2002 Race Results and Points


bullet
2002
MOPARS  AGAINST  THE  WORLD  PHOTOS!!

2002 Races

         

May 5, 2002

         

Super Pro final5502.jpg (69269 bytes)
click on  picture

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Cory Gunther gunther5502.jpg (62075 bytes) Beulah .022 7.00 7.049 99.80

R/up

Chad Brintnell McBain .070 8.45 8.423 82.11

Semi

David Manier Baldwin .076 7.80 7.774 83.03

Semi

Wayne Ledford Bear Lake .103 6.62 6.655 105.75

Street

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Gary Wood Wood5502.jpg (67717 bytes) Manistee .001 11.17 11.104 64.48

R/up

Richard Mardlin Bear Lake .031 8.00 7.908 67.34

Semi

Donnie Heinzer, III Manistee .096 10.55 10.659 66.16

Semi

Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Dave Acha acha5502.jpg (66237 bytes) Interlochen .100 7.71 7.726 84.54

R/up

Steve McCormick McBain .087 8.01 8.071 87.66

Semi

Brian Tadajewski Alanson .079 8.35 8.386 84.68

Semi

Butch Albrecht Karlin .296 5.79 5.807 119.55

September 2, 2002
Labor Day Monday

         
Super Pro - rain postponed final round to Saturday, Sept. 7th          
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Bob Vandewater Cadillac .066 7.56 7.570 91.76

R/up

Dwayne Greenfield Lake City .058

6.94

6.966 99.05

Semi

Keith Helsel Lake City .106 5.91 5.928 114.08

1/4

Kelli Acha Interlochen .081 7.65 7.679 89.26

1/4

Bill Clifton, III Thompsonville .042 7.60 7.598 92.12

High School

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Josh Wingo Gaylord .011 12.63 12.631 50.74

R/up

Donnie Heinzer, III Manistee .154 10.09 10.152 69.85

Semi

Jackie Budde Walkerville        

Semi

Kevin Wood Manistee        

Street

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Mark Mayfield Harrison .046 8.20 8.201 84.32

R/up

Pauline Schwedt Cheboygan .093 8.98 8.959 78.74

Semi

Richard Mardlin Bear Lake        

Semi

Phil Gunther Beulah        

Pro Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Dean Hejnal Manton .023 7.95 8.062 75.40

R/up

Dave Acha Interlochen .226 7.90 8.631 66.76

Semi

Bill Fluette Interlochen        

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pure Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Jay Koper Traverse City .127 9.17 9.160 79.21

R/up

Josh Wingo Gaylord .132 12.63 12.532 52.40

Semi

Charlie Doe Traverse City        

Semi

           

Gamblers Race - Final Four - Rain Payoff

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

  Donnie Heinzer, III Manistee        
  Donnie Heinzer, Jr. Kaleva        
  Dave Crider Suttons Bay        

 

Mike Stokes

Kingsley

 

 

 

 

             

September 7, 2002

         

Super Pro

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Mike Mayfield Farwell .042 7.86 7.879 82.73

R/up

Kevin Huntley Beulah -.126 red 6.51 6.498 106.41

Semi

Klint Bailey Lake        

1/4

Joe Verrett, Jr. Wellston        

1/4

Jim Weeks Beulah        

Super Quick

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Wayne Ledford Bear Lake .017 4.98 5.022 140.05

R/up

Jim Weeks Beulah .055 7.66 7.709 87.13

Semi

Mike Ledford Greenville .023 6.50 6.541 104.40

1/4

Chuck Melnik Long Lake -.001 red 6.77 6.777 100.93

1/4

Jeremy McCormick Fountain -.003 red 5.11 shut off

Street

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Donnie Heinzer, III Manistee .192 10.07 10.073 69.67

R/up

Kent Brintnell Greenville .139 10.57 10.646 68.31

Semi

Mark Mayfield Harrison        

Semi

           

