2004 Race Results
and Points




2004 Races

         

Saturday, May 29, 2004

         
Budweiser Challenge Weekend          

No Box Pro - $5,000 to Win

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner


Rusty Sampsel 529rs.jpg (130651 bytes)
Lapeer .018 5.73 5.739 116.12

R/up

Phil Anderson Maple City .037 6.70 6.718 100.57

Semi

Jerry Brown Grand Haven        

Semi

Mike Horetski Bad Axe        

Quarter

Bill Swain Ionia        

Quarter

Jim Whitaker Ithaca        

Quarter

Fred Schwedt Cheboygan        

Quarter

Corey Mikus Kaleva        

Gamblers Race

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Bill Fluette Interlochen .019 7.47 7.481 89.35

R/up

Steve Mikus Ashley .047 6.05 6.056 113.99

Semi

John Kutsick Roseville        

Semi

           

Quarter

Russ Briggs Ionia        

Quarter

Chauntel Lorenz Traverse City        

All Run Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Ron Hagar Clark Lake        

R/up

Mickey Bergdahl          

Semi

Jim Evans Benzonia        

Semi

           
           

Sunday, May 30, 2004

         

No Box Pro - $2,000 to Win

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Russ Briggs br529.jpg (142256 bytes) Ionia .004 6.18 6.191 110.89

R/up

Roy St. Denis Oxford .024 6.05 6.076 114.93

Semi

Randy Craft Onondaga        

Semi

Dennis Beeler Traverse City        

Quarter

Jeff Birkenmeier Birch Run        

Quarter

Phil Palmer Caro        

Quarter

Mark Hancock Boyne City        

All Run Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Ron Hagar Clark Lake .030 8.84 8.848 75.33

R/up

Kelli Acha Interlochen .076 7.69 7.707 88.58

Semi

Kelly Howell Lake City        

Semi

Ron Emery Manton        
             

June 6, 2004

         

Super Pro

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Corey Mikus Kaleva .013 6.03 6.078 115.15

R/up

Wayne Ledford Bear Lake -.01 5.68 5.666 122.21

Semi

Dwayne Greenfield

Lake City .032 7.13 7.140 97.14

Quarter

Mitch Hunt Kalkaska        
Quarter Mark Mayfield Harrison        

Street Legal

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Paul Myers, Jr.  Falmouth .087 9.10 9.141 75.07

R-up

Pauline Schwedt Cheboygan .031 11.23 11.226 63.57

Semi

Kelly Howell Cadillac        

Semi

           

 Jr. Eliminator

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Samantha Coe Cadillac .164 10.45 10.832 61.08

R-up

Tabitha Brintnell McBain .187 10.19 10.159 62.39

Semi

Kayla Rossell Cadillac        

Semi

           

 All Run Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Ron Emery Manton .116 7.44 7.464 89.05

R-up

Bill Reno Omer .132 8.00 8.071 84.52

Semi

R.J. Peck Bear Lake        

Semi

Kelli Acha Interlochen        

Gamblers

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Phil Anderson Maple City .075 6.79 6.798 99.27

R-up

Bill Fluette Interlochen .089 7.53 7.561 90.56

Semi

Chauntel Lorenz Traverse City        

Semi

           
             

June 20, 2004

         

Super Pro

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Chad Brintnell McBain .007 7.55 7.572 90.26

R-up

Russell Thompson Middleville .034 8.10 8.124 83.60

Semi

Dave Greenfield Lake City -.004 red    

Quarter

Bruce Slawinski Manistee        
Quarter Mark Hancock Boyne City        
Quarter Phil Palmer Vassar        

Street Legal

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Phil Gunther Beulah .043 11.26 11.336 64.37

R-up

Jackie Budde Walkerville  -.058 red    

Semi

Steven Dallas Brethren        

Semi

Randy Stoykovich Manistee         

 Jr. Eliminator

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Stacie Louiselle Rapid City .262 9.23 9.244 68.94

R-up

Jessica Zednicek Sault Ste. Marie  -.023 red    

Semi

Zach Snyder Kingsley        

Semi

           

High School

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Kimberly Budde Walkerville .487 10.76 10.958 63.38

