Uncategorized

Final Standings in the 2015 MiCellularClinic Points at Northern Michigan Dragway

Final Standings in the 2015 MiCellularClinic Points at Northern Michigan Dragway

Bracket I

1) Rick LaRocque – 306
2) Rich Mardlin – 250
3) Bud Roof – 222
4) Eric Johnson – 209
5) Bill Fluette – 180

 

Bracket II

1) Mark Daniels – 385
2) Danny Angell – 367
3) Stephen Verrett – 354
4) Brad Harris – 329
5) Bill Fluette – 298

 

Pro Trophy

1) Gary Bowman – 358
2) Kristina Mardlin – 281
3) Dustin Cesaro – 280
4) Jim Evans – 258
5) Martin Moore – 240

 

2015 TOP MICELLULARCLINIC POINTS FINISHERS’ PHOTOS on Facebook

Complete Standings

8TH ANNUAL MULLIGAN RACE – September 26th, 2015

8TH ANNUAL MULLIGAN RACE – September 26th, 2015
See videos
BRACKET I
$2000 Win
Win Mark Daniels Camaro South Boardman
R-Up Monte Morey S-10 Augusta
Rd 8 Kip Burkhardt RED Coldwater
Rd 7 Scott Eriksen Camaro East Jordan
Rd 6 Pauline Schwedt Chevy II Cheboygan
Rd 5 Bud Thompson Camaro Niles
Rd 5 Kelli Acha RED Charlevoix
Rd 5 Eric Johnson Chevy II Onekama
Rd 5 Jack Plunkett Volvo Leonard
Rd 5 Steve Mikus Nova Ashley
Rd 4 Rob Lutzke RED Kent city
Rd 4 Robby Girven S-10 Brethren
Rd 4 Mike Landheer Bel Air Sparta
Rd 4 George Towns RED Ludington
Rd 4 Scott Hoernlein RED Freeland
BRACKET II
$2000 Win
Win Jason Preston Camaro Six Lakes
R-Up Robby Girven S-10 Brethren
Semi Darren McChesney Duster Saginaw
Semi Scott Hoernlein Duster Freeland
Rd 7 Scott Sabin Chevy II Plainwell
Rd 7 Dan Snyder Imapla Harrison
Rd 7 Hunter Aha Chevy II Interlochen
Rd 6 Andrew Heinig Dart Traverse City
Rd 6 Scott Eriksen Camaro East Jordan
Rd 6 Rick Letts Chevelle Lake City
Rd 5 Dale Mardlin Falcon Bear Lake
Rd 5 Al McChesney Belvedere Saginaw
Rd 5 Corey Mikus Camaro Bear Lake
Rd 5 Andrew Wingo Lemans Gaylord
Rd 5 Dave McChesney Duster Saginaw
Rd 4 Neal Zielaskowski GTO Ossineke
Rd 4 Kristina Mardlin S-10 Bear Lake
Rd 4 Gary Wood Spirit Brethren
Rd 4 Gary Howell Cherokee Beulah
Rd 4 Mike Staley Chevy Pick-Up Kalamazoo
Rd 4 Jake Huntington Roadmaster Waltz
Rd 4 Martin Moore Nova Manistee
Rd 4 Stephen Verrett Mustang Bear Lake
Rd 4 Rick Mitchell Dart Rock
