Points

2011 Bracket Points Champions at Northern Michigan Dragway

Congrats to our 2011 Bracket Track Champions!
Bracket I – John ‘Hoot’ Gibson
Bracket II – Phil Gunther
Bracket III – Phil Gunther
Pro Trophy – Nolan Blanchard
Street Trophy – Aaron Shackelford
Juniors – Nathan Lane
For Complete and Final Points Standings Go to the Points Section of http://northernmichigandragway.net

Northern Michigan Dragway names it’s 2011 Night Moves Points Champs

Congrats to our 2011 Night Moves track champions:

Pro 6.00 – John ‘Hoot’ Gibson

Pro 6.50 – Randy Stoykovich

Pro 7.00 – 3 Js Racing
 

Pro 7.50 – Gary Rank II

Pro 8.00 – Phil Gunther

8.00 Trophy – Perry Daniels

9.00 Trophy – Jim Evans

10.00 Trophy – Drew Bouzis

11/12.00 Trophy – Rhet Brewer & Donnie Heinzer III

For Complete Points Standings check out the  Points Section of http://northernmichigandragway.net

Current 2011 Points Leaders at Northern Michigan Dragway (updated August 27,2011)

Points Standings
Night Moves Points Leaders after 8/26
Pro 6.00 – John Gibson of Charlevoix
Pro 6.50 - Randy Stoykovich of Manistee
Pro 7.00 - 3 Js Racing of Traverse City
Pro 7.50 - Gary Rank of Manistee
Pro 8.00 - Phil Gunther of Beulah
8.00 Trophy – Perry Daniels of South Boardman
9.00 Trophy - Jim Evans of Benzonia
10.00 Trophy – Drew Bouzis of Hart
11/12.00 Combo Trophy – Rhet Brewer of East Lake

Bracket Points Leaders after 8/27

Bracket I – John Gibson of Charlevoix
Bracket II – Rick LaRocque of Beulah
Bracket III – Phil Gunther of Beulah
Pro Trophy – Nolan Blanchard of Benzonia
Street Trophy – Aaron Shackelford of Manistee
Junior Eliminator – Nathan Lane of Fife Lake

For Complete Points Standings Check out the Points section of the NMD Website at http://northernmichigandragway.net

Northern Michigan Dragway Points Update (After 8/13/11)

Points Leaders after 8/13

Bracket I – John Gibson of Charlevoix with 309 Points
Bracket II – Mike Stokes of Kaleva with 214 Points
Bracket III – Phil Gunther of Beulah with 176 Points
Pro Trophy – Nolan Blanchard of Benzonia with 277 Points
Street Trophy – Aaron Shackelford of Manistee with 193 Points
Junior Eliminator – Nathan Lane of Fife Lake with 253 Points

For Complete Points Standings Check out the Points section of the NMD Website at http://northernmichigandragway.net

