Race Results

Results from ‘Mopars Against the World’ Friday July 29th, 2011 at Northern Michigan Dragway

’14th Annual Mopars Against the World’ Friday, July 29th, 2011
Name Car City
BRACKET I
(BOX)
$1500 Win
Win Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo Interlochen
R-Up Scott Hoernlein 06 American Saginaw
Semi Ron Hagar 94 Roadmaster Clark Lake
Quarter John ‘Hoot’ Gibson 69 Nova Charlevoix
Quarter Bud Roof 85 Toyota East Jordan
Eighths Robby Girven 86 Firebird Bear Lake
Eighths Mark Daniels 86 Camaro South Boardman
Eighths Cody Guerne Dragster Bear Lake
Eighths Howard Jameson 98 Spitzer Dragster Gladwin
BRACKET II
(NO BOX)
$1500 Win
Win Dan Gorby 69 Camaro Sheridan
R-Up Rod Risner 87 Mustang  Wixom
Semi Corey Mikus 68 Camaro Bear Lake
Semi Jeff Green 02 Hayabusa Grand Haven
Quarter Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
Quarter Milo Ayers 68 Charger Ithaca
Quarter Gary Williams Columbiaville
Eighths Pat Ney 68 Dart Bad Axe
Eighths Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
Eighths Gary Wood 69 AMX Manistee
Eighths Skylar Drews St. Johns
Eighths Joe Persi Jr. 77 Mustang Davison
Eighths Jerry Brown 72 Duster Grand Haven
Sixteenths Brad Rurka 68 Dart Holland
Sixteenths Rich Brouwer 86 Somerset Lapeer
Sixteenths Joe Smith 93 Mustang Traverse City
Sixteenths Scott Hoernlein 73 Duster Saginaw
Sixteenths Eric Johnson 85 Daytona Onekama
Sixteenths Scott Green 74 Nova Stronach
Sixteenths Chuck Reynolds 81 Monte Carlo Farwell
Sixteenths Brian Kuta 72 Maverick New Boston
Sixteenths Ron Hagar 94 Roadmaster Clark Lake
Sixteenths Mike Stanton Jr. 66 Chevelle Shepherd
Sixteenths Roger Reed 79 Futura Ionia
Sixteenths Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro East Jordan
PRO
TROPHY
Win Nolan Blanchard 84 Monte Carlo Benzonia
R-Up Justin Rondeau 73 Duster Alpena
Semi Toby Hamilton Dragster Copemish
Semi Gary Rank II 88 Mustang Manistee
Quarter Doug Rondeau 74 Duster Alpena
Quarter James Persinger 79 Fleetwood Manistee
Quarter Mathew Harthun 86 Mustang Bear Lake
STREET TROPHY Win Aaron Shackelford 98 Lumina Manistee
R-Up Donnie Heinzer III 95 S-10 Manistee
Semi Kevin Rosebush 86 Camaro Kaleva
Quarter Lester Ely 50 Chevy Beulah
Quarter Williams Racing 96 Z-28 Honor
Quarter Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
JUNIORS Win Hunter Acha 12 07 Gage Interlochen
R-Up Donnie Hagar 13 80 Honda Spree Clark Lake
Semi Jameson Perdue 15 Bay City
Semi Nathan Lane 12 99 Motivational Tubing Fife Lake
GAMBLER’S ‘TRIPLE YOUR $$$’ Win Ron Hagar 94 Roadmaster Clark Lake
Win Joe Persi Jr. 77 Mustang Davison
Win Dale Bannick 70 Road Runner Bay City
Win Roger Reed 79 Futura Ionia
Win Dan Gorby 69 Camaro Sheridan
Win Chad Brintnell 86 Mustang McBain
Win Donnie Heinzer III 95 S-10 Manistee
Win Geoff Pitts 67 Camaro Shelby Twp.
Win Scott Eriksen East Jordan
Win Greg Kish 68 Mustang Shelby Twp.
Win Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Win 3 Js Racing 93 Mustang Traverse City