Rd 4 Aaron Starbuck Duster Grand Junction
PRO
TROPHY
Win Gary Wood Spirit Brethren
R-Up Devon Nelson El Camino Brethren
Semi Dan Snyder Impala Harrison
Rd 7 Wayne Henschel Camaro Harrison
Rd 7 Kristina Mardlin S-10 Brethren
Rd 7 Matt Letts Ranger Manton
Rd 6 Louis Gravelle Maverick Reed City
Rd 6 Terry Pendock Nova Kingsley
Rd 6 Steve Tennant Mustang Muskegon
Rd 6 John Dewbrock Harley
Rd 5 Neal Zielaskowski GTO Ossineke
Rd 5 Michael Todd Malivu Prudenville
Rd 5 Martin Moore Nova Manistee
Rd 5 Jim Bacon Camaro Luther
Rd 5 Nathan Cebula Camaro Bear Lake
Rd 4 Jim Evans Skylark Benzonia
Rd 4 Rendon Nowland S-10 Cadillac
Rd 4 Jason Moore Mustang Manistee
Rd 4 Doug Rondeau Duster Alpena
Rd 4 Gregg Salisburg Dakota Portage
Rd 4 Dan Marcinkowski Chevy Kaleva
Rd 4 Samantha Sarnowski Mustang Penwater
Rd 4 Steve Kirbach Camaro Benzonia
Rd 4 Michael Rondeau Nova Alpena
Rd 4 Bucky Raspotnik GMC Pick-Up Ludington
Rd 4 Mark MacPherson Malibu Kaleva
Rd 4 Ron Mallison Mustang Manistee
Rd 4 Kent Stevenas Nova Thompsonville
STREET
TROPHY
Win David Evans Monte Carlo Benzonia
R-Up Rob Vandewater Dakota Cadillac
Semi Hunter Acha Chevy II Interlochen
Rd 8 Jim Moore Chevy Cadillac
Rd 7 Tim Corcoran Harley South Lyon
Rd 7 Louis Gravelle Maverick Reed City
Rd 7 Josh Cebula Ranger Bear Lake
Rd 6 Robert Knop Barracuda Thompsonville
Rd 6 Jim Evans Skylark Benzonia
Rd 6 Jerry Gustafson Nova Pentwater
Rd 5 Bucky Raspotnik GMC Pick-Up Ludington
Rd 5 Johnathon Moore Cherokee Manistee
Rd 5 Scott Swander Challenger Benzonia
Rd 5 Michael Rondeau Chevy Pick-Up Alpena
Rd 4 Jake Huntington Roadmaster Waltz
Rd 4 Brandon Clark Ranger Bear Lake
Rd 4 Russ Lombardo Dodge Pick-Up Bear Lake
Rd 4 John Dewbrock Harley Howell
Rd 4 Thomas Lauber Camaro Gaylord
Rd 4 Bob Bushen Chevelle Whitehall
Rd 4 Amie Holmes Chevy Cedar Springs
JUNIORS Win Bailey Burkhardt Junior Dragster Coldwater
R-Up Jake Foster Junior Dragster White Cloud
Rd 7 Emmal Helsel Junior Dragster Lake City
Rd 6 Tobyn Kirbach Quad Benzonia
Rd 5 Patrick Boris Junior Dragster East Jordan
Rd 4 Ty Hamilton Quad Copemish
Rd 4 Isaac Mikus Junior Dragster Bear Lake
Rd 4 Coley Burkhardt Junior Dragster Coldwater