Northern Michigan Dragway Points Updated July 4, 2011

Northern Michigan Dragway Points Updated July 4, 2011

Bracket Race Points as of July 3, 2011

Bracket I

Position #    Name   Points

1 John Gibson  182

2 Eric Johnson  139

3 Bud Roof  68

4 Greg Reed  55

5 Cody Guerne  44

6 Steve Mikus  33

6 Scott Green  33

6 Scott Hoernlein  33

9 Bud Thompson 11

9 Mike Stokes  11

9 Corey Mikus  11

9 Tim Heiges  11

Bracket II

1 Mike Stokes  163

2 Phil Gunther  145

3 Bill Fluette  137

4 Klint Bailey  107

5 Rick LaRocque  97

5 Randy Stoykovich  97

7 Darren McChesne  74

8 Bob VandeWater  71

9 Joe Osga  64

10 Corey Mikus  53

11 Kevin Huntley  45

12 Dan Sprague  43

13 Chuck Reynolds  42

13 Bob Wilson  42

13 Don Heinzer, Jr.  42

16 3 Js Racing  33

17 Ron Hagar  31

17 Bryan Kieffer  31

19 Al McChesney  30

20 Mike Peck  25

21 Mark Clark  21

21 Chad Brintnell  21

23 Scott Green  20

23 Justin Kelley  20

25 David McChesney  10

25 Mike Mayfield  10

25 Rich Mardlin  10

25 Ken Wood  10

25 Larry Stewart  10

25 Scott Hoernlein  10

Bracket III

1 Phil Gunther  121

2 Jim Evans  117

3 Donnie Heinzer III  101

4 Nathan Cebula  98

5 Matt Omar  22

6 Aaron Shackelford  11

Pro Trophy (8.99 and Faster, All Run)

1 Nolan Blanchard  203

2 Gary Rank  155

3 Mark VanDerMoon  116

4 Dennis Gillman  98

5 James Persinger  72

6 Bill Cooper  43

7 Jason Watt  42

8 Ken Purchase  32

8 Dean Spaulding  32

10 John Cerka  26

11 Toby Hamilton  22

12 Matt Harthun  21

13 Ken Purchase  15

13 Gary ‘Buck’ Howell  15

15 Doug Rondeau  11

16 Matt Manier  10

Street Trophy (9.00 and Slower, All Run)

