2001 Race Results
and Points

Final round pics from June 24th

JULY 2001 results

Mopars Vs. The World - August 4-5, 2001 Results  &  Story!!

2001 Races          

Super Pro

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Street 

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           

Gamblers

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           
             

Super Pro

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Street 

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           

Gamblers

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           
             

Super Pro

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Street 

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           

Gamblers

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           
             

Super Pro

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Street 

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           

Gamblers

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           
             

September 2, 2001

         

Super Pro

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Dan Frost  Whitehall .036 6.82 6.832 101.18

R/up

Dwayne Greenfield Cadillac -.038 7.01 7.073 97.38

Semi

Kevin Niezguski Harrison        

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Dave Gray Interlochen .168 7.39 7.407 93.80

R/up

Brian Tadajewski Boyne City .034 8.65 8.606 80.02

Semi

Dave Acha Interlochen        

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Street 

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Brad Smith White Cloud .272 11.30 11.247 63.84

R/up

Gary Wood Manistee .158 11.30 11.247 63.84

Semi

Donnie Heinzer Manistee        

Semi

Jackie Budde Walkerville        

Gamblers

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Dave Gray Interlochen .034 7.39 7.436 93.56

R/up

Dennis Halladay Reed City .050 7.06 7.145 98.86

Semi

Phil Anderson

Maple City

 

 

 

 

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

             

Sept 3, 2001 click here

         

Super Pro

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Street 

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           

Gamblers

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           
             

September 9, 2001

Rained out        
             
  2001 NMD Points Program       Season Completed    
 

Super Pro

         

Super Quick  

     
pos driver city vehicle pts.   pos driver city vehicle pts.

1.

Klint Bailey Farwell Dodge Dart 183   1. Steve Mikus Ashley Chevy Nova

108

2. Dave Greenfield Lake City AMC Spirit 173   2. Joe Bauman Montrose Chevy Camaro 106
3. Don Heinzer Manistee Buick Regal 165   3. Dwayne Lindeman Kaleva Dragster 95
4. Dwayne Greenfield Lake City AMC Javelin 163   4. Mike Ledford Greenville Dragster 74
  Mike Mayfield Farwell Dodge Dart 163   5. Steve Eadie Ravenna Olds Cutlass 73
6. Corey Mikus St. Johns Chevy Camaro 133   6. Rob Gregory Ionia Chevy Malibu 54
  Kevin Neizguski Harrison Pontiac GTO 133   7. Eric Johnson Onekama Dragster 42
8. Russ Briggs Ionia Chevy Malibu 130     Pat Richardson Fairgrove Dragster 42
9. Larry Mikus Ashley Chevy Nova 123   9. Corey Mikus St. Johns Chevy Camaro 33
  Joe Bauman Montrose Chevy Camaro 123   10. Mike Zednick Sault Ste. Marie Dragster 32
11. Joe Verrett Wellston Ford Mustang 122   11. Wayne Ledford Bear Lake Dragster 31
12. Kent Brintnell McBain Dodge Daytona 120     Bob Doyen Bay City Dragster 31
13. Cindy Rossell Cadillac Chevy Monte Carlo 111     Jeremy McCormick Fountain Dragster 31
14. Chuck Reynolds Clare Buick Regal 103     Rob Lutzke Kent City Chevy Camaro 31
  Ron Melnik Ubly Pontiac Firebird 103   15. Kevin Damkoehler Fountain Dragster 22
16. Phil Anderson Maple City Pontiac Pheonix 102   16. Chuck Melnik Long Lake  Plymouth Arrow 21
17. Mike Peck Benzonia Chevy Camaro  101   17. Butch Ponicki Ravenna Yamaha Dragbike 20
18. Mark Hancock Boyne City Ford Mustang 93     Charlie Reynolds Lake George Ford Roadster 20
  Jim Weeks Beulah Chevy S-10 83   19. Rick LaPouttre Bay City Chevy Nova 11
20. Al McChesney Saginaw Plymouth Belvedere 82   20. Paul Wolf Olivet Dragster 10
  Jim Whitaker Ithaca Dodge Demon 82     Frank Whitaker Ithaca Plymouth Duster 10
22. Chad Brintnell McBain Ford Mustang 81     Jim Adams Ypsilanti Chevy Camaro 10
23. Tim Heiges Traverse City Chevy Vega 73     Terrie Bauman Birch Run Chevy Chevelle

