Race Results

Bonfire Salute on Memorial Day Weekend

13217615_10154163844079675_6232150139057682726_oNMD Photo: Randy Stoykovich of Manistee launches his 1971 Pinto last weekend in a time trial against John Reid of Traverse City. Stoykovich had his best pass of his racing career last Saturday night with a 5.98 seconds elapsed time run at 114 miles per hour. Reid’s Arctic Cat holds the NMD snowmobile mph record at 132 mph which was set on opening day testing, April 30th.
Kaleva-
Northern Michigan Dragway’s 2016 season schedule features five two-night weekend events. This coming weekend will showcase the first of those dual-nighters as the 2nd Annual Bonfire Salute takes place Saturday and Sunday evenings.

An added bonus to Saturday night’s event will be approximately 30-40 snowmobile racers on hand for a traveling race series known as the Michigan Snowmobile Asphalt Drag Racing Association.
Several racers from other states are expected, with one travelling from near Minneapolis, Minnesota expected to be the longest-distance competitor. The first MSADRA points event of their inaugural 2016 campaign takes place Saturday night at NMD.

At last weekend’s MiCellularClinic Points opener at NMD, four racers emerged as division leaders going into this weekend’s second and third points events.
Corey Mikus took the Bracket I points lead with his victory over Robby Girven in an all Bear Lake final round. In Bracket II, Bill Fluette of Interlochen topped South Boardman racer Perry Daniels.
Pro Trophy action found Kristina Mardlin of Bear Lake outlasting the field, with Jim Evans of Benzonia settling for a runner-up finish. In Junior Dragster, it was Parker Cesaro of East Jordan victorious over Emma Helsel of Lake City.
In Street Trophy, Robert Knop took the win trophy, with Amber Vandewater getting runner-up.
The Cicero’s Pizza reaction time contest was won by Fred Schwedt of Cheboygan with a .003 reaction time in the first time trial session.
Gates open Saturday at 12 pm. Time trials will begin at 5 pm Saturday and 6 pm Sunday, with eliminations planned at 8 pm each night.