Race Results From July 1 After Hours Street Drags

Results from July 1 After Hours Street Drags

Name Car City
8.00 Index Win Mark Daniels 85 Pontiac South Boardman
R-Up Charles Marlatt Mustang Bailey
Semi Rick Kortman 69 Mustang McBain
Semi Doug McLain 92 Mustang McBain
Quarter Josh Patton 01 Z28 South Boardman
Quarter Perry Danials 85 Trans Am South Boardman
9.00 Index Win James Persinger 79 Fleetwood Manistee
R-Up Dale Loeks 77 Trans Am McBain
Semi Kent Stevens 72 Valiant Thompsonville
Semi Dave Fishbach 66 Impala SS Bellaire
Quarter Danny Angell 85 Mustang 302 Scottville
Quarter Rob Hansu 82 Yamaha 75D Hale
Quarter Josh Wissner 02 Chevy 2500 Duramax Free Soil
Quarter Nathan Cebula 89 Camaro Bear Lake
10.00 Index Win Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
R-Up Dustin Ruehle 05 Dakota Alpena
Semi Ryan Pratt 04 Cavalier East Lake
Quarter Louie Gelakosky 98 Jeep Benzonia
Quarter Aaron Shackleford 98 Lumina Manistee
Quarter Scott Swander 70 Challenger Benzonia
Quarter
11.00/12.00 Index Win Danielle Carriveau 95 Neon Alpena
R-Up Bob Knop 63 Plymouth Thompsonville
Semi Erik Knudson GMC Sierra Honor
Semi Troy Gale 95 Mustang Kaleva
Smokey Burnout Contest Win Melvin Cebula 86 Firebird Bear Lake

June 25 Bracket Race Results from Northern Michigan Dragway

Results from May 29 Bracket Race

Name Car City
Bracket I Win John ‘Hoot’ Gibson 69 Nova Charlevoix
R-Up Bud Roof 85 Toyota East Jordan
Semi Cody Guerne Dragster Bear Lake
Semi Tim Heiges 71 Vega Traverse City
Bracket II Win Joe Osga 57 Belair Fife Lake
R-Up Don Heinzer 66 ElCamino Manistee
Semi Mike Stokes 72 Challenger Frankfort
Semi Klint Bailey 64 Belvedere Harrison
Quarter Phil Gunther 79 Camaro Beulah
Quarter Ken Wood 69 AMC AMX Manistee
Quarter Larry Stewart Vega Sterling
Bracket III Win Donnie Heinzer III 95 S-10 Manistee
R-Up Phil Gunther 79 Camaro Beulah
Pro Trophy Win Gary Rank II 88 Mustang Manistee
R-Up Toby Hamilton Dragster Copemish
Semi Jason Watt 86 Mustang Bear Lake
Semi Mark VanDerMoon 88 Mustang Cadillac
Street Trophy Win Gary Wood 70 Javelin Manistee
R-Up Marissa McLoughlin 68 Chevelle SS Manistee
Semi Melvin Cebula 98 Ranger Bear Lake
Quarter Norma Sprague 02 Aztec Grand Rapids
Quarter Harvey Williams 96 Z28 Honor
Juniors age
Win Drew Bouzis 15 94 Honda Elite S Hart
R-Up Sarah Middleton 13 Benzonia
Semi Madisyn McCormick 12 Fountain
Early Gamblers Win Chad Brintnell 86 Mustang McBain
R-Up Klint Bailey 64 Belvedere Harrison
Semi Mike Mayfield 72 Dart Swinger Harrison
Quarter Mike Stokes 72 Challenger Frankfort
Quarter Joe Smith 93 Mustang Traverse City
Late Gamblers Win Joe Delgado 98 Silverado Bear Lake
R-Up Dennis Gilman 82 Firebird Bear Lake
Semi Gary Rank II 88 Mustang Manistee
Quarter Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Quarter Nathan Cebula 89 Camaro Bear Lake
Quarter Randy Stoykovich 71  Pinto Manistee

Race Results from June 24 Night Moves at Northern Michigan Dragway

Results from June 24 Night Moves

Name Car City
Pro $ Index
Run-Off
Win Gary Rank Mustang GT Manistee
R-Up Don Heinzer 66 ElCamino Manistee
Semi John ‘Hoot’ Gibson 69 Nova Charlevoix
Quarter Toby Hamilton Dragster Kaleva
Quarter Joe Smith 93 Mustang Traverse City
6.00 Pro
$ Index
Win John Gibson 69 Nova Charlevoix
R-Up Tim Heiges 71 Vega Traverse City
6.50 Pro
$ Index
Win Toby Hamilton Dragster Kaleva
7.00 Pro
$ Index
Win Joe Smith 93 Mustang Traverse City
R-Up Mark VanDerMoon 88 Mustang GT
7.50 Pro
$ Index
Win Gary Rank Mustang GT Manistee
R-Up Henry Patton 87 Camaro IROC Z Fife Lake
8.00 Pro
$ Index
Win Don Heinzer 66 ElCamino Manistee
R-Up Perry Daniels 85 TransAm South Boardman
8.00
Trophy Index
Win Perry Daniels 85 TransAm South Boardman
R-Up Daryl Walton 92 Mustang Williamsburg
9.00
Trophy Index
Win Jim Evans 71 Skylark
R-Up James Persinger 79 Fleetwood Manistee
10.00
Trophy Index
Win Drew Bouzis 94 Honda Elite S Hart
R-Up Aaron Shackelford 98 Lumina LTZ Manistee
11.00
Trophy Index
Win Donnie Heinzer III 95 S-10 Manistee
R-Up Rhet Brewer 94 Honda Elite S Eastlake
Gambler’s Race Win Josh Patton Camaro South Boardman
R-Up Mike Smith 90 Lumina Ludington