R-up

Josh Wingo Gaylord  -.068 red

Jr. Consolation

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Travis Alexander White Cloud .002 8.33 8.433 73.07

R-up

Andrew Brandow Cedar Springs .108 8.98 9.037 73.47

Semi

Tabitha Brintnell McBain        

Semi

           

 Advanced Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Bill Fluette Interlochen .085 7.51 7.530 88.36

R-up

Kelli Acha Interlochen .168 7.65 7.626 89.01

Semi

Terry Peck Bear Lake        

Semi

           

Pure Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Rich Taylor Lake Ann .085 8.64 8.687 80.20

R-up

Jim Evans Benzonia .163 9.44 9.487 72.62

Semi

Jon Nissen Suttons Bay        

Semi

Bill Middaugh  Fife Lake         

Gamblers

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Mike Stokes Kingsley .038 6.50 6.520 103.23

R-up

Mike Peck Benzonia .030 7.10 7.061 96.17

Semi

Phil Anderson Maple City        

Semi

           
             

July 10, 2004

         

Super Pro

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

$1,000 Winner

Rob Lutzke Kent City .005 5.91 5.922 117.60

R/up

Mitch Hunt Kalkaska .057 5.92 5.921 136.55

Semi

Klint Bailey Lake

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quarter

Wayne Ledford Bear Lake

Quarter

Mike Stokes Kingsley

Quarter

Clifford Mardlin Kaleva

Street Legal

         
               Driver            City    rt dial    et  speed

Winner

Jason Kieffer St. Johns .093 10.87 10.965 64.41

R/up

Jim Weeks Beulah .162 9.15 9.188 75.44

Semi

Lonnie Harthun Holland

Semi

Jr. Eliminator

         
              Driver         City    rt dial    et  speed

Winner

Samantha Coe Cadillac .086 10.99 10.92 58.41

R/up

Darcy Ann Hodder Munger .379 9.60 10.128 66.69

Semi

Kayla Rossell Cadillac

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

High School

         
              Driver         City    rt dial    et  speed

Winner

Adam Doe Traverse City .402 9.40 9.257 74.157

R/up

Josh Wingo Gaylord -.002 red

Semi

Dustin Dotson Traverse City

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

All Run Trophy

         
              Driver         City    rt dial    et  speed

Winner

Justin Kelley McBain .183 8.49 8.532 77.85

R/up

Ken Keehn Marion .062 8.84 9.126 80.20

Semi

Terry Peck Bear Lake

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Super Quick

         
              Driver         City    rt dial    et  speed

Winner

Mike Ledford Greenville .033 6.45 6.464 106.77

R/up

Phil Anderson Maple City -.009 red    

Semi

Wayne Ledford

Bear Lake 

 

 

 

 

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gamblers Race

         
              Driver         City    rt dial    et  speed

Winner

Corey Mikus Kaleva        

R/up

Dave Greenfield Lake City        

Semi

Melvin Horetski Harbor Beach        

Semi

Jason Kieffer 

St. Johns

 

 

 

 

             
 

July 11, 2004

         

Super Pro

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

$1,000 Winner

Chad Brintnell McBain .028 7.54 7.546 89.14

R/up

Pauline Schwedt Cheboygan .079 8.90 8.871 80.36

Semi

Fred Overkamp Muskegon

Semi

Quarter

Dave Acha Interlochen

Quarter

Dave Greenfield Lake City

Street Legal

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Lonnie Harthun Holland .109 11.46 11.506 61.94

R/up

Donnie Heinzer Manistee -.031 red    

Semi

Jon Nissen Suttons Bay

Semi

 Pauline Schwedt  Cheboygan        

Pure Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Kim Budde Walkerville .138 10.80 11.08 54.51

R/up

Randy Keehn Marion .817 8.90 shut off

Semi

Robert Tice Traverse City

Semi

Advanced Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Frank Potter Manton .098 7.90 8.118 89.31

R/up

Gary Pike Mt. Morris -.032 red    

Semi

Bill Reno Omer

Semi

Super Quick

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Terrie Bauman Birch Run .001 6.16 6.184 109.15