8TH ANNUAL MULLIGAN RACE – September 26th, 2015

8TH ANNUAL MULLIGAN RACE – September 26th, 2015
See videos
BRACKET I
$2000 Win
Win Mark Daniels Camaro South Boardman
R-Up Monte Morey S-10 Augusta
Rd 8 Kip Burkhardt RED Coldwater
Rd 7 Scott Eriksen Camaro East Jordan
Rd 6 Pauline Schwedt Chevy II Cheboygan
Rd 5 Bud Thompson Camaro Niles
Rd 5 Kelli Acha RED Charlevoix
Rd 5 Eric Johnson Chevy II Onekama
Rd 5 Jack Plunkett Volvo Leonard
Rd 5 Steve Mikus Nova Ashley
Rd 4 Rob Lutzke RED Kent city
Rd 4 Robby Girven S-10 Brethren
Rd 4 Mike Landheer Bel Air Sparta
Rd 4 George Towns RED Ludington
Rd 4 Scott Hoernlein RED Freeland
BRACKET II
$2000 Win
Win Jason Preston Camaro Six Lakes
R-Up Robby Girven S-10 Brethren
Semi Darren McChesney Duster Saginaw
Semi Scott Hoernlein Duster Freeland
Rd 7 Scott Sabin Chevy II Plainwell
Rd 7 Dan Snyder Imapla Harrison
Rd 7 Hunter Aha Chevy II Interlochen
Rd 6 Andrew Heinig Dart Traverse City
Rd 6 Scott Eriksen Camaro East Jordan
Rd 6 Rick Letts Chevelle Lake City
Rd 5 Dale Mardlin Falcon Bear Lake
Rd 5 Al McChesney Belvedere Saginaw
Rd 5 Corey Mikus Camaro Bear Lake
Rd 5 Andrew Wingo Lemans Gaylord
Rd 5 Dave McChesney Duster Saginaw
Rd 4 Neal Zielaskowski GTO Ossineke
Rd 4 Kristina Mardlin S-10 Bear Lake
Rd 4 Gary Wood Spirit Brethren
Rd 4 Gary Howell Cherokee Beulah
Rd 4 Mike Staley Chevy Pick-Up Kalamazoo
Rd 4 Jake Huntington Roadmaster Waltz
Rd 4 Martin Moore Nova Manistee
Rd 4 Stephen Verrett Mustang Bear Lake
Rd 4 Rick Mitchell Dart Rock
Rd 4 Aaron Starbuck Duster Grand Junction
PRO
TROPHY
Win Gary Wood Spirit Brethren
R-Up Devon Nelson El Camino Brethren
Semi Dan Snyder Impala Harrison
Rd 7 Wayne Henschel Camaro Harrison
Rd 7 Kristina Mardlin S-10 Brethren
Rd 7 Matt Letts Ranger Manton
Rd 6 Louis Gravelle Maverick Reed City
Rd 6 Terry Pendock Nova Kingsley
Rd 6 Steve Tennant Mustang Muskegon
Rd 6 John Dewbrock Harley
Rd 5 Neal Zielaskowski GTO Ossineke
Rd 5 Michael Todd Malivu Prudenville
Rd 5 Martin Moore Nova Manistee
Rd 5 Jim Bacon Camaro Luther
Rd 5 Nathan Cebula Camaro Bear Lake
Rd 4 Jim Evans Skylark Benzonia
Rd 4 Rendon Nowland S-10 Cadillac
Rd 4 Jason Moore Mustang Manistee
Rd 4 Doug Rondeau Duster Alpena
Rd 4 Gregg Salisburg Dakota Portage
Rd 4 Dan Marcinkowski Chevy Kaleva
Rd 4 Samantha Sarnowski Mustang Penwater
Rd 4 Steve Kirbach Camaro Benzonia
Rd 4 Michael Rondeau Nova Alpena
Rd 4 Bucky Raspotnik GMC Pick-Up Ludington
Rd 4 Mark MacPherson Malibu Kaleva
Rd 4 Ron Mallison Mustang Manistee
Rd 4 Kent Stevenas Nova Thompsonville
STREET
TROPHY
Win David Evans Monte Carlo Benzonia
R-Up Rob Vandewater Dakota Cadillac
Semi Hunter Acha Chevy II Interlochen
Rd 8 Jim Moore Chevy Cadillac
Rd 7 Tim Corcoran Harley South Lyon
Rd 7 Louis Gravelle Maverick Reed City
Rd 7 Josh Cebula Ranger Bear Lake
Rd 6 Robert Knop Barracuda Thompsonville
Rd 6 Jim Evans Skylark Benzonia
Rd 6 Jerry Gustafson Nova Pentwater
Rd 5 Bucky Raspotnik GMC Pick-Up Ludington
Rd 5 Johnathon Moore Cherokee Manistee
Rd 5 Scott Swander Challenger Benzonia
Rd 5 Michael Rondeau Chevy Pick-Up Alpena
Rd 4 Jake Huntington Roadmaster Waltz
Rd 4 Brandon Clark Ranger Bear Lake
Rd 4 Russ Lombardo Dodge Pick-Up Bear Lake
Rd 4 John Dewbrock Harley Howell
Rd 4 Thomas Lauber Camaro Gaylord
Rd 4 Bob Bushen Chevelle Whitehall
Rd 4 Amie Holmes Chevy Cedar Springs
JUNIORS Win Bailey Burkhardt Junior Dragster Coldwater
R-Up Jake Foster Junior Dragster White Cloud
Rd 7 Emmal Helsel Junior Dragster Lake City
Rd 6 Tobyn Kirbach Quad Benzonia
Rd 5 Patrick Boris Junior Dragster East Jordan
Rd 4 Ty Hamilton Quad Copemish
Rd 4 Isaac Mikus Junior Dragster Bear Lake
Rd 4 Coley Burkhardt Junior Dragster Coldwater