10

24. Chad Rossell Cadillac Olds Cutlass 72     John Stoick Reese Dragster 10
25. David Crider Suttons Bay Chevy El Camino 70     Larry Mikus Ashley Chevy Nova 10
  Scott Green Holland Chevy Nova 70     Keith Helsel Lake City Chevy Nova 10
  Jeff Cilman Brethren Pontiac Firebird 70     Bill Smith Cedar Springs   10
28. Dan Frost Whitehall Chevy II 63     Brian Nelson Twin Lake   10
  Mickey Adams Canton Chevy Camaro 63     Street Legal      
30. Chuck Melnik Long Lake Plymouth Arrow 61   pos. driver city vehicle pts.
  Bob Vandewater Cadillac Dodge Challenger 61   1. Mark Mayfield Harrison Dodge Dart 159
32. Dave Acha Interlochen Dodge Dart 60   2. DMC Racimg Bear Lake Chevy S-10 107
  Randy Whitten Muskegon Chevy S-10 60   3. Mike Stokes Kingsley Chevy S-10 105
  DMC Racing Bear Lake Chevy Vega 60   4. Donnie Heinzer Manistee Chevy Caprice 93
  Mark Mayfield Harrison Dodge Dart 60   5. Dwayne Greenfield Lake City Olds Cutlass 64
36. Eric Anderson Lake City Ford EXP 53   6. Eric Cobb Kalkaska Chevy S-10 63      
  Frank Piltz Cadillac Chevy Camaro 53   7. Pauline Schwedt Cheboygan Chevy Monte Carlo 43
38. Tom Maxson Fremont Chrysler LaBaron 52     Brad Smith White Cloud Chevy El Camino 43
39. Dennis Halladay Reed City Buick Regal 51   9. Jackie Budde Walkerville Ford Mustang 42
40. Bill Fluette Interlochen Olds Cutlass 50     Gary Wood Manistee Ford F-150 42
  Jim Arter Cass City Plymouth Barracuda 50     Steve McCormick Manton Chevy S-10 42
  Bill Swain Ionia Plymouth Barracuda 50   12. Kelli Acha Interlochen Dodge Challenger 32
  Steve Milliman Bear Lake Chevy Monza 50   13. Bryan Prachar Frankfort Chevy Camaro 11
44. James Coe Cadillac Chevy Monte Carlo 41   14. James Coe Cadillac Pickup 10
  Dennis Beeler Traverse City Chevy Camaro 41            
46. Ed Peffer Leroy Chevy Camaro 40            
  Phil Gunther Beulah Chevy Monte Carlo 40            
  Mike Nitzsche Lansing Chevy Monte Carlo 40            
  Bob Hoernlein  Saginaw Plymouth Satellite 40            
  Jerry Brown Grand Haven Plymouth Duster 40            
  Bill Bruske Glen Arbor Chevy Camaro 40            
  Steve Berry Ubly AMC AMX 40            
  Randy Budde Walkerville Mercury Capri 40            
54. Bill Heiges Lake Ann Chevy Monza 31            
55. Bill Wilcox Sparta Chevy Pickup 30            
  Tim Falbe Muskegon Dodge Dart 30            
  Larry Zelke Roseville Kawasaki 30            
  Dave Manier Baldwin Chevy Chevelle 30            
  John Verrett Cadillac Ford Pinto 30            
  Molly Hunt Coopersville Plymouth Satellite 30            
  Brad Barrett Muskegon Chevy Chevelle 30            
  Fred Overkamp Muskegon Chevy Camaro 30            
  Rob Gregory Ionia Chevy Malibu 30            
  Don Bowen Fruitport Dodge Dart 30            
  All Webb Interlochen Dodge Challenger 30            
  Fred Schwedt Cheboygan   30            
68. Dave Gray Interlochen Chevy Camaro 20            
  Jim Evans Beulah Chevy Nova 20            
  Don McConaughy Muskegon Pontiac Firebird 20            
  Brent Bouwsma Holton Ford Ranger 20            
  Randy Birkenmeier Birch Run Chevy Vega 20            
  Gary Knash Fremont Chevy Nova 20            
  Milo Ayres Ithaca Dodge Charger 20            
  Frank Whitaker Ithaca Plymouth Duster 20            
  Mike Bouwsma Holton Chevy Pickup 20            
  Jim Turner Beulah Dodge Dart 20            
  Dutch Duchesneau Goodrich Dodge Dart 20            
  Brian Nelson Twin Lake   20            
  Don Roberts Taylor Chevy Camaro 20            
  Mark Lefko Mesick Polaris Snowmobile 20            
82. Keith Helsel Lake City   10            
  Brian Tadajewski Alanson   10            
  Randy Mayfield Harrison   10            
  Larry Lorenz Traverse City   10            
  Pat Weeks Boyne City   10            
  Orville Coney East Lansing   10            
  Dan Gorby Trufant   10            
  Ron Zednick Charlevoix   10            
  Mark Clark Traverse City   10            
  Jim Adams Ypsilanti Chevy Camaro 10            
  Tim Stout Riverdale   10            
  Rick LaPouttre Bay City Chevy Nova 10            
  Dale Mardlin Lapeer   10            
  Tim Trusty Twin Lake   10            
  Dan Ruzicka Muskegon   10            
  Jerry Lendzion Pontiac   10            
  Steve Mikus Ashley Chevy Nova 10            
  Dean Hejnal Manton   10            
  Mike Stokes/Kevin Huntley Kingsley/ Beulah   10            
  Russ Thompson Middleville   10            
  Scott Hoernlein Saginaw   10            
  Ryan Kerby Beulah   10            
  David McChesney Saginaw   10            
                     
                     

e-mail us at  trackmanagers@gmail.com