MULLIGAN WARM-UP RACE- September 25th, 2015

MULLIGAN WARM-UP RACE- September 25th, 2015
See videos
BRACKET I
$2000 Win
Win Scott Hoernlein RED Freeland
R-Up Rob Lutzke RED Kent City
Semi Mike Zednicek RED Charlevoix
Quarter Matt Steiner RED Cedar Springs
Quarter Mike Landheer Bel Air Sparta
Eighth Rick LaRocque Mustang Beulah
Eighth Chuck Vokes JR RED Cedar Springs
Eighth Robby Girven S-10 Brethren
Eighth Eric Johnson Chevy II Onekama
Eighth Kip Burkhardt RED Coldwater
BRACKET II
$2000 Win
Win Chuck Reynolds Monte Carlo Lake George
R-Up Rick Mitchell Dart Rock
Semi Corey Mikus Camaro Bear Lake
Semi Cliff Mardlin Camaro Kaleva
Quarter Mike Stanton Jr Chevelle Shepherd
Quarter Mike Staley Chevy Pick-up Kalamazoo
Quarter Rick Joan Mustang Copemish
Quarter Brad Harris RED Mesick
Eighth Scott Sabin Chevy II Plainwell
Eighth Scott Eriksen Camaro East Jordan
Eighth Darren McChesney Duster Saginaw
Eighth Scott Allen El Camino Mesick
Eighth Joe Osga Altered Fife Lake
Eighth Steve Kirbach Camaro Benzonia
Eighth Jason Preston Camaro Six Lakes
Eighth Scott Hoernlein Duster Freeland
PRO
TROPHY
Win Robby Girven S-10 Brethren
R-Up Kyle Kidder Comanchee Frankfort
Semi Rendon Nowland S-10 Cadillac
Quarter Steve Kirbach Camaro Benzonia
Quarter Mike Staley Chevy Pick-Up Kalamazoo
Quarter Matt Letts Ranger Manton
Eighth Kristina Mardlin S-10 Bear Lake
Eighth Jeff Alexander Camaro Howard City
Eighth Dan Macinkowski Chevy Kaleva
Eighth Scott Swander Challenger Benzonia
Eighth Ron Mallison Mustang Manistee
STREET
TROPHY
Win Samantha Sarnowski Mustang Pentwater
R-Up Robert Knop Barracuda Thompsonville
Semi Melvin Cebula Mustang Bear Lake
Quarter Scott Swander Challenger Benzonia
Quarter Jake Huntington Roadmaster Waltz
Eighth Gary Stevens Nova Thompsonville
Eighth Johnathon Moore Cherokee Manistee
Eighth Jim Moore Chevy Cadillac
Eighth Hunter Acha Chevy II Interlochen
Eighth James Persinger Chevy Pick-Up Freesoil
JUNIORS Win Jake Foster Junior Dragster White Cloud
R-Up Emma Helsel Junior Dragster Lake City
Semi Isaac Pringle Gyro Bear Lake
Semi Hunter Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan
Quarter Ty Hamilton Quad Copemish
Quarter John Root Junior Dragster Manton
Quarter Parker Cesaro Junior Dragster East Jordan

NEW TRACK RECORD SET BY JEREMY McCORMICK!!

NEW TRACK RECORD SET BY JEREMY McCORMICK!!
McCORMICK SAWMILLS DRAGSTER 4.306 ET / 163.60 MPH

Jeremy McCormick previously held record at 4.36 et 162 mph
1st Run FRI (Left Lane) .969 60′ time 4.310 et 163.04 mph
2. FRI (Right Lane) .967 / 4.336 / 160.16
3. FRI (Right Lane) .972 / 4.337 / 160.73
4. SAT (Right Lane) .972 / 4.306 / 163.60
5. SAT (Right Lane) .973 / 4.341 / 161.85

Results from Saturday, July 28th – 15th Annual Mopars against the World at Northern Michigan Dragway