MULLIGAN WARM-UP RACE- September 25th, 2015

MULLIGAN WARM-UP RACE- September 25th, 2015
See videos
BRACKET I
$2000 Win
Win Scott Hoernlein RED Freeland
R-Up Rob Lutzke RED Kent City
Semi Mike Zednicek RED Charlevoix
Quarter Matt Steiner RED Cedar Springs
Quarter Mike Landheer Bel Air Sparta
Eighth Rick LaRocque Mustang Beulah
Eighth Chuck Vokes JR RED Cedar Springs
Eighth Robby Girven S-10 Brethren
Eighth Eric Johnson Chevy II Onekama
Eighth Kip Burkhardt RED Coldwater
BRACKET II
$2000 Win
Win Chuck Reynolds Monte Carlo Lake George
R-Up Rick Mitchell Dart Rock
Semi Corey Mikus Camaro Bear Lake
Semi Cliff Mardlin Camaro Kaleva
Quarter Mike Stanton Jr Chevelle Shepherd
Quarter Mike Staley Chevy Pick-up Kalamazoo
Quarter Rick Joan Mustang Copemish
Quarter Brad Harris RED Mesick
Eighth Scott Sabin Chevy II Plainwell
Eighth Scott Eriksen Camaro East Jordan
Eighth Darren McChesney Duster Saginaw
Eighth Scott Allen El Camino Mesick
Eighth Joe Osga Altered Fife Lake
Eighth Steve Kirbach Camaro Benzonia
Eighth Jason Preston Camaro Six Lakes
Eighth Scott Hoernlein Duster Freeland
PRO
TROPHY
Win Robby Girven S-10 Brethren
R-Up Kyle Kidder Comanchee Frankfort
Semi Rendon Nowland S-10 Cadillac
Quarter Steve Kirbach Camaro Benzonia
Quarter Mike Staley Chevy Pick-Up Kalamazoo
Quarter Matt Letts Ranger Manton
Eighth Kristina Mardlin S-10 Bear Lake
Eighth Jeff Alexander Camaro Howard City
Eighth Dan Macinkowski Chevy Kaleva
Eighth Scott Swander Challenger Benzonia
Eighth Ron Mallison Mustang Manistee
STREET
TROPHY
Win Samantha Sarnowski Mustang Pentwater
R-Up Robert Knop Barracuda Thompsonville
Semi Melvin Cebula Mustang Bear Lake
Quarter Scott Swander Challenger Benzonia
Quarter Jake Huntington Roadmaster Waltz
Eighth Gary Stevens Nova Thompsonville
Eighth Johnathon Moore Cherokee Manistee
Eighth Jim Moore Chevy Cadillac
Eighth Hunter Acha Chevy II Interlochen
Eighth James Persinger Chevy Pick-Up Freesoil
JUNIORS Win Jake Foster Junior Dragster White Cloud
R-Up Emma Helsel Junior Dragster Lake City
Semi Isaac Pringle Gyro Bear Lake
Semi Hunter Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan
Quarter Ty Hamilton Quad Copemish
Quarter John Root Junior Dragster Manton
Quarter Parker Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan

Bracket Race #18 – September 19th, 2015

Bracket Race #18 – September 19th, 2015
See videos
BRACKET I
$1000 Win
Win Dale Mardlin Falcon Bear Lake
R-Up Eric Johnson Chevy II Onekama
Semi Rick LaRocque Mustang Beulah
Quarter Travis Milliman Monza Kaleva
Quarter Nolan Blanchard Monte Carlo Benzonia
Quarter Steve Mikus Nova Ashley
BRACKET II
$1000 Win
Win Corey Mikus Camaro Bear Lake
R-Up Danny Angell Mustang Scottville
Semi Dave McChesney Duster Saginaw
Semi Mark Daniels Camaro South Boardman
Quarter Dale Mardlin Falcon Bear Lake
Quarter Brad Harris RED Mesick
Quarter Scott Eriksen Camaro East Jordan
Quarter Bill Fluette Monte Carlo Interlochen
Eighth Ron Girven S-10 Bear Lake
Eighth Rusty Piltz Chevelle Cadillac
Eighth Brian Peterson Camaro Cadillac
Eighth Al McChesney Belvedere II Saginaw
Eighth Mike Brown Arctic Cat Traverse City
Eighth Gary Wood Spirit Brethren
Eighth Bob Vandewater Challenger Cadillac
PRO
TROPHY
Win Gary Bowman Olds 442 East Tawas
R-Up Jeff Alexander Camaro Howard City
Semi David Evans Monte Carlo Benzonia
Semi Dustin Cesaro S-10 East Jordan
Quarter Dennis Gilman Firebird Bear Lake
Quarter Mark Tossell Firebird Cadillac
Quarter Kristina Mardlin S-10 Bear Lake
Eighth Scott Swander Challenger Benzonia
Eighth Scott Glinski S-10 Bear Lake
Eighth Jim Evans Skylark Benzonia
Eighth Steve Kirbach Camaro Benzonia
Eighth Martin Moore Nova Manistee
Eighth Gary Wood Spirit Brethren
STREET
TROPHY
Win Samantha Sarnowski Mustang Pentwater
R-Up Dave Moore Chevy Cadillac
Semi Gary Stevens Nova Thompsonville
Quarter Dan Petersen F350 Pentwater
Quarter Jimmy Thomason Durango Benzonia
Eighth Pam Henschel Camaro Harrison
Eighth Becky Anderson Avalanche Cadillac
Eighth Neil Sanford Truck Ludington
Eighth Melvin Cebula Mustang Bear Lake
Eighth Tim Hewett Challenger McBain
JUNIORS Win Tessa Laveille Junior Dragster Ontario
R-Up Patric Boris Junior Dragster East Jordan
Semi John Root Junior Dragster Manton
Semi Isaac Mikus Junior Dragster Bear Lake

