Monthly Archives: September 2011

Results from September 25th – 4th Annual Mulligan Race at Northern Michigan Dragway

Results from September 25th
4th Annual Mulligan Race
BRACKET I
(Box)
$1200 to Win
Driver Car City
Win Jeff Burdess 80 Malibu Wagon Saginaw
R-Up Bill Swain Ionia
Semi Bill Rauch 88 Camaro Edwardsburg
Quarter Mike Illig 71 Demon Gladwin
Quarter Tim Heiges 95 Beretta Traverse City
Eighths Bud Roof 85 Toyota East Jordan
Eighths Travis Milliman 86 Firebird Kaleva
Eighths Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
16ths Greg Reed 67 Camaro Fountain
16ths Ron Hagar 94 Buick Wagon Clark Lake
16ths Scott Hoernlein 06 American Saginaw
BRACKET II
(No Box)
$2000 to Win
Win Dan Gorby 69 Camaro Sheridan
R-Up Don Newman 68 Chevelle Niles
Semi Ron Hagar 94 Buick Wagon Clark Lake
Semi Mike Stokes 72 Challenger Beulah
Quarter Pat Ney 68 Dart Bad Axe
Eighths Scott Hoernlein 73 Duster Saginaw
Eighths Chuck Reynolds 81 Monte Carlo Farwell
16ths Jerry Brown 72 Duster Grand Haven
16ths Dan Sprague 89 S-10 Lake City
16ths Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
16ths Thomas Hamilton 70 Nova Delton
16ths Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
16ths Rick Letts 65 Chevelle Lake City
16ths Nolan Blanchard 84 Monte Carlo SS Benzonia
32nds Doug Rondeau 74 Duster Alpena
32nds Kevin Huntley 70 Duster Beulah
32nds David McChesney 70 Duster Saginaw
32nds Gary ‘Buck’ Howell 86 Jeep Beulah
32nds Bill VanTuyle 68 Corvair Dowagiac
32nds Brad Rurka 68 Dart Holland
32nds Jennifer Moffit 89 F250 Tustin
32nds Corey Mikus 68 Camaro Bear Lake
32nds Andy Wingo 72 LeMans Gaylord
32nds Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
PRO TROPHY
(8.99 & faster)
Win James Persinger 79 Fleetwood Manistee
R-Up Lester Ely 50 Chevy Beulah
Semi Toby Hamilton Dragster Copemish
Semi Rick Thomas 99 CBR 1100XX Bear Lake
Quarter Daryl Walton 92 Mustang Williamsburg
Eighths Jared Lutz Cutlass Kaleva
Eighths Gary Wood 70 Javelin Manistee
Eighths Doug Rondeau 74 Duster Alpena
Eighths Gary Kluth 57 Chevy Fountain
STREET TROPHY (9.00 & slower) Win Ron Dougherty 96 Jeep Honor
R-Up Scott Swander 70 Challenger Benzonia
Semi Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
Quarter Ernie Ecklund Yamaha J06 Manistee
Quarter Dan Snyder 67 Impala Harrison
Eighths Aaron Shackelford 98 Lumina Manistee
Eighths Harvey Williams 96 Camaro Honor
Eighths Rhet Brewer 82 Honda Aero Eastlake
JUNIORS Win Madisyn McCormick (12) Dragster Fountain
R-Up Donnie Hagar, Jr. (13) Spree Clark Lake
Semi Drew Buozis (15) Spree Hart
LATE GAMBLERS Win Travis Milliman 86 Firebird Kaleva
R-Up Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
Semi Bob Cornell 78 Monza Kingsley
Quarter Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Quarter Kevin Huntley 70 Duster Beulah