1 Aaron Shackelford  87

2 Mike Smith  84

3 Gary Wood  65

4 Ben Wenzel Jr.  44

4 Rhet Brewer  44

5 Marissa McLoughlin  43

6 Donnie Heinzer III  33

6 Ernest Ecklund  33

8 Seth McLoughlin   32

8 Harvey Williams  32

10 Julius Evans  22

11 Melvin Cebula  21

12 Norma Sprague  10

Juniors

1 Nathan Lane  176

2 Drew Bouzis  115

3 Sarah Middleton  77

4 Madisyn McCormick  66

5 Donnie Hagar  44

6 Cheyenne Douglas  33

Night Moves Points as of June 24, 2011

Pro 6.00

Position #    Name   Points

1  John ‘Hoot’ Gibson 66

2  Tim Heiges 22

Pro 6.50

1  Randy Stoykovich 33

1 Toby Hamilton 33

Pro 7.00

1  3 Js Racing 55

2  Matt Harthun 33

3  Mark VanDerMoon 22

Pro 7.50

1  Gary Rank 33

2 Henry Patton 22

Pro 8.00

1  Phil Gunther 33

1  Don Heinzer 33

3  Perry Daniels 22

Trophy 8.00

1  Gary ‘Buck’ Howell 33

1  Perry Daniels 33

3  Daryl Walton 22

Trophy 9.00

1  Bob Knop 33

1  Jim Evans 33

3  Mitchell Batisse 22

3  James Persinger 22

Trophy 10.00

1  Aaron Shackelford 44

1  Dustin Cesaro 33

3  Drew Bouzis 33

Trophy 11.00 & 12.00

1  Adam Dirks 33

1  Donnie Heinzer 33

1  Rhet Brewer 33

4  Mike Smith 22

Northern Michigan Dragway Points Updated June 26, 2011

Night Moves Points as of June 24, 2011

Pro 6.00

Position #    Name   Points

1  John ‘Hoot’ Gibson 66

2  Tim Heiges 22

Pro 6.50

1  Randy Stoykovich 33

1 Toby Hamilton 33

Pro 7.00

1  3 Js Racing 55

2  Matt Harthun 33

3  Mark VanDerMoon 22

Pro 7.50

1  Gary Rank 33

2 Henry Patton 22

Pro 8.00

1  Phil Gunther 33

1  Don Heinzer 33

3  Perry Daniels 22

Trophy 8.00

1  Gary ‘Buck’ Howell 33

1  Perry Daniels 33

3  Daryl Walton 22

Trophy 9.00

1  Bob Knop 33

1  Jim Evans 33

3  Mitchell Batisse 22

3  James Persinger 22

Trophy 10.00

1  Aaron Shackelford 44

1  Dustin Cesaro 33

3  Drew Bouzis 33

Trophy 11.00 & 12.00

1  Adam Dirks 33

1  Donnie Heinzer 33

1  Rhet Brewer 33

4  Mike Smith 22

Bracket Race Points as of June 25, 2011

Bracket I

Position #    Name   Points

1  John Gibson 150

2  Eric Johnson 129

3  Bud Roof 58

4  Steve Mikus 33

4  Scott Green 33

4  Scott Hoernlein 33

7  Cody Guerne 11

7  Tim Heiges 11

Bracket II

1  Mike Stokes 153

2  Phil Gunther 125

3  Klint Bailey 81

4  Darren McChesney 74

5  Rick LaRocque 66

6  Joe Osga 54

7  Bob VandeWater 51

8  Randy Stoykovich 45

9 Corey Mikus 43

10  Chuck Reynolds 42

10  Bob Wilson 42

10  Don Heinzer, Jr. 42

13  Kevin Huntley 40

13  Bill Fluette 40

15  3 Js Racing 33

16  Ron Hagar 31

16  Bryan Kieffer 31

18  Al McChesney 30

19  Mike Peck 25

20  Mark Clark 21

20  Chad Brintnell 21

22  Scott Green 20

22  Justin Kelley 20

24  Dan Sprague 11

25  David McChesney 10

25  Mike Mayfield 10

25  Ken Wood 10

25  Larry Stewart 10

25  Scott Hoernlein 10

Bracket III

1  Phil Gunther 121

2  Jim Evans 74

3  Donnie Heinzer 69

4  Nathan Cebula 33

Pro Trophy (8.99 and Faster, All Run)

1  Nolan Blanchard 160

2  Mark VanDerMoon 106

3  Gary Rank 80

4  Dennis Gillman 78

5  James Persinger 51

6  Bill Cooper 43

7  Ken Purchase 32

8  Toby Hamilton 22

9  Matt Harthun 21

10  Ken Purchase 15

11  Doug Rondeau 11

11  Jason Watt 11

12  John Cerka 10

13  Matt Manier 10

Street Trophy (9.00 and Slower, All Run)

1  Mike Smith 84

2  Ben Wenzel Jr. 44

2  Aaron Shackelford 44

4  Gary Wood 43

5  Donnie Heinzer III 33

5  Ernest Ecklund 33

7  Seth McLoughlin 32

7  Marissa McLoughlin 32

9  Melvin Cebula 21

10  Rhet Brewer 11

11  Norma Sprague 10

11  Harvey Williams 10

Juniors

1  Nathan Lane 110

2  Drew Bouzis 93

3  Sarah Middleton 77

4  Donnie Hagar 44

4  Madisyn McCormick 44

6  Cheyenne Douglas 11

Points Update as of 5/29/11

Current Bracket Points Leaders are as follows:
Bracket I: Eric Johnson
Bracket II: Phil Gunther
Bracket III: Phil Gunther
Pro Trophy: Nolan Blanchard
Street Trophy: Mike Smith
Juniors: Nathan Lane

Current Night Moves Points Leaders are as follows:
Pro 6.00: John ‘Hoot’ Gibson
Pro 6.50: Randy Stoykovich
Pro 7.00: Matt Harthun
Pro 8.00: Phil Gunther
Trophy 8.00: Gary ‘Buck’ Howell
Trophy 9.00: Bob Knop
Trophy 10.00: Dustin Cesaro
Trophy 11.00/12.00: Adam Kirks

For full points standings go to: http://www.northernmichigandragway.com/pages/nmdpoints/2011points.htm

Also a Reminder Drivers that want to signup for Points see Rebecca in the Tower on Race Days.

Points Update (as of 5/22/11)

Current Points Leaders are as follows:
Bracket I: Eric Johnson
Bracket II: Phil Gunther
Bracket III: Phil Gunther
Pro Trophy: Nolan Blanchard
Street Trophy: Donnie Heinzer III
Juniors: Nathan Lane

For full points standings go to: http://www.northernmichigandragway.com/pages/nmdpoints/2011points.htm