Bracket Race #17 – September 6th, 2015

Bracket Race #17 – September 6th, 2015
See videos
BRACKET I
$500 Win
Win Rick LaRocque Mustang Beulah
R-Up Bill Fluette Monte Carlo Interlochen
Semi Danny Angell Mustang Scottville
Semi George Towns RED Ludington
BRACKET II
$600 Win
Win Dale Mardlin Falcon Bear Lake
R-Up Danny Angell Mustang Scottville
Semi Bill Fluette Monte Carlo Interlochen
Quarter Cliff Mardlin Camaro Kaleva
Quarter Martin Moore Nova Manistee
Quarter Joe Osga Altered Fife Lake
Eighth Kevin Green Altered Cadillac
Eighth Rebecca McNinch Nova Beulah
Eighth Dave McChesney Duster Saginaw
Eighth Mark Daniels Camaro South Boardman
Eighth Gary Wood Spirit Brethren
Eighth Brad Harris RED Mesick
PRO
TROPHY
Win Dustin Cesaro S-10 East Jordan
R-Up Kyle Kidder Comanchee Frankfort
Semi Jason Moore Mustang Manistee
Quarter Jim Bacon Z28 Luther
Quarter Rendon Nowland S-10 Cadillac
Eighth David Osborn Malibu Bear Lake
Eighth Brian Vandervest Camaro Ludington
Eighth Martin Moore Nova Manistee
Eighth Mark MacPherson Thunderbird Kaleva
Eighth Kristina Mardlin S-10 Bear Lake
STREET
TROPHY
Win Wayne Henschel Camaro Harrison
R-Up Amber Vandewater Dakota Cadillac
Semi Bob Bushen Chevelle Whitehall
Quarter Dan Petersen F350 Pentwater
Quarter Kent Stevens Van Thompsonville
Eighth Don Oliver Monte Carlo Brethren
Eighth Robert Knop Barracuda Thompsonville
Eighth Scott Swander Challenger Benzonia
Eighth Dale Loeks General Lee Charger McBain
JUNIORS Win Ty Hamilton Quad Thompsonville
R-Up Parker Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan
Semi John Root Junior Dragster Manton
Semi Gannon Dougherty Go Kart Honor
RUN FOR THE MONEY Win Dan Snyder Impala Harrison
Win Dale Mardlin Falcon Bear Lake
Win Parker Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan
Win Patrick Boris Junior Dragster East Jordan

Bracket Race #16 – September 5th, 2015

Bracket Race #16 – September 5th, 2015
See videos
BRACKET I
$700 Win
Win Bud Roof Sonoma East Jordan
R-Up Rich Mardlin RED Bear Lake
Semi Travis Milliman Monza Kaleva
Quarter Danny Angell Mustang Scottville
Quarter Eric Johnson Chevy II Onekama
BRACKET II
$700 Win
Win Rebecca McNinch Nova Beulah
R-Up Brad Harris RED Mesick
Semi Mark Daniels Camaro South Boardman
Quarter Danny Angell Mustang Scottville
Quarter Rick Letts Chevelle Lake City
Eighth Cliff Mardlin Camaro Kaleva
Eighth Rusty Piltz Chevelle Cadillac
Eighth Stephen Verrett Mustang Bear Lake
Eighth Justin Smith Mustang Traverse City
Eighth Brian Peterson Camaro Cadillac
PRO
TROPHY
Win Randy Stoykovich Pinto Manistee
R-Up Josh Kosiboski Yamaha R6 Manistee
Semi Brian Vandervest Camaro Ludington
Quarter Jim Evans Skylark Benzonia
Quarter Scott Glinski S-10 Bear Lake
Quarter John Bowling Mustang Valley, AL
Eighth Rick Joan Mustang Copemish
Eighth Dan Snyder Impala Harrison
Eighth Dustin Cesaro S-10 East Jordan
Eighth Kristina Mardlin S-10 Bear Lake
Eighth Dennis Gilman Firebird Bear Lake
STREET
TROPHY
Win Robert Knop Barracuda Thompsonville
R-Up Jimmy Thomason Durango Benzonia
Semi Bill Fluette Monte Carlo Interlochen
Quarter Don Oliver Monte Carlo Brethren
Quarter Wayne Henschel Camaro Harrison
Eighth Samantha Sarnowski Mustang Pentwater
Eighth Scott Swander Challenger Benzonia
Eighth David Tippere Harley
Eighth Bob Bushen Chevelle Whitehall
JUNIORS Win Parker Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan
R-Up John Root Junior Dragster Manton
Semi Tobyn Kirbach Quad Benzonia
Semi Gannon Dougherty Go Kart Honor
GAMBLERS’
RACE
Win Joe Osga Altered Fife Lake
R-Up Tom Bray Camaro Mears
Semi Robby Girven S-10 Brethren
Quarter David Osborn Malibu Bear Lake
Quarter Ron Osga Bel Air Thompsonville