MOPARS – 88
WORLD – 101

Results from Saturday, July 28th – 15th Annual Mopars against the World

Name Car City
BRACKET I
$2000 to Win
Win Erin Staley Dragster Kalamazoo
R-Up Scott Hoernlein Dragster Saginaw
Semi Travis Milliman 86 Firebird Bear Lake
Semi Jeff Burdess 80 Malibu Wagon Saginaw
Quarter Gary Williams 65 Chevelle Columbiaville
Quarter Greg Kish 68 Mustang Shelby Twp.
Quarter Dale Mardlin 63 Falcon Lapeer
Eighths Robby Girven 81 Camaro Bear Lake
Eighths Matt Gramlich 02/8 Diamond Dragster Monroe
Eighths Bud Roof 85 Toyota East Jordan
Eighths Rich Perdue 68 Mustang Bay City
Eighths Klint Bailey 72 Dart Clare
Eighths Randy Craft Dragster Onondaga
Eighths Larry Gramlich 08 Diamond Dragster Maybee
BRACKET II
$6000 to Win
Win Jason Mikula 66 Nova Lansing
R-Up Rich Perdue 68 Mustang Bay City
Semi Bill Reno 69 Firebird
Quarter Mike Stanton, Jr. 66 Chevelle SS Shepherd
Quarter Brian Kuta 72 Maverick New Boston
Eighths Gary Howell 86 Jeep Beulah
Eighths Mike Dewey 88 Mustang GT Roscommon
Eighths Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro SS East Jordan
Eighths Bill Heiges 80 Monza Honor
Sixteenths Pat Ney 68 Dart Bad Axe
Sixteenths Gary Williams 65 Chevelle Columbiaville
Sixteenths Chad Brintnell 79 Fairmont McBain
Sixteenths Joe Osga 57 Bel Air Fife Lake
Sixteenths Dan Gorby 69 Camaro Sheridan
Sixteenths Milo Ayres 68 Charger Ithaca
Sixteenths Roger Reed 79 Futura Ionia
Sixteenths Dale Bannick 70 Road Runner Bay City
Sixteenths Ron Hagar 94 Wagon Clarklake
32nds Dave McChesney 70 Duster Saginaw
32nds Mike Stokes 72 Challenger Benzonia
32nds Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
32nds Klint Bailey 72 Dart Clare
32nds Al McChesney 67 Belvedere II Freeland
32nds Chuck Reynolds 81 Monte Carlo Farwell
32nds Kevin Huntely 66 Belvedere II Beulah
32nds Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
32nds Scott Hoernlein 73 Duster Saginaw
32nds Chad Six 27 Roadster Eaton Rapids
32nds Mickey Adams 67 Camaro Ypsilanti
32nds Ron Melnick 68 Firebird Ubly
32nds Dick Simpson 68 Dart Bay City
32nds Mickey Bergdahl 87 Mustang GT Beulah
32nds Chris Roth 67 Camaro Essexville
32nds Bob Geer 99 Jeep Charlevoix
PRO TROPHY Win Calvin Lutz 86 Buick
R-Up Tony Thomas 89 S-10 Bear Lake
Semi Ed Peffer 75 Vega LeRoy
Semi Mark VanDerMoon 88 Mustang GT Cadillac
Quarter Dennis Gilman 82 Firebird Bear Lake
Quarter Dean Spaulding 87 Monte Carlo SS
Quarter Ron Girven 65 Corvair Benzonia
STREET TROPHY Win Ted Green 03 Monte Carlo Manistee
R-Up Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
Semi Josh Teall 05 Silverado Alpena
Semi Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
Quarter Gary Bowman 87 Corvette Prescott
Quarter Austin St. Denis 12 Terrain Caro
Quarter Jimmy Evans 72 Monte Carlo Benzonia
JUNIORS Win Austin Williams Jr. Dragster Columbiaville
R-Up Alex Brandow Jr. Dragster Sand Lake
Semi Jared Ledford Jr. Dragster Greenville
Semi Hunter Alexander Jr. Dragster Howard City

 

Friday June 8 – 2nd Annual Bow Tie Challenge Results

Results from June 8th

2nd Annual Bow Tie Challenge

Bowties World
26 55

Name Car City
Bracket I Win $1,200 Eric Johnson 66 Nova Onekama
R-Up Mike Stokes 72 Challenger Beulah
Semi Klint Bailey 72 Dart Clare
Quarter Ron Hagar 94 “Woody” Wagon Clarklake
Quarter Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Bracket II Win $1,200 Scott Hoernlein 73 Duster Saginaw
R-Up Darren McChesney 73 Duster Saginaw
Semi Al McChesney
Semi Klint Bailey 72 Dart Clare
Quarter Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
Quarter Kevin Huntley 70 Plymouth Beulah
Quarter Bob Vandewater 71 Challenger Cadillac
Eighths Scott Green 74 Nova Manistee
Eighths Gary ‘Buck’ Howell 86 Jeep Beulah
Eighths Ron Hagar 94 “Woody” Wagon Clarklake
Eighths Dave McChesney 70 Duster Saginaw
Eighths Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
Eighths 3 Js Performance 93 Mustang Traverse City
Pro Trophy Win Dean Spaulding 87 Monte Carlo Mesick
R-Up Gary Rank 88 Mustang Manistee
Semi Mark VanDermoon 88 Mustang GT Cadillac
Quarter Jason Watt 86 Mustang Bear Lake
Quarter Mark MacPherson 86 Cutlass Kaleva
Street Trophy Win Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
R-Up Rhet Brewer Honda Spree Eastlake
Semi Ryan Rowley 87 Spree
Juniors Win Drew Buozis 15 Honda Elite Hart
R-Up Cheyenne Douglas 12 99 Motivational Tubing Thompsonville
Semi Hunter Acha 13 07 Gage Interlochen

