Monthly Archives: July 2012

Results from Saturday, July 28th – 15th Annual Mopars against the World at Northern Michigan Dragway

MOPARS – 88
WORLD – 101

Results from Saturday, July 28th – 15th Annual Mopars against the World

Name Car City
BRACKET I
$2000 to Win
Win Erin Staley Dragster Kalamazoo
R-Up Scott Hoernlein Dragster Saginaw
Semi Travis Milliman 86 Firebird Bear Lake
Semi Jeff Burdess 80 Malibu Wagon Saginaw
Quarter Gary Williams 65 Chevelle Columbiaville
Quarter Greg Kish 68 Mustang Shelby Twp.
Quarter Dale Mardlin 63 Falcon Lapeer
Eighths Robby Girven 81 Camaro Bear Lake
Eighths Matt Gramlich 02/8 Diamond Dragster Monroe
Eighths Bud Roof 85 Toyota East Jordan
Eighths Rich Perdue 68 Mustang Bay City
Eighths Klint Bailey 72 Dart Clare
Eighths Randy Craft Dragster Onondaga
Eighths Larry Gramlich 08 Diamond Dragster Maybee
BRACKET II
$6000 to Win
Win Jason Mikula 66 Nova Lansing
R-Up Rich Perdue 68 Mustang Bay City
Semi Bill Reno 69 Firebird
Quarter Mike Stanton, Jr. 66 Chevelle SS Shepherd
Quarter Brian Kuta 72 Maverick New Boston
Eighths Gary Howell 86 Jeep Beulah
Eighths Mike Dewey 88 Mustang GT Roscommon
Eighths Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro SS East Jordan
Eighths Bill Heiges 80 Monza Honor
Sixteenths Pat Ney 68 Dart Bad Axe
Sixteenths Gary Williams 65 Chevelle Columbiaville
Sixteenths Chad Brintnell 79 Fairmont McBain
Sixteenths Joe Osga 57 Bel Air Fife Lake
Sixteenths Dan Gorby 69 Camaro Sheridan
Sixteenths Milo Ayres 68 Charger Ithaca
Sixteenths Roger Reed 79 Futura Ionia
Sixteenths Dale Bannick 70 Road Runner Bay City
Sixteenths Ron Hagar 94 Wagon Clarklake
32nds Dave McChesney 70 Duster Saginaw
32nds Mike Stokes 72 Challenger Benzonia
32nds Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
32nds Klint Bailey 72 Dart Clare
32nds Al McChesney 67 Belvedere II Freeland
32nds Chuck Reynolds 81 Monte Carlo Farwell
32nds Kevin Huntely 66 Belvedere II Beulah
32nds Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
32nds Scott Hoernlein 73 Duster Saginaw
32nds Chad Six 27 Roadster Eaton Rapids
32nds Mickey Adams 67 Camaro Ypsilanti
32nds Ron Melnick 68 Firebird Ubly
32nds Dick Simpson 68 Dart Bay City
32nds Mickey Bergdahl 87 Mustang GT Beulah
32nds Chris Roth 67 Camaro Essexville
32nds Bob Geer 99 Jeep Charlevoix
PRO TROPHY Win Calvin Lutz 86 Buick
R-Up Tony Thomas 89 S-10 Bear Lake
Semi Ed Peffer 75 Vega LeRoy
Semi Mark VanDerMoon 88 Mustang GT Cadillac
Quarter Dennis Gilman 82 Firebird Bear Lake
Quarter Dean Spaulding 87 Monte Carlo SS
Quarter Ron Girven 65 Corvair Benzonia
STREET TROPHY Win Ted Green 03 Monte Carlo Manistee
R-Up Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
Semi Josh Teall 05 Silverado Alpena
Semi Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
Quarter Gary Bowman 87 Corvette Prescott
Quarter Austin St. Denis 12 Terrain Caro
Quarter Jimmy Evans 72 Monte Carlo Benzonia
JUNIORS Win Austin Williams Jr. Dragster Columbiaville
R-Up Alex Brandow Jr. Dragster Sand Lake
Semi Jared Ledford Jr. Dragster Greenville
Semi Hunter Alexander Jr. Dragster Howard City

 

Results from Friday, July 27th – 15 Annual Mopars Against the World at Northern Michigan Dragway