Pro Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Bill Fluette Interlochen        

R/up

Kelli Acha Interlochen        

Semi

Randy Stoykovich Manistee        

Semi

           

Pure Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Alicia Davidson PureTrophy9902.jpg (45131 bytes) Kalkaska        

R/up

Joe Dowdy Traverse City        

Semi

Steve Davidson

Kalkaska

 

 

 

 

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

September 8, 2002

         

Super Pro Final9902.jpg (45057 bytes)

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Paul "Racer" Brownbrown9902.jpg (48976 bytes) Cass City .013 6.13 6.156 109.15

R/up

Fred Schwedt Cheboygan .029 6.68 6.701 103.98

Semi

Brad Emery Manton .056 6.91 6.921 96.12

1/4

Chad Brintnell McBain .059 8.16 8.118 85.40

1/4

Eric Anderson Mt. Pleasant .025 6.54 6.540 104.35

1/4

Ed Bergren Manistee .042 6.67 6.653 105.25

Super Quick

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Dwayne Lindeman Lindeman9802.jpg (31196 bytes) Kaleva .014 5.22 5.230 134.51

R/up

Jeremy McCormick Fountain .011 5.07 5.084 137.22

Semi

Pat Weeks Boyne City .011 5.82 5.841 122.71

1/4

Mike Zednick Sault Ste. Marie -.003 4.99 5.013 137.06

1/4

Fred Schwedt Cheboygan .078 6.69 6.717 103.66

Street

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Jackie Budde Walkerville        

R/up

Donnie Heinzer, III Manistee        

Semi

Gary Wood Manistee        

Semi

           

Pro Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Ron Emery RonEmery9902.jpg (35295 bytes) Manton        

R/up

Kelli Acha Interlochen        

Semi

Bill Clifton, III Thompsonville        

Semi

           

Pure Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Charlie Doe PureTrophy9802.jpg (42087 bytes) Traverse City        

R/up

Donna Shultz Clio        

Semi

Shane Blake Fife Lake        

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

             


 

2003 Big Bucks Points
- Season Complete -

   
 