R/up

Wayne Ledford Bear Lake .007 5.35 5.346 124.46

Semi

Mike Ledford Greenville

Semi

Jr. Eliminator

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Travis Walters
R/up Stephen Verrett Kaleva
Semi Tabitha Brintnell McBain
Semi Samantha Coe Cadillac

Jr.
Consolation Race

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Cons.
Winner

Darcy Ann Hodder Munger .057 9.72 9.726 66.14

R/up

Teddy Green Holland .203 19.77 19.777 30.78

Semi

Semi

 

 

 

 

High School

         
              Driver         City    rt dial    et  speed

Winner

Adam Doe Traverse City

R/up

Tim Epplett

Semi

Dustin Dotson Traverse City

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gamblers Race

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Scott Green Holland .024 7.38 7.396 88.55

R/up

Bill Fluette Interlochen .088 7.59 7.621 91.16

Semi

Fred Schwedt Cheboygan

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

July 18, 2004

         

Super Pro

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Wayne Ledford Bear Lake .062 5.65 13.574 42.65

R/up

Mark Mayfield Harrison -.040 red

Semi

Cory Gunther Lake Ann

Semi

Quarter

Randy Budde Walkerville

Quarter

Mike Mayfield Farwell

Street Legal

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Corey Mikus Kaleva .076 11.46 11.473 55.19

R/up

Pauline Schwedt Cheboygan .022 9.85 10.195 70.64

Semi

Donnie Heinzer III Manistee

Semi

All Run Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Steve McCormick .081 7.17 7.177 96.04

R/up

Cory Gunther Lake Ann -.043 red

Semi

Jon Nissen Suttons Bay

Semi

Jr. Eliminator

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Cody Anderson Prescott .058 7.60 7.619 84.88

R/up

Dustin Rossell Cadillac -.060 red

Semi

Stephen Verrett Kaleva

Semi

High School

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Adam Doe Traverse City .246 9.22 9.176 71.08

R/up

Shawn Tice Traverse City .300 10.67 10.541 68.20

Semi

Kim Budde Walkerville

Semi

Jr. Consolation Race

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Tabitha Brintnell McBain .133 10.07 10.193 61.72

R/up

Samantha Coe Cadillac .323 10.64 10.761 60.55

Semi

Stephen Verrett Kaleva

Semi

Kayla Rossell

Cadillac

 

 

 

 

Gamblers Race

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Mike Stokes Kingsley .022 6.59 6.644 96.06

R/up

Chad Rossell Cadillac .107 6.19 6.291 110.67

Semi

Bill Fluette Interlochen

Semi

September 12, 2004

         

Super Pro

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Corey Mikus Kaleva .047 6.06 6.051 116.135

R/up

Dave Greenfield Lake City -.023 5.64 5.679 124.285

Semi

Mark Clark Traverse City        

Semi

Bill Treichel Standish        

Street Legal

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Al Shaughnessy Wellston .045 9.41 9.498 72.112

R/up

Charlie Doe Traverse City .406 8.80 8.816 73.025

Semi

Pauline Schwedt Cheboygan        

Semi

Jackie Budde Walkerville        

High School

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Kim Budde Walkerville .080 11.31 11.37 61.224

R/up

Adam Doe Traverse City .249 8.80 8.945 69.339

Semi

           

Semi

           

All Run Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Gary Pike Mt. Morris .108 7.08 7.203 85.174

R/up

Jerry Dotson Traverse City .132 7.50 7.758 92.616

Semi

Benjamin Hodgson Cadillac        

Semi

           

Junior Eliminator

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Travis Walters Manton .066 8.20 8.242 80.046

R/up

Stacie Louiselle Rapid City .143 8.86 8.845 71.901

Semi

Samantha Coe Cadillac        

Semi

Kayla Rossell Cadillac        

Jr. Consolation Race

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Kayla Rossell Cadillac .267 10.17 10.222 61.90

R/up

Samantha Coe Cadillac .266 9.86 10.145 63.556

Semi

Dylan Rossell Cadillac        

Semi

           

Gamblers Race

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

James Coe Cadillac .038 7.12 7.136 95.609

R/up

Ed Peffer Leroy .057 6.90 6.991 101.347

Semi

Phil Gunther          

Semi

Terry Pendock Kingsley        
             

September 18, 2004

         