Results from Friday, July 27th – 15 Annual Mopars Against the World

Name Car City
BRACKET I
$2000 to Win
Win Eric Johnson 66 Nova Onekama
R-Up Erin Staley Dragster Kalamazoo
Semi Travis Milliman 86 Firebird Bear Lake
Semi Chuck Stirdivant Dragster Dorr
Quarter Ken Hansen 66 Impala Crystal
Quarter Steve Kimbell 74 Vega Barryton
Quarter Bud Roof 85 Toyota East Jordan
Eighths Bud Thompson 82 Camaro Niles
Eighths Greg Reed 67 Camaro Fountain
Eighths Randall Craft Dragster Onondega
Eighths Klint Bailey 72 Dart Clare
Eighths Keith Helsel Chevy II Lake City
Eighths Jeff Burdess 80 Malibu Wagon Saginaw
BRACKET II
$2000 to Win
Win Mickey Adams 67 Camaro Ypsilanti
R-Up Milo Ayres 68 Charger Ithaca
Semi David Widmar 82 Capri Cleveland, OH
Semi Scott Green 74 Nova Manistee
Quarter Chad Brintnell 79 Fairmont McBain
Quarter Chris Roth 67 Camaro Essexville
Quarter Ken Hansen 66 Impala Convert Crystal
Eighths Brian Kuta 72 Maverick New Boston
Eighths Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
Eighths Dave McChesney 70 Duster Saginaw
Eighths Klint Bailey 72 Dart Clare
Eighths Pat Ney 68 Dart Bad Axe
Eighths Scott Hoernlein 73 Duster Saginaw
Eighths Rick Mitchell 71 Dart Rock
Sixteenths Darren McChesney 73 Duster Saginaw
Sixteenths Jimmy Coe 73 Camaro Cadillac
Sixteenths Bob Scott 85 Z28 Attica
Sixteenths Chuck Reynolds 81 Monte Carlo Farwell
Sixteenths Dale Mardlin 63 Falcon Lapeer
Sixteenths Rich Perdue 68 Mustang Bay City
Sixteenths Bryand Thomas 73 Charger North Branch
Sixteenths Bob Geer 99 Jeep Charlevoix
Sixteenths Roger Reed 79 Futura Ionia
Sixteenths Rodney Adams 89 Mustang Roscommon
Sixteenths John LaVere 03 Mustang GT Roscommon
Sixteenths Chad Six 27 Roadster Eaton Rapids
Sixteenths Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
Sixteenths Gary Williams 65 Chevelle Columbiaville
PRO TROPHY Win Gary Rank 89 Mustang GT Manistee
R-Up Jason Watt 86 Mustang Bear Lake
Semi Calvin Lutz 86 Buick
Quarter Tony Thomas 89 S-10 Bear Lake
Quarter Todd Jobes 37 Ford Pickup Whitehall
STREET TROPHY Win Dan Snyder 82 Harrison
R-Up Jimmy Evans 72 Monte Carlo Benzonia
Semi Bruce Douglas El Camino Thompsonville
Quarter Devon Nelson 84 Monte Carlo Brethren
Quarter Rose Mayfield 70 Dart Swinger Harrison
JUNIORS Win Lane Ledford 10 American Stanton
R-Up Jared Ledford Jr. Dragster Greenville
Semi Emma Helsel Jr. Dragster Lake City
Semi Nathan Lane 03 Half Scale Fife Lake
JUNIORS
2nd CHANCE
Win Austin Williams Jr. Dragster Columbiaville
R-Up Lane Ledford 10 American Stanton
Semi Jared Ledford Jr. Dragster Greenville

 

Results from July 7 Bracket Race at Northern Michigan Dragway

Results from July 7 Bracket Race

Name Car City
Bracket I Win Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
R-Up Scott Green 74 Nova Manistee
Semi Mike Stokes 72 Challenger Beulah
Quarter Bud Roof 85 Toyota East Jordan
Quarter Clark Racing 85 Toyota Traverse City
Bracket II Win Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
R-Up Scott Green 74 Nova Manistee
Semi Rick Letts 65 Chevelle SS Lake City
Quarter Kevin Huntley 66 Belvedere II Beulah
Quarter Alan Geer 85 Monte Carlo Charlevoix
Quarter Gary Wood 69 AMC AMX Manistee
Pro Trophy Win Kent Stevens 72 Valiant Thompsonville
R-Up Gary Rank II 89 Mustang GT Manistee
Semi Ed Peffer 75 Vega LeRoy
Semi John Creel Bear Lake 84 Mustang
Street Trophy Win Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
R-Up Jimmy Evans 72 Monte Carlo Benzonia
Semi Gary Bowman 87 Corvette Prescott
Semi Ben Wenzel Jr. 12 Elite SE Hemlock
Juniors Win Cheyenne Douglas 12 99 Motivational Tubing Thompsonville
R-Up Joey Kott 9 02 Polaris Scrambler Manistee
Semi Drew Buozis 15 Honda Elite Hart
Early Gamblers Win Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
R-Up Klint Bailey 72 Dart Clare
Semi Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
Semi Mike Stokes 72 Challenger Beulah
Quarter Phil Gunther 79 Camaro Beulah
Quarter Joe Osga 57 Bel Air Fife Lake
Quarter Bob Vandewater 71 Challenger Cadillac
Late Gamblers Win Rob Vandewater 87 Dakota Cadillac
R-Up Joe Osga 57 Bel Air Fife Lake
Semi Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
Quarter Travis Milliman 86 Firebird Kaleva
Quarter Bob Vandewater 71 Challenger Cadillac

Results from July 6 Night Moves at Northern Michigan Dragway

Results from July 6 Night Moves

Name Car City
Super Pro Trophy
0 – 7.50
Win 3Js Performance 93 Mustang Traverse City
R-Up Gary Rank 89 Mustang Manistee
Semi Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
Semi Chauntel Lorenz 69 Camaro New Hope, AL
Pro Trophy
7.51-9.99
Win Rob VandeWater 87 Dakota Cadillac
R-Up Archie Spires 66 Valiant Mancelona
Semi Jim Evans 71 Skylark Monte Carlo
Quarter James Persinger 79 Fleetwood Manistee
Quarter Dennis Gilman 82 Firebird Bear Lake
Quarter Gary ‘Buck’ Howell 86 Jeep Beulah
Street Trophy
10.00 +
Win Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
R-Up Ben Wenzel Jr 11 Honda Elite S Hemlock
Semi Scott Swander 70 Challenger Benzonia
Name Car City
Super Pro & Pro $$$
Gamblers
Win Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
R-Up Dan Snyder 64 Impala Harrison
Semi Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
Semi Phil Gunther 79 Camaro Beulah