2006 Race Results
and Points

  Michigan Bracket Finals 2006 Team Results__
MBF '06 race incomplete. Team Mid-Michigan dominated through
three rounds of action before the flooding rains came, taking
a well-deserved championship!
 
Congratulations to Team Mid-Michigan!

MBF 2005-2006 Combined totals = UBLY 98 - Mid-Michigan 95

But we did capture Team Ubly's Mascot for a short period of time, unfortunately he escaped before we got a ransom note sent to the Ubly team!! Photo Credit to Schwedt Racing Team

----

2006 Track Champion Pics

FRENZY OF A FINISH AT NMD  

For the past five racing seasons, the Pro Bracket points championship has been decided in the late rounds on the final points day of the season.   The 2006 edition had similar characters, but a slightly different cast.

In 2001, it was Klint Bailey of Clare taking a narrow 10 point (one round) victory over Lake City's Dave Greenfield.  The final points race day was rained out, with literally 12 racers within striking distance of the championship and a rainy-day-smiling Bailey.

The 2002 series was possibly the most fantastic, with Walkerville's Randy Budde outlasting Fred Schwedt of Cheboygan.   Schwedt lost in a classic battle with Paul "Racer" Brown of Cass City in the final round after gaining 52 points to come within 7 points of Budde.

In 2003, Wayne Ledford of Bear Lake took a narrow 9 point win margin over Budde, and 2004 saw Ledford holding off Kaleva's Corey Mikus by 20 points.

The 2005 season came to a climax with James Coe of Cadillac needing a semi-final victory to claim the championship and pass Mikus.  Ledford played spoiler, though, with a 3 thousandth margin-of-victory over Coe, securing the 2005 championship for Mikus.

In this season's edition, Labor Day Monday provided yet another classic finish.  On Sunday night, Ledford was ousted by Mikus in the Pro final.  Ledford's 42 points for runner-up, though, narrowed Phil Anderson's points lead to only 23 points.   In the fourth round, Ledford decided to tangle head-to-head; lining up directly beside Anderson in the lanes and hope to draw him out.

His ploy worked, and the fourth round match-up proved successful for Ledford, as he gained 10 points on the leader and draw within 13 points of a third championship in six seasons.  He needed to win rounds 5 and 6 to do so.

However, McBain's Chad Brintnell had his Mustang in the $1,000-to-win race, and he had to do battle with Ledford in round 5 to claim it.   Another finish-line classic decided by mere inches saw a win light in the Mustang's lane, and it was Brintnell playing the role of spoiler this year.  Brintnell then won two more rounds to take the $1,000 win Monday.

Anderson's championship season saw consistent production.  With the season opener victory in April, he jumped to the early lead.  A semi-final finish Memorial Day weekend Sunday preceded another semi on June 3rd and a win on June 10th.  A mid-season dry spell, though, forced him to third as he gained only 10 points in five races.

Two strong race nights brought him back to the lead, though.  His runner-up finish July 22nd and semi on August 5th put him ahead in a good way, and was enough to earn him his first championship season.  He will represent NMD in the Race of Champions at the Michigan Bracket Finals Sept. 23-24 at the Mid-Michigan Motorplex in Stanton.

Other track champions included Mike Mayfield, a runaway winner in Footbrake.   In Junior Eliminator, a first-place tie was found between Tabitha Brintnell of McBain and Tyler Clark of Traverse City.  These two will have a race-off at an undecided date to determine who represents NMD in the Race of Champions.

----

July 22 Brackets

Pro
Winner:   Dave Greenfield - Lake City - Chevy Camaro
Runner-up: Phil Anderson - Maple City - Pontiac Phoenix

Footbrake
Winner:  James Stoll - Boon - Plymouth Volare
Runner-up: Justin Kelly - Cadillac - Ford Mustang

Gamblers
Winner:  Larry Lorenz - Traverse City - Chevy Camaro
Runner-up: Pauline Schwedt - Cheboygan - Chevy Nova

The Northern Michigan Dragway Pro Division points standings have seen four different leaders this season.   After the July 9th weekend's Budweiser Challenge was dominated by Mopar entries from downstate, several different racers were still able to make a good jump in the standings.    