Results from June 11 Bracket Race at Northern Michigan Dragway

Results from June 11 Bracket Race

Name Car City
Bracket I Win John Gibson 69 Nova Charlevoix
R-Up Eric Johnson 85 Daytona Onekama
BRACKET II Win Justin Smith 93 Mustang Traverse City
R-Up Mike Stokes 72 Challenger Benzonia
Semi Chad Brintnell 86 Mustang McBain
Semi Dan Sprague 89 S-10 Lake City
BRACKET III Win Phil Gunther 79 Camaro Beulah
R-Up Jim Evans 06 Grand Cherokee Benzonia
Semi Nathan Cebula Bear Lake 89 Camaro
PRO
TROPHY
Win Bill Cooper 86 Firebird Eastlake
R-Up Ken Purchase 84 Camaro Honor
Semi James Persinger 79 Fleetwood Manistee
Quarter Gary Rank II 88 Mustang Manistee
Quarter Matt Manier 08 Honda CBR Baldwin
STREET TROPHY Win Mike Smith 90 Lumina Ludington
R-Up Aaron Shackelford 98 Lumina LTZ Manistee
Semi Ben Wenzel Jr. Honda Elite S Hemlock
Semi Ernest Ecklund Yamaha J06 Manistee
JUNIORS Win Madisyn McCormick 12 Fountain
R-Up Nathan Lane 12 99 Motivational Tubing Fife Lake
EARLY GAMBLERS Win Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
R-Up Dan Sprague 89 S-10 Lake City
Semi Aaron Shackelford 98 Lumina LTZ Manistee
Semi Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
LATE GAMBLERS Win Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
R-Up Gary Rank 88 Mustang Manistee
Semi Mike Smith 98 Lumina Ludington
Quarter Phil Gunther 79 Camaro Beulah
Quarter Aaron Shackelford 98 Lumina LTZ Manistee

Results from May 29 Bracket Race at Northern Michigan Dragway

Results from May 29 Bracket Race

Bracket I Name Car City
Win Eric Johnson 85 Daytona Onekama
R-Up John ‘Hoot’ Gibson 69 Nova Charlevoix
Semi Bud Roof 85 Toyota East Jordan
Bracket II Name Car City
Win Mike Stokes 72 Challenger Honor
R-Up Phil Gunther 79 Camaro Beulah
Semi Bob VandeWater 71 Challenger Cadillac
Semi Joe Osga 57 Belair Fife Lake
Bracket III Name Car City
Win Phil Gunther 79 Camaro Beulah
R-Up Jim Evans 00  Cherokee Benzonia
Semi Donnie Heinzer III 95 S-10 Manistee
Pro Trophy Name Car City
Win Nolan Blanchard 86 Monte Carlo SS Benzonia
R-Up Gary Rank II 88 Mustang
Semi Dennis Gilman 82 Firebird Bear Lake
St Trophy Name Car City
Win Ben Wenzel Jr. Honda Elite S Hemlock
R-Up Ernest Ecklund Yamaha Jog Ludington
Semi Mike Smith 90 Lumina Ludington
Jr Dragster Name Age Car City
Win Sarah Middleton 13 Benzonia
R-Up Nathan Lane 12 Motivational Tubing Fife Lake
Semi Cheyenne Douglas 11 Jegster Thompsonville
Eary Gamblers Name Car City
Win Phil Gunther 79 Camaro Beulah
R-Up Kevin Huntley 70 Duster Beulah
Semi Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Quarter Eric Johnson 85 Daytona Onekama
Quarter Joe Osga 57 Belair Fife Lake
Late Gamblers Name Car City
Win Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
R-Up Joe Osga 57 Belair Fife Lake
Semi Eric Johnson 85 Daytona Onekama

Results from May 28 – Night Moves

Results from May 28 Night Moves

Money Index Run-Off Name Car City
Win John ‘Hoot’ Gibson 69 Nova Charlevoix
R-Up Matt Harthun 85 Mustang Bear Lake
Semi Phil Gunther 79 Camaro Beulah
Semi Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
6.00 
Pro $ Index
Name Car City
Win John Gibson 69 Nova Charlevoix
6.50
Pro $ Index
Win Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
7.00
Pro $ Index
Win Mathew Harthun 85 Mustang Bear Lake
R-Up Joe Smith 93 Mustang Traverse City
8.00
Pro $ Index
Win Phil Gunther 79 Camaro Beulah
8.00 Pro
Trophy Index
Win Gary ‘Buck’ Howell 87 Jeep Beulah
9.00 Pro
Trophy Index
Win Bob Knop 72 Dart Swinger Thompsonville
R-Up Mitchell Batisse 84 Cutlass Scotville
10.00 Pro
Trophy Index
Win Dustin Cesaro 92 Mustang GT East Jordan
R-Up Aaron Shackelford 98 Lumina Manistee
11/12.00 Pro
Trophy Index
Win Adam Kirks 99 Subaru Legacy
R-Up Mike Smith 90 Lumina Ludingtion
Semi Rhet Brewer Honda Moped Eastlake