Results from September 24 Bracket Race

Results from September 24 Bracket Race
2011 Fall Bracket Championships
Driver Car Location
BRACKET I
(Box)
$1200 to Win
Win Bud Roof 85 Toyota East Jordan
R-Up Bill Swain Dragster
Semi Bill Rauch 88 Camaro Edwarsburg
Quarter Bob Drews Spitzer Dragster St. Johns
Quarter Thomas Hamilton 70 Nova Delton
Eighths Travis Milliman 86 Firebird Kaleva
Eighths John ‘Hoot’ Gibson 69 Nova Charlevoix
Eighths Greg Reed 67 Camaro Fountain
Eighths Brian Rockwell Altered Cassapolis
BRACKET II (No Box)
$1200 to Win
Win Corey Mikus 68 Camaro Bear Lake
R-Up Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Semi Kevin Huntley 70 Duster Beulah
Semi Scott Hoernlein 73 Duster Saginaw
Quarter Robert Gregory 72 Dart Ionia
Quarter Bill VanTuyle 68 Corvair Dowagiac
Quarter Dan Gorby 69 Camaro Sheridan
Quarter Ron Hagar 94 Buick Wagon Clark Lake
Eighths Gary ‘Buck’ Howell 86 Jeep Beulah
Eighths Mike Stokes 72 Challenger Beulah
Eighths Thomas Hamilton 70 Nova Delton
Eighths Ken Wood 69 AMC AMX Manistee
Eighths Andy Wingo 72 LeMans Gaylord
Eighths Donnie Heinzer III 95 S-10 Manistee
Eighths Brad Rurka 68 Dart Holland
Eighths Steve Hartline 87 Camaro Niles
PRO
TROPHY
(8.99 & faster)
Win Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
R-Up Ernie Ecklund 96 Yamaha
Semi James Persinger 73 Fleetwood Manistee
Semi Jared Lutz Cutlass Kaleva
Quarter Dan Snyder 64 Impala Harrison
Quarter Justin Rondeau 73 Duster Alpena
Quarter Doug Rondeau 74 Duster Alpena
STREET
TROPHY
(9.00 & slower)
Win Calvin Lutz 86 Regal Kaleva
R-Up Toby Hamilton Dragster Copemish
Semi Bruce Douglas 81 ElCamino Thompsonville
Quarter Dan Snyder 64 Impala Harrison
Quarter Harvey Williams 96 Camaro Z28 Honor
Quarter Daniel Saffron 87 TransAm Thompsonville
JUNIORS Win Madisyn McCormick 12 Dragster Fountain
R-Up Drew Buozis 15 Spree Hart
Semi NathanLane 12 Dragster Fife Lake
Semi Donnie Hagar 13 Spree Clark Lake
RUN FOR THE $$$ Win Justin Smith 93 Mustang Traverse City
R-Up Aaron Shackelford 98 Lumina Manistee
Consolation Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Consolation Neal Zielaskowski 69 GTO Ossineke
Consolation Bob Drews Spitzer Dragster St. Johns
Consolation Jeff Burdess 80 Malibu Wagon Saginaw
Consolation Bob VandeWater 71 Challenger Cadillac
LATE GAMBLERS Win Eric Johnson 85 Daytona Onekama
R-Up Mike Stokes Beulah
Semi Julius Evans

2011 Bracket Points Champions at Northern Michigan Dragway

Congrats to our 2011 Bracket Track Champions!
Bracket I – John ‘Hoot’ Gibson
Bracket II – Phil Gunther
Bracket III – Phil Gunther
Pro Trophy – Nolan Blanchard
Street Trophy – Aaron Shackelford
Juniors – Nathan Lane
For Complete and Final Points Standings Go to the Points Section of http://northernmichigandragway.net

Results from September 4th/5th Bracket Race at Northern Michigan Dragway

Results from September 4th/5th Bracket Race

Name Car City
BRACKET I (Box)
$600 to Win
Win Howard Jameson 98 Spitzer Dragster Gladwin
R-Up Corey Mikus 68 Camaro Bear Lake
Semi Bud Roof 85 Toyota East Jordan
Semi Eric Johnson 85 Daytona Onekama
BRACKET II (Box) Win Phil Gunther 79 Camaro Beulah
R-Up Gary ‘Buck’ Howell 86 Jeep Beulah
Semi Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Semi Al Clark 85 Toyota Bear Lake
Quarter Stacey Bigelow 69 Manton
Quarter Gary Rank II 88 Mustang Manistee
Quarter Bob VandeWater 71 Challenger Cadillac
Quarter Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
BRACKET III Win Phil Gunther 79 Camaro Beulah
R-Up Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
Semi Donnie Heinzer III 95 S-10 Manistee
PRO
TROPHY
Win Nolan Blanchard 84 Monte Carlo SS Benzonia
R-Up Tony Thomas 89 S-10 Bear Lake
Semi Dennis Gilman 82 Firebird Kaleva
Quarter Rick Thomas 99 CBR 1100xx Bear Lake
Quarter Dan Snyder 64 Impala Harrison
STREET TROPHY Win Ron Dougherty 96 Jeep Honor
R-Up Aaron Shackelford 98 Lumina Manistee
Semi Mike Smith 90 Lumina Ludington
JUNIORS Win Madisyn McCormick 12 Dragster Fountain
RUN FOR THE $$$ 1st – $150 Joe Smith (.001) 93 Mustang Traverse City
2nd – $50 Travis Milliman (.003) 86 Firebird Kaleva
LATE GAMBLERS Win Travis Milliman 86 Firebird Kaleva
R-Up Ron Dougherty 96 Jeep Honor
Semi Kevin Huntley 70 Duster
Semi Gary Rank II 88 Mustang Manistee

Northern Michigan Dragway names it’s 2011 Night Moves Points Champs

Congrats to our 2011 Night Moves track champions:

Pro 6.00 – John ‘Hoot’ Gibson

Pro 6.50 – Randy Stoykovich

Pro 7.00 – 3 Js Racing
 

Pro 7.50 – Gary Rank II

Pro 8.00 – Phil Gunther

8.00 Trophy – Perry Daniels

9.00 Trophy – Jim Evans

10.00 Trophy – Drew Bouzis

11/12.00 Trophy – Rhet Brewer & Donnie Heinzer III

For Complete Points Standings check out the  Points Section of http://northernmichigandragway.net