Fred Schwedt of Cheboygan tallied seven rounds on the Sunday event, eventually taking a runner-up finish to the $2,000 winner, Phil Palmer from Vassar.  Schwedt's 52 points surged him up to fourth place.  However, it was the Sunday semi-finalist, Mark Hancock of Boyne City, who was delighted in taking over the number one position after his 41 points catapulted him from third.
Al McChesney of Freeland banked the $5,000 win that Saturday night, with Team Hypercision Plymouth teammate Scott Hoernlein of Saginaw settling for runner-up.  Ron Hagar of Clark Lake was the semi-finalist with his Buick Regal.

----

July Starts out with a Bang!
click here for Race Results for Mon. & Tues. July 3 & 4
Two days of great racing at Northern Michigan Dragway kicked off July like a firecracker.

 Sunday's $2,000 to win race at the Budweiser Challenge 

Win: Phil Palmer - Vassar - 86 Daytona
Runner-up:  Fred Schwedt - Cheboygan - 74 Vega
Semi: Mark Hancock - Boyne City
Quarters: Jamie Sias of Cheboygan & Kevin Huntley from Beulah

Gamblers - Phil Gunther of Beulah over Pat Norton from Taylor

 Saturday's $5,000 to win race at the Budweiser Challenge 

Win: Al McChesney - Freeland - Team Hypercision Plymouth Belvedere
Runner-up: Scott Hoernlein - Saginaw - Team Hypercision Plymouth Duster
Semi: Ron Hagar - Clark Lake
Quarterfinals: Chuck Reynolds from Farwell
& Rich Brouwer of Lapeer

 Saturday's $1,000 to win early race at the Budweiser Challenge (Saturday Grander) 

Win: Gary Williams - Columbiaville - 65 Chevelle
Runner-up: Ted Dunham - Forest, ONT - 78 Trans Am
Semi: Roy St. Denis - Oxford - 87 T-bird

Monday night action saw three of four divisions finishing before thunderstorms stopped the racing action for the night.  Mike Mayfield of Harrison took his fifth victory of the season in Footbrake, defeating Ken Padgett of Walloon Lake in the final.  John Tatreau, Jr. of Kaleva ousted Austin St. Denis of Caro in the Jr. Eliminator final, while Jon Kerns of Lake City edged Chris Crawford of Traverse City in the final of Trophy.  In Pro, five racers had to wait until Tuesday to finish their event.  The final five were Don Heinzer, Jr. of Kaleva, Dave Greenfield of Lake City, Mark Hancock of Boyne City, Chuck Reynolds of Farwell, and Roy St. Denis of Oxford.   In the end, it was St. Denis over Hancock in a great all-Ford final round battle.

Tuesday's Fourth of July race was another nail-biter.   As the day's racing action unfolded, a couple of teen racers put the hurts on the Pro racing field.   Sixteen-year-old Jaime Weeks of Beulah raced like a seasoned veteran to snag the win money and move up to 6th place in points.   The 18 yr.-old runner-up, Barrie Gostlin of Leroy, moved up to 17th for his Double Trouble Racing Team.   Ken Padgett went to his second consecutive final in Footbrake; this time winning over Randy Stoykovich of Manistee.  Adam Doe of Traverse City won the High School division, while Josh Kuehne of Interlochen settled for runner-up.
Matthew Copeman of Byron blitzed past Kaitlyn Linnabary of Taylor in the final of Jr. Eliminator, while Chris Rundles of Interlochen defeated Kirk Morgan of Harrison to take Trophy.   In a special Top E.T. race, Corey Mikus of Kaleva held off Beulah's Kevin Huntley for the win.  Chad Brintnell of McBain took the Gamblers win money over Mike Stokes of Kingsley in the final race of the day.

----

 Night Racing a Big Hit!! 