Results from May 22 Bracket Race – 2nd Race of Sunday’s Double Header at Northern Michigan Dragway’s Bow Tie Challenge

Sunday May 22nd Bracket Race

Br I Name Car City
Win Scott Hoernlein  06 American  Saginaw
R-Up Eric Johnson 85 Daytona Onekama
Br II
$1,000 to Win
Name Car City
Win Phil Gunther 79 Camero Beulah
R-Up Bob Wilson 85 S-10  Copemish
Semi Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
Semi Darren McChesney  73 Duster  Saginaw
Quarter Donnie Heinzer Jr. El Camino Minniapolis, MN
Quarter Scott Hoernlein  73 Duster  Saginaw
Quarter Al McChesney 67 Belvedre Freeland
Trophy Name Car City
Win Mark VanDerMoon 88 Mustang Cadillac
R-Up Dennis Gillman 82 Firebird Bear Lake
Semi Nolan Blanchard 84 Monte Carlo Benzonia
Juniors Name Age Car City
Win Drew Buozis  15  Honda Elite  Hart
R-Up Donnie Hagar  13 80 Honda Spree Clark Lake
Last Chance Gamblers Name Car City
Win Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo Interlochen
R-Up Donnie Heinzer III  95 S-10 Manistee
Bow Tie Challenge Score
Bow Ties (Chevy) World (all other Makes)
52 62

Results From Bow Tie Challenge at Northern Michigan Dragway (Early Race)

Saturday May 21st’s “Bow Tie Challenge” Bracket Race
(Postponed to Sunday 5/22/11)

Br I
$1,000 to Win
Name Car City
Win Scott Green 74 Nova Manistee
R-Up Eric Johnson 85 Daytona Onekama
Br II
$2,000 to Win
Name Car City
Win Darren McChesney  73 Duster  Saginaw
R-Up Chuck Reynolds  81 Monte Carlo  Farwell
Semi Ron Hagar 76 Nova Clark Lake
Semi Bryan Kieffer  78 Malibu  St. Johns
Quarter Scott Green  74 Nova Manistee
Quarter Justin Kelley  86 Mustang  Cadillac
Quarter Al McChesney 67 Belvedere Freeland
Eights Kevin Huntely  70 Duster  Beulah
Eights David McChesney ’67 Belvedere Saginaw
Eights Mike Stokes Dodge Intrepid Benzonia
Eights Randy Stoykovich 71 Pinto Manistee
Eights Mike Mayfield 72 Dart Harrison
Eights Klint Bailey  64 Belvedere Harrison
Eights Chad Brintnell  70 Duster  Greenville
Pro Trophy Name Car City
Win Nolan Blanchard 84 Monte Carlo Benzonia
R-Up Mark VanDerMoon 88 Mustang Cadillac
Semi Doug Rondeau  74 Duster  Alpena
St Trophy Name Car City
Win Donnie Heinzer III  95 S-10 Manistee
R-Up Aaron Shackelford 98 Lumina LTZ Manistee
Semi Rhet Brewer Honda Elite East Lake
Juniors Name Age Car City
Win Nathan Lane  12  99 Motivational Tubing Fife Lake
R-Up Donnie Hagar  13 80 Honda Spree Clark Lake
Semi Sarah Middleton  13 Benzonia
Run for the $$$ Name Car City
Win Ron Hagar 76 Nova Clark Lake

Results from May 20th – After Hours Street Drags at Northern Michigan Dragway

Results from May 20th After Hours Street Drags

8.00 Index Name Car City
Win Perry Daniels 85 Pontiac Trans Am South Boardman
R-Up Mike Willits 92 Eagle Talon
9.00 Index Name Car City
Win James Persinger 79 Cadillac Fleetwood Manistee
R-Up Rich Cushman 09 Chevy Cobalt SS Manton
10.00 Index Name Car City
Win Lawrence Orlowski 03 Hyundai Tiburon GT Alpena
R-Up Aaron Shakelford 98 Lumina LTZ Manistee
11/12.00 Index Name Car City
Win Jim Evans Benzonia
R-Up Rhet Brewer Honda Elite Eastlake