driver

  pts.
1. Corey Mikus St. Johns, MI 357
2. Mike Ledford Greenville, MI 349
  Roy St. Denis Oxford, MI 349
4. Rusty Sampsel Lapeer, MI 298
5. Joe Bauman Chesaning, MI 296
6. Pat Norton Taylor, MI 274
7. Jim Ribble Metamora, MI 273
8. Wayne Ledford Bear Lake, MI 192
9. Ron Hagar Clark Lake, MI 164
10. John Linnabary Taylor, MI 152
11. Randy Birkenmeier Birch Run, MI 140
12. Chuck Melnik Long Lake, MI 133
13. Scott Hoernlein Saginaw, MI 132
14. Bob Snow Marlette, MI 123
  Mark Pressey Taylor, MI 123
16. Steve Doornbosch Forest, ON Canada 120
  Phil Palmer Caro, MI 120
  Larry Mikus Ashley, MI 120
  Jim Whitaker Ithaca, MI 120
20. Randy McGrath Lansing, MI 110
  Steve Mikus Ashley, MI 110
  Mike Marcet Bay City, MI 110
23. Dwayne Lindeman Kaleva, MI 101
  Milo Ayres Ithaca, MI 101
25. Dean Poppeck Goodrich, MI 100
  Jason Hemerline Unionville, MI 100
  Dale Mardlin Lapeer, MI 100
28. Jerry Brown Grand Haven, MI 91
  Rick Mitchell Rock, MI 91
  Paul Brown Cass City, MI 91
  Bill Swain Ionia, MI 91
32. Mike Landheer Sparta, MI 90
  Jerry Ashby Ortonville, MI 90
  Ron Melnik Ubly, MI 90
  Klint Bailey Lake, MI 90
36. Frank Whitaker Ithaca, MI 82
37. Rick Ross Sterling Hts., MI 81
38. Don Wolf Birch Run, MI 80
  Martin Griffor Saginaw, MI 80
  Mike Nitzsche Lansing, MI 80
  Rob Budgell Jr. Port Huron, MI 80
42. Dave Acha Interlochen, MI 73
43. Mike Heiman Otter Lake, MI 70
  Rich Brouwer Lapeer, MI 70
  Mickey Adams Canton, MI 70
  Russ Briggs Ionia, MI 70
  Mark Hancock Boyne City, MI 70
  Craig Smith DeWitt, MI 70
  Scott Green Suttons Bay, MI 70
50. Dave Callaway Burlington, ON Canada 62
51. Ron Nevers Allen Park, MI 61
52. Fred Schwedt Cheboygan, MI 60
  Dan Hippensteel Sr. Clio, MI 60
  John Kutsick Roseville, MI 60
  Dave Yurcak Lincoln Park, MI 60
  Al McChesney Freeland, MI 60
  Greg Kish Shelby Twp., MI 60
  Rick LaPouttre Bay City, MI 60
  Mike Reth Sterling Hts., MI 60
60. Pat Ney Bad Axe, MI 52
  Mike Hightower So. Rockwood, MI 52
62. Chuck Reynolds Farwell, MI 50
  Rob Gregory Ionia, MI 50
  Fred Van Haaren Bay City, MI 50
  Bruce Morris Sr. Warren, MI 50
  Joe Persi, Jr. Davison, MI 50
  Jeff Birkenmeier Birch Run, MI 50
  Mike Horetski Bad Axe, MI 50
  Phil Anderson Maple City, MI 50
  Jerry Lendzion Pontiac, MI 50
  Gary Alfrey Allen Park, MI 50
  Bob Hoernlein Saginaw, MI 50
  Gary Williams Columbiaville, MI 50
  Randy Budde Walkerville, MI 50
75. Rich Perdue Bay City, MI 41
76. Mitch Hunt Kalkaska, MI 40
  Bruce Humphrey Bay City, MI 40
  Chris Michalski Caro, MI 40
  James Coe Cadillac, MI 40
  Dick Simpson Bay City, MI 40
  Jim Davies Ferndale, MI 40
  Tom Wright Clinton Twp., MI 40
  Dennis DeMott Highland, MI 40
  Ed Bergren Manistee, MI 40
  Mark Mayfield Harrison, MI 40
  Will Steckley Milverton, ON Canada 40
87. Rob Lutzke Kent City, MI 30
  Bill England Pontiac, MI 30
  Jim Edlin Jr. Belding, MI 30
  Mike Stokes Kingsley, MI 30
  Chad Becker Ithaca, MI 30
  Mike Zednick Sault Ste. Marie, MI 30
  Tim Falbe Muskegon, MI 30
  Brent Gallaher Ortonville, MI 30
  Tom Prescott Taylor, MI 30
  Mark O'Shea Warren, MI 30
  Jason Mikula Crystal, MI 30
  Dan Campbell Washington, MI 30
  Mark Armstrong Taylor, MI 30