 Prescott photo© 

----

Kaleva - Memorial Weekend

The first racing event under the new racetrack lights was held last Sunday night with an overwhelmingly positive  response.  Daytime temperatures in the 90-degree range set up a very comfortable evening, and the crowd 
responded well. 
"...It was the first time in years I've seen the big bleacher section full for several hours at a time.  Nothing attracts 
a crowd like a crowd...," said track owner Tom Ledford, who is making minor adjustments to light angles
  and adding more lights this week to get ready for the next event this coming Saturday night. 
Dave Greenfield of Lake City found the night racing to be very agreeable.  He took the Sunday night Pro Bracket win 
with his 1968 Chevy Camaro just after 11:00 p.m., running 5.52 seconds with a top speed of over 127 miles per hour 
in the 1/8 mile.  Runner-up was Kevin Huntley of Beulah with the Schultz Family Racing 1967 Dodge Dart, while 
Maple
  City's Phil Anderson settled for a semi-final finish.
 
The Mayfield brothers from Harrison were found in the final round of Footbrake.   Mike defeated Mark in a battle of 
Dodge Darts, while 17 yr. old Adam Doe of Traverse City finished in the semis.  Lisa Price of Charlevoix won the 
Trophy Division over Richard Coombs of Manton.  Tyler Clark of Traverse City was victorious in two junior divisions, 
and Chad Brintnell won the Gamblers Race, the final race of the evening just before midnight. 
Monday's 6th Annual Leonard Lindeman Memorial was a scorcher.  Many racers and fans braved the heat and were  rewarded to some really good racing.
Mike Mayfield won for the third event in a row in Footbrake, defeating Adam Doe in the final.  In Top Eliminator, Pat Weeks of Boyne City bested East Jordan's Kevin Rebec in the final.  Stephen Battaglia of Grawn cleaned up in Trophy, as Matt Gerbracht of Charlevoix took runner-up.  Tabitha Brintnell of McBain topped Bobby DeCheney of Muskegon for the Jr. Eliminator victory, while Kaleva's John Tatreau, Jr. won the Jr. Consolation race.  In Gamblers, 
an all-Beulah final round saw 15 year-old Jaime Weeks take the win over Phil Gunther.
Racing action continues Saturday nights June 3rd and 10th with full points race programs scheduled.   Time trials 
start at 6 p.m. and eliminations competition are set to begin at 8 p.m. 
For further information about NMD racing, including event admission and directions, call (231) 362-3439.
 Jaime06.jpg (93357 bytes) Jaime Weeks

 ----

Northern Michigan Dragway Opening Day Race Results 4/30/06

Eight-year-old Cole Verrett of Kaleva has his turn at the wheel of the family junior dragster this racing season.   
His brother, Stephen, had the honor last year and did an outstanding job.   
Cole's first race was this past Sunday, and he couldn't have made his parents, John and Brandy, any prouder.  
He took the Jr. Eliminator trophy win in his first competition.

Cole06.jpg (592065 bytes)
Jr. Eliminator
Cole Verrett holds his Win T
rophy along with his family in the NMD winners circle
Runner-up - Tabitha Brintnell, McBain
Semis - Leigh Ann Walters and Tyler Clark, both of Traverse City

  Pro Winner - Phil Anderson, Maple City
Runner-up - Mike Stokes, Kingsley     Semi - Donnie Heinzer III,  Manistee

  Footbrake Winner - Phil Gunther, Beulah     
Runner-up - Ken Padgett, Walloon Lake     Semi - Pauline Schwedt, Cheboygan

 Trophy Winner - Joe Minterfering, Harrison     
Runner-up - Kenyon Titus, Luther
     Semi - Ron Lordy, St. Clair Shores