Super Pro

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

$1,000 Winner

Dwayne Greenfield Lake City .011 7.24 7.241 94.83

R/up

Randy Craft Onondaga .084 6.48 6.480 108.96

Semi

Corey Mikus Kaleva        

Semi

           

Quarter

Joe Verrett Wellston        

Quarter

Dave Greenfield Lake City        

Super Quick

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

John Verrett Kaleva .000 6.47 6.486 108.02

R/up

Steve Mikus Ashley .025 5.04 5.033 137.10

Semi

Mike Ledford Greenville        

Semi

Steve Milliman Bear Lake        

Street

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Eric Gudmunsen Petoskey .082 8.28 8.378 83.25

R/up

Phil Gunther Beulah .041  11.23 11.217 64.96

Semi

Jackie Budde Walkerville        

Semi

           

All Run Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Ken Harper Manton .122 7.52 7.548 91.07

R/up

Jerry Dotson Traverse City .120 7.22 7.204 91.26

Semi

Jim Stoll Boon        

Semi

           

Gamblers Race

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Ed Peffer Leroy .065 6.87 6.835 102.39

R/up

Larry Lorenz Traverse City .086 6.99 6.933 96.45

Semi

Fred Schwedt Cheboygan        

Semi

           
           

September 19, 2004

         

Super Pro

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

$1,000 Winner

Mike Ledford Greenville .016 6.47 6.492 103.211

R/up

Dwayne Lindeman Kaleva .035 6.09 6.114 112.722

Semi

Martin Griffor Saginaw        

Semi

Cindy Rossell Cadillac        

Super Quick

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Mike Ledford Greenville .017 6.47 6.518 97.039

R/up

Andy Walcott Gaylord ..110 5.50 5.486 124.398

Semi

John Verrett Kaleva        

Semi

           

Street

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Phil Gunther Beulah .014 11.29 11.246 65.454

R/up

Donnie Heinzer III Manistee -.016      

Semi

Kevin Huntley Beulah        

Semi

Charlie Doe Traverse City        

All Run Trophy

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

Frank Potter Manton .114 7.90 7.959 89.806

R/up

Dan Snyder Kingsley -.004      
Semi George Valley Pinconning        

Semi

Kevin Kraak

Grawn

 

 

 

 

Gamblers

         
 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

speed

Winner

James Coe Cadillac .019 6.76 6.771 102.768

R/up

Steve Mikus Ashley .083 6.03 6.043 114.829

Semi

Ed Peffer Leroy        

Semi

Phil Gunther Beulah        
             

2004 Northern Michigan Dragway Michigan Bracket Finals All Star Team

Results from The 2004 Michigan Bracket Finals
MICHIGAN  BRACKET  FINALS  2004  FINAL  POINTS  STANDINGS

# 1. MILAN DRAGWAY -- 62 points
 # 2. NORTHERN MICHIGAN DRAGWAY -- 59 points

 

' 2004 TEAM SPIRIT WINNERS
NORTHERN MICHIGAN DRAGWAY '

SUPER PRO - STATE CHAMPION FOR 2004 --

WINNER -- DWAYNE LINDEMAN --   .506  4.945  133.70  (4.91 DIAL)



 

 

 

PRO RUNNER UP -- RANDY BUDDE  --  .551  6.198  110.32  (6.17 DIAL)

8 - 9 YR.  --  JUNIOR DRAGSTER RACE OF CHAMPIONS WINNER -- SAMANTHA COE


 

 


HIGH SCHOOL RUNNER UP -- ADAM DOE 

 

SATURDAY GAMBLERS  --  BOX CLASS  --
WINNER -- MIKE LEDFORD  .525   6.502  100.55  (6.48 DIAL)

SATURDAY GAMBLERS  --  NO BOX CLASS   --
RUNNER - UP -- JAMES COE   .549  6.746  101.62  (6.74 DIAL)

 2004 Big Bucks Points

 