BLUE OVAL BATTLE III Day 2 – August 29th, 2015

BLUE OVAL BATTLE III – August 29th, 2015
Final Score – FORD 86 – WORLD 104
See videos Bracket I Bracket II
BRACKET I
$2000 Win
Win Travis Milliman Monza Kaleva
R-Up Bill Swain RED Ionia
Semi Matt Steiner RED Cedar Springs
Quarter Eric Johnson Chevy II Onekama
Quarter Scott Eriksen Camaro East Jordan
Eighth Rick LaRocque Mustang Beulah
Eighth Rich Mardlin RED Bear Lake
Eighth Corey Mikus Camaro Bear Lake
Eighth John Linnabary Z28 Taylor
Eighth Bill Fluette Monte Carlo Interlochen
BRACKET II
$2000 Win
Win Chris Roth Camaro Essexville
R-Up Scott Eriksen Camaro East Jordan
Semi Mark Daniels Camaro South Boardman
Quarter Brad Harris RED Mesick
Quarter Keith Grubaugh Chevelle St. Johns
Eighth Mike Mayfield Dart Harrison
Eighth Scott Allen El Camino Mesick
Eighth Bob Vandewater Challenger Cadillac
Eighth Bill Fluette Monte Carlo Interlochen
Sixteenth Stephen Verrett Mustang Bear Lake
Sixteenth Rick Joan Mustang Copemish
Sixteenth Scott Hoernlein Duster Freeland
Sixteenth Dave McChesney Duster Saginaw
Sixteenths Darren McChesney Duster Saginaw
Sixteenths Phil Gunther Cherokee Beulah
Sixteenths Bryan Kieffer Malibu St. Johns
Sixteenths Rick Letts Chevelle Lake City
PRO
TROPHY
Win Scott Healy S-10 Blazer Indian River
R-Up Dustin Cesaro S-10 East Jordan
Semi Dan Snyder Impala Harrison
Semi David Evans Monte Carlo Benzonia
Quarter Kristina Mardlin S-10 Kaleva
Quarter Steve Kirbach Camaro Benzonia
Quarter Nathan Cebula Camaro Bear Lake
Quarter Thomas Watt Malibu Muskegon
Eighths Louis Gravelle Maverick Reed City
Eighths Jason Moore Mustang Traverse City
Eighths Scott Glinski S-10 Bear Lake
Eighths Ron Mallison Mustang Manistee
Eighths Martin Moore Nova Manistee
Eighths Jim Evans Skylark Benzonia
Eighths Michael Rondeau Nova Alpena
Eighths Brad Harris RED Mesick
STREET
TROPHY
Win Rodney Adams Challenger Roscommon
R-Up Bucky Raspotnik GMC 2500 Ludington
Semi Brian Vandervest Camaro Ludington
Quarter Robert Knop Barracuda Thompsonville
Quarter Scott Swander Challenger Benzonia
Eighth Dyllan Skop Cherokee East Jordan
Eighth Jimmy Thomason Durango Benzonia
Eighth Amber Vandewater Dakota Cadillac
Eighth Ron Lordy Mustang St. Clair Shores
Eighth Brandon Bryant Neon Ludington
JUNIORS Win Parker Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan
R-Up Ty Hamilton Quad Copemish
Semi Hunter Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan
Semi Gannon Dougherty Go Kart Honor