  Fred Overkamp Muskegon, MI 30
  Steve Milliman Bear Lake, MI 30
  Ken Barlow Taylor, MI 30
  Daryl Smith Mt. Morris, MI 30
  Tim Heiges Traverse City, MI 30
  Duane Fischer North Branch, MI 30
  Kevin Cody Dearborn, MI 30
107. Bill Smith Cedar Springs, MI 20
  Jim Weeks Beulah, MI 20
  Steve Scott Attica, MI 20
  Larry Zelke Roseville, MI 20
  Kevin Niezguski Harrison, MI 20
  Kirk Wolfe Ortonville, MI 20
  Budd Gilbert Port Huron, MI 20
  Glenn Cappella Jr. Harper Woods, MI 20
  Dan Melnik Bad Axe, MI 20
  Mike Plastino Sault Ste. Marie, ON Canada 20
  Chad Brintnell McBain, MI 20
  Kirk Cheney Vermontville, MI 20
  Steve Berry Ubly, MI 20
  Chris Nabozny Livonia, MI 20
  Gary Osontoski Ubly, MI 20
  Ralph Jackson Ortonville, MI 20
  Terry McKenzie Carleton, MI 20
  Terry Terburgh Vassar, MI 20
  Den DeCheney Muskegon. MI 20
  Rick Nelson Muskegon, MI 20
  Donnie Heinzer III Manistee, MI 20
  Dan Gorby Trufant, MI 20
  Randy Whitaker Jr. Ithaca, MI 20
  Mike Mayfield Farwell, MI 20
  Greg Fortin Sarnia, ON Canada 20
  Ray Ruehle Shelby Twp., MI 20
  James Daugherty Metamora, MI 20
  Mike Plautz Goodrich, MI 20
  Fred Blakely Clare, MI 20
  Dick Lane North Street, MI 20
  Chad Rossell Cadillac, MI 20
  Todd Baughan Marion, MI 20
  Don Melnik Bad Axe, MI 20
  Mike O'Rourke Redford, MI 20
  Bill Fluette Interlochen, MI 20
  Bill Russell Marlette, MI 20
  Jim Turner Beulah, MI 20
  Dave Rumph Waterford, MI 20
  Erik Pierson Ortonville, MI 20
  Mike Kelley Canton, MI 20
  Phil Gunther Beulah, MI 20
148. Brian Rambo Macomb Twp., MI 10
  Bill Salvati Milford, MI 10
  Mike Olsen Saginaw, MI 10
  Paul Wolf Olivet, MI 10
  Keith Helsel Lake City, MI 10
  Gary Hagar Wayne, MI 10
  Dave Greenfield Lake City, MI 10
  Charlie Kill McBain, MI 10
  Jerry Anderson Munith, MI 10
  Kent Brintnell Greenville, MI 10
  Dwayne Greenfield Lake City, MI 10
  Chuck Wheeler Traverse City, MI 10
  Jim Adams Milan, MI 10
  Brian Nelson Twin Lake, MI 10
  Tony Leek Otisville, MI 10
  Jason Jensen Vicksburg, MI 10
  David Gray Interlochen, MI 10
  Mike Bowersock Garden City, MI 10
  Sam Patrick Sand Pte., MI 10
  Chad Congdon Burton, MI 10
  Rob Holden Parkhill, ON Canada 10
  Geoff Pitts Shelby Twp., MI 10
  Jeff Belknap Otsego, MI 10
  Dan Lewis St. Clair Shores, MI 10
  Ray Orr Crediton, ON Canada 10
  Wes Buckley Rossford, OH 10
  Rich West Rockwood, Mi 10
  Scott VanderYacht Zeeland, MI 10
  Steve Roberts Highland, MI 10
  Jamie Sias Cheboygan, MI 10
  Bob DeCheney Muskegon, MI 10
  Bill Heiges Lake Ann, MI 10
  Kevin Huntley Beulah, MI 10
  John Verrett Kaleva, MI 10
  Randy Brouwer Columbiaville, MI 10
  Bob Shanks Williamston, MI 10
  Adam Green Metamora, MI 10
  Ron Mesbergen Zeeland, MI 10
  David Tinney Fairhaven, MI 10
  Daniel Quinn Utica, MI 10
  Ryan Holderbaum Ortonville, MI 10
  Ron Venticinque Ubly, MI 10
  Mike Cochran Whitmore Lake, MI 10
  Jim Scavone Allen Park, MI 10
  Brian Kowalski Birch Run, MI 10
  Mike McKay Dearborn Hts., MI 10
  Leo Hilliker II Bay City, MI 10
  Roger Day Metamora, MI 10
  Dave Szerlag Brighton, MI 10
  Bruce Kuznicki Bridgeport, MI 10
  Jacob Reth Sterling Hts., MI 10
  Gary Balkus Wyandotte, Mi 10