Results from May 27 Bracket Race

Results from May 27 Bracket Race

Name Car City
Bracket I Win Chris Darling Dragster Kaleva
R-Up Travis Milliman 86 Firebird Kaleva
Semi Eric Johnson 66 Nova II Onekama
Bracket II Win Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
R-Up Rob Vandewater 87 Dakota Cadillac
Semi Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro SS
Quarter Joe Osga 57 Bel Air Fife Lake
Quarter Stacey Bigelow 69 Camaro Manton
Eighths Mike Mayfield 67 Dart Harrison
Eighths Mike Peck 67 Camaro Benzonia
Eighths Nolan Blanchard 84 Monte Carlo SS Benzonia
Pro
Trophy
Win Jared Schlueter 85 Camaro Z28 Traverse City
R-Up Ed Peffer 95 Chevy Truck Leroy
Semi James Persinger 79 Fleetwood Manistee
Quarter Corey Pickard 06 GSXR 1100 Lima, OH
Quarter MarkVanDermoon 88 Mustang GT Cadillac
Street Trophy Win Jim Evans 71 Skylark Benzonia
R-Up Jimmy Evans 72 Monte Carlo Benzonia
Semi Joe Delgado Banshee Quad Kaleva
Quarter Gary Bowman Prescott
Quarter Josh Cebula 55 F-100 Bear Lake
Juniors Win Drew Buozis 15 Honda Elite Hart
R-Up Nathan Lane 13 03 Half Scale Fife Lake
Semi Cheyenne Douglas 12 99 Motivational Tubing Thompsonville
Early Gamblers Win Eric Johnson 66 Nova II Onekama
R-Up Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah
Semi Kevin Huntley 70 Plymouth Beulah
Semi Joe Osga 57 Bel Air Fife Lake
Late Gamblers Win Travis Milliman 86 Firebird Bear Lake
R-Up Kevin Huntley 70 Plymouth Beulah
Semi Dean Spaulding 87 Monte Carlo Mesick
Semi Joe Osga 57 Bel Air Fife Lake

Results from May 19 Bracket Race

Results from May 19 Bracket Race

Name Car City
Bracket I
(Box)
Win Eric Johnson 66 Nova II Onekama
R-Up Clark Racing 85 Toyota Kaleva
Semi Tim Heiges 95 Beretta Traverse City
Bracket II
(No Box)
Win Bob Vandewater 71 Challenger Cadillac
R-Up Scott Eriksen 69 Camaro SS East Jordan
Semi Scott Green 74 Nova Manistee
Quarter Gary ‘Buck’ Howell 86 Jeep Beulah
Quarter Kevin Huntley 70 Duster Beulah
Eighths Jim Stoll 80 Volare Boon
Eighths Mike Stokes 72 Challenger Beulah
Eighths 3Js Performance Mustang Traverse City
Eighths Bob Wilson 85 S-10 Copemish
Pro
Trophy
Win Ed Peffer 95 Chevy Truck LeRoy
R-Up Dennis Gilman 82 Firebird Bear Lake
Semi Toby Hamilton Dragster Copemish
Street Trophy Win Troy Gale 95 Mustang Kaleva
R-Up Joe Delgado Yamaha Banshee Kaleva
Semi Jimmy Evans 72 Monte Carlo Benzonia
Quarter Robert Knop 66 Barracuda Thompsonville
Quarter Rhet Brewer 94 Honda Elite S Eastlake
Juniors Win Drew Buozis 15 Honda Elite Hart
R-Up Nathan Lane 13 03 Half Scale Fife Lake
Early Gamblers Win Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo SS Interlochen
R-Up Bob Vandewater 71 Challenger Cadillac
Semi Mike Stokes 72 Challenger Beulah
Semi Phil Gunther 79 Camaro Beulah
Late Gamblers Win Jen Haugen 66 Belvedere Deadwood, ND
R-Up Rick LaRocque 00 Mustang Beulah