BLUE OVAL BATTLE III Day 1 – August 28th, 2015

BLUE OVAL BATTLE III – August 28th, 2015
See Video Bracket I 
BRACKET I
$2000 Win
Win Roy St. Denis Thunderbird Oxford
R-Up John Linnabary Z28 Taylor
Semi Robby Girven S-10 Brethren
Quarter Bud Roof Sonoma East Jordan
Quarter Pauline Schwedt Chevy II Cheboygan
Quarter Scott Eriksen Camaro East Jordan
Eighth Steve Mikus Rally Nova Ashley
Eighth Eric Johnson Chevy II Onekama
Eighth Nolan Blanchard Monte Carlo Benzonia
Eighth Scott Hoernlein RED Freeland
Eighth Jerry Brown Duster Grand Haven
BRACKET II
$2000 Win
Win Scott Sabin Chevy II Plainwell
R-Up Tom Bray Camaro Mears
Semi Mike Stokes Challenger Kaleva
Quarter Steve Mikus Rally Nova Ashley
Quarter Bob Wilson S-10 Copemish
Eighth Joe Osga Altered Fife Lake
Eighth Danny Angell Mustang Scottville
Eighth Justin Smith Mustang Traverse City
Eighth Ron Osga Bel Air Thompsonville
Sixteenth Steve Kirbach Camaro Benzonia
Sixteenth Milo Ayres Charger Ithaca
Sixteenth Mike Mayfield Dart Harrison
Sixteenth Steve Tennant Mustang Muskegon
Sixteenths Bill Fluette Monte Carlo Interlochen
Sixteenths Chris Roth Camaro Essexville
Sixteenths Scott Eriksen Camaro East Jordan
Sixteenths Rick Letts Chevelle Lake City
Sixteenth Bryan Kieffer Malibu St. Johns
PRO
TROPHY
Win Brad Harris RED Mesick
R-Up Joe Smith III Mustang Traverse City
Semi Dan Snyder Impala Harrison
Semi Steve Kirbach Camaro Benzonia
Quarter Paul Filip Fairlane Kalamazoo
Quarter Devon Nelson El Camino Brethren
Quarter Rendon Nowland S-10 Cadillac
Quarter Adam Rentsman Camaro Stanton
Eighths Kyle Kidder Comanchee Frankfort
Eighths John LaVere Mustang Roscommon
Eighths Ronald Melnik Polaris Storm Ubly
Eighths Randy Stoykovich Pinto Manistee
Eighths Dylan Brow Chevy II Belmont
Eighths Pete Pnacek International Harrison
Eighths Gary Bowman Olds 442 East Tawas
STREET
TROPHY
Win Phil Gunther Buick Beulah
R-Up Robert Knop Barracuda Thompsonville
Semi Don Oliver Monte Carlo Brethren
Quarter Gary Stevens Silverado Thompsonville
Quarter Michael Todd Malibu Prudenville
Quarter Louis Gravelle Maverick Reed City
JUNIORS Win Hunter Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan
R-Up John Root Junior Dragster Manton
Semi Parker Cesaro Quad East Jordan