2002 Final Points Standings  
 

Super Pro

     
position

driver

city vehicle pts.
1. Randy Budde Walkerville Mercury Capri 246
2. Fred Schwedt Cheboygan Chevy Vega 239
3. Chad Brintnell McBain Ford Mustang 232
4. Rob Gregory Ionia Chevy Malibu 221
5. Dwayne Greenfield Lake City AMC Javelin 220
6. Mike Mayfield Farwell Plymouth Belvedere 206
7.   Phil Anderson Maple City Pontiac Phoenix 198
8. Klint Bailey Lake Dodge Dart

196

9. Corey Mikus St. Johns Chevy Camaro 182
10. Jim Weeks Beulah Chevy S-10 166
11. Bob Vandewater Cadillac Dodge Challenger 158
12. Wayne Ledford Bear Lake Chevy Camaro 153
13. Dave Acha Interlochen Pontiac Firebird 148
14. Team Anderson Lake City Ford EXP 145
15. Mike Stokes Kingsley Plymouth Barracuda 136
16. Andy Wingo Gaylord Pontiac LeMans 117
  Dave Greenfield Lake City AMC Spirit 117
18. Bill Fluette Interlochen Chevy Monte Carlo 115
19. Kelli Acha Interlochen Dodge Dart 105
20. DMC Racing Bear Lake Chevy S-10 104
21. Cindy Rossell Cadillac Chevy Monte Carlo 97
22. James Coe Cadillac Chevy Monte Carlo 95
23. Joe Verrett, Jr. Wellston Ford Mustang 94
24. Cory Gunther Beulah Chevy Camaro

91

25. Jim Turner Beulah Dodge Dart 84
26. Dave Crider Suttons Bay Chevy El Camino 78
27. Larry Mikus Ashley Chevy Nova 76
28. Mike Peck Beulah Chevy Camaro 75
29. Phil Gunther Beulah Jeep Comanchee 73
30. Mark Mayfield Harrison Dodge Dart 71
31. Ed Bergren Manistee Chevy Camaro 66
32. Gerald Dotson Empire Chevy Camaro 65
33. Dale Mardlin Lapeer Chevy Camaro 64
  John Verrett Kaleva Ford Pinto 64
35. Bill Clifton III Thompsonville Plymouth Volare 57
  Steve Mikus Ashley Chevy Nova 57
37. Dave Thorne Cadillac AMC AMX 55
38. Kevin Huntley Beulah Dodge Dart 54
  Chauntel Lorenz Traverse City Ford Ranger 54
40. Don Heinzer Kaleva Buick Regal 53
41. Steve Milliman Bear Lake Chevy Monza 52
42. Joe Bauman Montrose Chevy Camaro 46
43. Mitch Hunt Kalkaska Chevy Chevelle 44
44. Mark Clark Traverse City Chevy S-10 41
45. Scott Green Holland Chevy Camaro 39
46. Mike Walters Traverse City Chevy Corvette 38
47. Gary Pike Mt. Morris Chevy Malibu 36
48. David Manier Baldwin Chevy Chevelle 35
49. Tim Heiges Traverse City Chevy Vega 28
50. Chuck Reynolds Clare Buick Regal 27
51. Kevin Niezguski Harrison Pontiac GTO 26
  Garry Brotherton Kaleva Chevy S-10 26
53. Pat Weeks Boyne City Chevy Beretta 24
54. Dennis Halladay Reed City Buick Regal 23
55. Chad Rossell Cadillac Olds Cutlass 20
56. Fred Blakely Clare Chevy Camaro 17
57. Russ Briggs Ionia Chevy Malibu 15
58. Steve McCormick Manton Chevy S-10 13
59. Jeff Cilman Brethren Pontiac Firebird 12
  Randy Stoykovich Manistee Ford Pinto 12
61. Scott Savich Freesoil Ford Mustang 11
  Dennis Wireman Cadillac Ford Fairlane 11
63. Roy Lambert Bear Lake Chevy Camaro 9
64. Ed Osga Traverse City Chevy 8
  Bill Heiges Lake Ann Chevy Monza 8
66. Bill Treichel Standish Chevy Camaro 6
67. Bill Reno Omer Chevy Truck 4
  Dennis Beeler Traverse City Chevy Camaro 4
  Brian Chamberlain     4
70. Jim Szemyak West Branch Ford Ranger 3
  Rocky Blough Thompsonville Ford F-150 3
72. Bob Eddins     2
         
