREET TROPHY Win Aaron Shackelford 98 Lumina Manistee
R-Up Donnie Heinzer III 95 S-10 Manistee
Semi Kevin Rosebush 86 Camaro Kaleva
Quarter Lester Ely 50 Chevy Beulah
Quarter Williams Racing 96 Z-28 Honor
Quarter Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
JUNIORS Win Hunter Acha 12 07 Gage Interlochen
R-Up Donnie Hagar 13 80 Honda Spree Clark Lake
Semi Jameson Perdue 15 Bay City
Semi Nathan Lane 12 99 Motivational Tubing Fife Lake
GAMBLER’S ‘TRIPLE YOUR $$$’ Win Ron Hagar 94 Roadmaster Clark Lake
Win Joe Persi Jr. 77 Mustang Davison
Win Dale Bannick 70 Road Runner Bay City
Win Roger Reed 79 Futura Ionia
Win Dan Gorby 69 Camaro Sheridan
Win Chad Brintnell 86 Mustang McBain
Win Donnie Heinzer III 95 S-10 Manistee
Win Geoff Pitts 67 Camaro Shelby Twp.
Win Scott Eriksen East Jordan
Win Greg Kish 68 Mustang Shelby Twp.
Win Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Win 3 Js Racing 93 Mustang Traverse City