BRACKET RACE #13 – August 22nd, 2015

BRACKET RACE #13 – August 22nd, 2015
See Videos
BRACKET I
$700 Win
Win Nolan Blanchard 84 Monte Carlo Benzonia
R-Up Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
Semi Eric Johnson 66 Chevy II Nova Onekama
Quarter Rich Mardlin RED Bear Lake
Quarter Bud Roof 85 Toyota East Jordan
BRACKET II
$1000 Win
Win Al McChesney 67 Belvedere II Freeland
R-Up Stephen Verrett 85 Mustang Bear Lake
Semi Rick Letts 65 Chevelle Lake City
Semi Dale Mardlin 63 Falcon Bear Lake
Quarter Tom Bray Camaro Mears
Quarter Mike Mayfield 67 Dart Harrison
Quarter Jacob Huntington 96 Roadmaster Waltz
Eighth Perry Daniels 85 Trans Am South Boardman
Eighth Martin Moore 71 Nova Manistee
Eighth Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
Eighth Frank Piltz 64 GTO Cadillac
Eighth Rebecca McNinch 72 Nova Beulah
Eighth Mark Daniels 86 Camaro South Boardman
Eighth Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
PRO
TROPHY
Win Dustin Cesaro 89 S-10 East Jordan
R-Up Dennis Gilman 82 Firebird Bear Lake
Semi Gary Hlavka 90 Lumina Kingsley
Quarter Melvin Cebula 85 Camaro Bear Lake
Quarter David Evans 72 Monte Carlo Benzonia
Quarter Jerry Shelton 86 Camaro LeRoy
Eighth Rick Joan Mustang Thompsonville
Eighth Mark MacPherson Firebird Kaleva
Eighth Travis Fate Troy Bilt  Interlochen
Eighth Brian Vandervest Camaro Ludington
Eighth Jason Watt 93 Mustang Bear Lake
Eighth Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
STREET
TROPHY
Win John Edingfield El Camino Traverse City
R-Up Jacob Huntington 96 Roadmaster Waltz
Semi Brian Vandervest Camaro Ludington
Semi Kim Piltz 72 Chevy Pickup Cadillac
Quarter Samantha Sarnowski 87 Mustang Pentwater
Quarter Dan Petersen 15 Ford Truck Pentwater
Quarter Jerry Gore Harley Davidson Howell
JUNIORS Win Parker Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan
R-Up Hunter Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan
LATE
GAMBLERS
Win Robby Girven 87 S-10 Brethren
R-Up Mark Daniels 86 Camaro South Boardman
Semi Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
Quarter Rebecca McNinch 72 Nova Benzonia
Quarter Brian Peterson 81 Camaro Cadillac

BRACKET RACE #12 – August 8th, 2015

BRACKET RACE #12 – August 8th, 2015
See Videos https://www.facebook.com/northernmichigandragway/videos/vb.77155844674/10153497905799675/?type=2&theater
BRACKET I
$1000 Win
Win Rich Mardlin RED Bear Lake
R-Up Corey Mikus 68 Camaro Bear Lake
Semi Steve Mikus 72 Rally Nova Ashley
Quarter Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
Quarter Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
BRACKET II
$1000 Win
Win Corey Mikus 68 Camaro Bear Lake
R-Up Stephen Verrett 85 Mustang Bear Lake
Semi Rebecca McNinch 72 Nova Beulah
Semi Dave McChesney 70 Duster Saginaw
Quarter Scott Allen 69 El Camino Mesick
Quarter Perry Daniels 85 Trans Am South Boardman
Quarter Tom Bray 90 Camaro Meers
Quarter Darren McChesney 73 Duster Saginaw
Eighth Cliff Mardlin 95 S-10 Kaleva
Eighth Mark Daniels 86 Camaro South Boardman
Eighth Danny Angell 86 Mustang Scottville
Eighth Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
Eighth Steve Kirbach 67 Camaro Benzonia
Eighth Darrin Noaker 70 Camaro Cadillac
Eighth Gary Wood 83 Spirit Manistee
Eighth Joe Osga Altered Fife Lake
PRO
TROPHY
Win Kyle Kidder 86 Comanchee Frankfort
R-Up David Evans 72 Monte Carlo Benzonia
Semi Gary Bowman 77 Cutlass 442 East Tawas
Semi Scott Labbe 96 Mach Z Cadillac
Quarter Dustin Cesaro 89 S-10 East Jordan
Quarter Ron Mallison Mustang Manistee
Quarter Mark MacPherson Firebird Kaleva
Eighth Mike Green Altered Boon
Eighth Martin Moore 72 Nova Manistee
Eighth Matt Letts Ranger Manton
Eighth Rick Joan Mustang Copemish
Eighth Jason Watt Mustang Bear Lake
Eighth Chuck Marlatt Mustang Bailey
Eighth Rendon Nowland S-10 Cadillac
STREET
TROPHY
Win Robert Knop Barracuda Thompsonville
R-Up Dan Petersen 15 F350 Pentwater
Semi Bob Bushen 75 Chevelle Whitehall
Quarter Don Oliver 84 Monte Carlo Brethren
Quarter Jim Moore 56 Chevy Cadillac
Quarter Aaron Boris Dodge Ram East Jordan
JUNIORS Win Parker Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan
R-Up John Root Junior Dragster Manton
LATE
GAMBLERS
Win Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
R-Up Danny Angell 86 Mustang Scottville
Semi Phil Gunther 75 Monza Benzonia
Quarter Travis Milliman 78 Monza Kaleva
Quarter Steve Mikus 79 El Camino Ashley