 

Super  Quick  

     
position

driver

city vehicle pts.
1. Jeremy McCormick Fountain Dragster 169
  Wayne Ledford Bear Lake Dragster 169
3. Jim Weeks Beulah Chevy S-10 148
4. Dwayne Lindeman Kaleva Dragster 117
5. Steve Mikus Ashley Chevy Nova 84
  Fred Schwedt Cheboygan Chevy Vega 84
7. Mike Zednick Sault Ste. Marie Dragster 74
8. Rob Gregory Ionia Chevy Malibu 63
9. Ed Bergren Manistee Dragster 34
10. Mike Nitzsche Lansing Chevy Nova 31
11. Joe Bauman Montrose Chevy Camaro 21
  Bill Fluette Interlochen Chevy Monte Carlo 21
13. Jeff Ameluxen Interlochen S-10 Pickup 1
         
 

Street

     

position

driver

city vehicle pts.
1. Mark Mayfield Harrison Dodge Dart 195
2. DMC Racing Bear Lake Chevy Camaro 167
3. Donnie Heinzer III Manistee Chevy Caprice 165
4. Phil Gunther Beulah Chevy Chevelle 153
5. Jackie Budde Walkerville Ford Mustang 149
6. Gary Wood Manistee Chevy Lumina 86
7. Pauline Schwedt Cheboygan Chevy Pickup 79
8. Kent Brintnell Greenville Ford Taurus 34
9. Shaun Wiseman Clare Chevy Chevelle 3
  Eugene Bergey Manton Chevy Nova 3
11. Rodney Anderson Traverse City Chevy S-10 1
  Gordie Williams     1
         
  Trophy      
pos

driver

city vehicle pts.
1. Kelli Acha Interlochen Dodge Dart 157
2. Bill Fluette Interlochen Chevy Monte Carlo 154
3. Dave Acha Interlochen Pontiac Firebird 129
4. Jim Weeks Beulah Chevy S-10 77
5. Jim Stoll Boon Plymouth Volare 39
6. Brian Tadajewski Alanson Chevy Chevelle 35
7. Bruce Slawinski Manistee Chevy El Camino 29
8. Pauline Schwedt Cheboygan Chevy Pickup 20
9. Tom Clark Thompsonville Chevy S-10 4
10. Aaron Martz Mesick   3
11. Karen Bergey Manton   1
  Chris Stoops     1
         
  High School      
pos

driver

city vehicle pts.
1. Gary Wood Manistee Chevy Lumina 64
2. Jackie Budde Walkerville Ford Mustang 59
3. John Revolt Manistee Chevy Camaro 52
4. Josh Wingo Gaylord GMC S-15 48
5. Donnie Heinzer, III Manistee Chevy Caprice 47
6. Chad Wissner Manistee Chevy Camaro 37
7. Erin Martin Manistee Saturn 31
8. April Schmidt Kaleva Eagle Talon 20
9. Kevin Wood Manistee Dodge Shadow 16
10. Patrick Stedman Manistee Buick Century 15
  James Volkema Manistee Eagle Talon 15
12. Dave Crider Suttons Bay Chevy Pickup 10
  Sara Graff Parchment Ford Taurus 10
         
         

e-mail us at  trackmanagers@gmail.com