- NMD 2004 Points -

 
  Super Pro  
Total Driver  
268 Ledford, Wayne NM 63
248 Mikus, Corey MX 80
184 Greenfield, Dave 1194
156 Brintnell, Chad 1195
143 Greenfield, Dwayne 1139
122 Gunther, Cory 1149
122 Hunt, Mitch 1119
93 Milliman, Steve 1164
92 Anderson, Phil 1179
92 Mayfield, Mark 1112
91 Verrett, John 1147
90 Heiges, Tim 1118
80 Budde, Randy 1113
70 Hancock, Mark U 813
70 Lorenz, Chauntel 1187
70 Schwedt, Fred N 1145
63 Briggs, Russ 351 B
62 Thompson, Russ 1185
61 Bailey, Klint 1142
61 Beeler, Dennis 324
61 Brown, Jerry  
60 Acha, Dave NM 23
60 Mayfield, Mike 1102
52 Schwedt, Pauline N 1143
51 Clark, Mark N 777
50 Gray, Dave 4 D
50 Gunther, Phil 1148
50 Rossell, Chad 1011
50 Rossell, Cindy 1110
50 Stokes, Mike N 1126
50 Swain, Bill 340 V
50 Verrett, Joe 1199
40 Fluette, Bill 529
40 Piltz, Frank Y363
30 Gregory, Rob V 369
30 Heinzer, Don N 1140
30 Lindeman, Dwayne 87
30 Peck, Mike 6139
30 Slawinski, Bruce M 315
30 VandeWater, Bob 1120
20 Acha, Kelli N 1124
20 Cilman, Jeff 1107
20 Kelley, Justin 2109
20 Marcet, Mike 1306
20 Pike, Gary 711
20 Stoll, Jim N 1155
20 Weeks, Jim N 1146
10 Dougherty, Tim 9004
10 Eddins, Bob 1096
10 Gostlin, Barrie 1122
10 Mikus, Steve U 320
10 Roelofs, Dave 3003
10 Stoykovich, Randy 1129
10 Wingo, Andy N 1972
Bauman, Joe 7373
Coe, James 1111
Crider, Dave  
Doe, Charlie 2166
Halladay, Dennis 9281
Hardenbaugh, Al N 1021
Heiges, Dave  
Marcet, Mike 2051
Smith, Bill  
Wheeler, Charles 3782
  Street  
Total Driver  
76 Schwedt, Pauline  1143
43 Budde, Jackie 889
43 Heinzer, Donnie 1125
33 Shaughnessy, Al 3690
32 Doe, Charlie 2166
11 Howell, Kelly 1123
VandeWater, Rob 1121
  Super Quick  
Total Driver  
88 Mike Ledford 3737
44 Verrett, John 1147
33 Ledford, Wayne 3780
33 Terrie Bauman 3584
22 Mikus, Steve 3440
22 Phil Anderson 1179
22 Walcott, Andy 3182
11 Jim Weeks 1146
11 Milliman, Steve 1164
Gregory, Rob V 369
Schwedt, Fred N 1145
  Advanced Trophy  
Total Driver  
33 Acha, Kelli N 1124
22 Peck, Terry N 2224
Aeschliman, Ron 64
Six, Gary  
  High School  
Total Driver  
143 Doe, Adam 2166
110 Budde, Kim  
55 Wingo, Josh 84 T
22 Dotson, Dustin  
22 Epplett, Tim 155
22 Tice, Shawn  
  Jr. Eliminator    
Total Driver    
88 Lousielle, Stacie 3260 J/D
66 Coe, Samantha 1111 J/D
66 Walters, Travis 3330 J/D
33 Anderson, Cody 3777 J/D
33 Verrett, Stephen 1147 J/D
22 Hodder, Darcy Ann 3931 J/D
22 Martin, Brent 3831  
22 Rossell, Dustin   Go Cart
22 Rossell, Kayla 8395 J/D
22 Zednicek, Jessica 3259 J/D
11 Brintnell, Tabitha 1195 J/D
11 Snyder, Zach 93 Yamaha
0 Alexander, Travis 3372 J/D
0 Beyer, Scott 3604 J/D
0 Brandow, Andrew 3616 J/D
0 Gage, Amanda 3810 J/D
0 Gage, Samantha 3816 J/D
0 Rossell, Dylan 333 J/D
0 Zednicek, Jennifer 3904 J/D

 


Email Track Managers - trackmanagers@walla.com

People Visited Since January 24, 2005
Hit Counter