----

FRENZY OF A FINISH AT NMD

   For the past five racing seasons, the Pro Bracket points championship has been decided in the late rounds on the final points day of the season.
   The 2006 edition had similar characters, but a slightly different cast.
   In 2001, it was Klint Bailey of Clare taking a narrow 10 point (one round) victory over Lake City's Dave Greenfield. The final points race day was rained out, with literally 12 racers within striking distance of the championship and a rainy-day-smiling Bailey.
   The 2002 series was possibly the most fantastic, with Walkerville's Randy Budde outlasting Fred Schwedt of Cheboygan. Schwedt lost in a classic battle with Paul "Racer" Brown of Cass City in the final round after gaining 52 points to come within 7 points of Budde.
   In 2003, Wayne Ledford of Bear Lake took a narrow 9 point win margin over Budde, and 2004 saw Ledford holding off Kaleva's Corey Mikus by 20 points.
   The 2005 season came to a climax with James Coe of Cadillac needing a semi-final victory to claim the championship and pass Mikus. Ledford played spoiler, though, with a 3 thousandth margin-of-victory over Coe, securing the 2005 championship for Mikus.
   In this season's edition, Labor Day Monday provided yet another classic finish. On Sunday night, Ledford was ousted by Mikus in the Pro final. Ledford's 42 points for runner-up, though, narrowed Phil Anderson's points lead to only 23 points. In the fourth round, Ledford decided to tangle head-to-head; lining up directly beside Anderson in the lanes and hope to draw him out.
   His ploy worked, and the fourth round match-up proved successful for Ledford, as he gained 10 points on the leader and draw within 13 points of a third championship in six seasons. He needed to win rounds 5 and 6 to do so.
   However, McBain's Chad Brintnell had his Mustang in the $1,000-to-win race, and he had to do battle with Ledford in round 5 to claim it. Another finish-line classic decided by mere inches saw a win light in the Mustang's lane, and it was Brintnell playing the role of spoiler this year. Brintnell then won two more rounds to take the $1,000 win Monday.
   Anderson's championship season saw consistent production. With the season opener victory in April, he jumped to the early lead. A semi-final finish Memorial Day weekend Sunday preceded another semi on June 3rd and a win on June 10th. A mid-season dry spell, though, forced him to third as he gained only 10 points in five races.
   Two strong race nights brought him back to the lead, though. His runner-up finish July 22nd and semi on August 5th put him ahead in a good way, and was enough to earn him his first championship season. He will represent NMD in the Race of Champions at the Michigan Bracket Finals Sept. 23-24 at the Mid-Michigan Motorplex in Stanton.
   Other track champions included Mike Mayfield, a runaway winner in Footbrake. In Junior Eliminator, a first-place tie was found between Tabitha Brintnell of McBain and Tyler Clark of Traverse City. These two will have a race-off at an undecided date to determine who represents NMD in the Race of Champions.
   The next race at NMD will be this coming Saturday night. The fourth "After-Hours Street Drags Under the Lights" will take place, with only a $5 entry for everyone. The last event drew in over 160 entries and a crowd of about 700 people. Gates open at 6 p.m. for time trials. A smokey burnout contest will take place at dusk.
   NMD is located three miles North of Kaleva on Potter Road. For further information, call (231)362-3439

2006 Races        

, 2006

       

Pro

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         

Footbrake

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         

Trophy

       

 

Driver

City

dial et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

 

 

   

 

         

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         
           

, 2006

       

Pro

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         

Footbrake

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         

Trophy

       

 

Driver

City

dial et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

 

 

   

 

         

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         
           

, 2006

       

Pro

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         

Footbrake

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         

Trophy

       

 

Driver

City

dial et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

 

 

   

 

         

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         
           

, 2006

       

Pro

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         

Footbrake

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         

Trophy

       

 

Driver

City

dial et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

 

 

   

 

         

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         
           
2006 Races  

July 3, 2006

 

 Pro

 

 

Driver

City

Winner

Roy St. Denis Oxford

R/up

Mark Hancock Boyne City

Semi

Don Heinzer, Jr. Kaleva

Semi

   

Footbrake

 

 

Driver

City

Winner

Mike Mayfield Harrison

R/up

Ken Padgett Walloon Lake

Semi

Randy Stoykovich Manistee

Semi

   

Jr. Eliminator

 

 

Driver

City

Winner

John Tatreau, Jr.  Kaleva

R/up

Austin St. Denis Caro

Semi

Samantha Coe Cadillac

Semi

 

 

Trophy

 

 

Driver

City

Winner

Jon Kerns Lake City

R/up

Chris Crawford Traverse City

Semi

Stephen Battaglia Grawn

Semi

   

 

           

July 4, 2006

         

Pro

         

 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

mph

Winner

Jaime Weeks Beulah .019 7.26 7.293 92.08

R/up

Barrie Gostlin Leroy .057 5.80 5.821 117.90

Semi

Fred Schwedt Cheboygan        

Semi

           

Footbrake

         

 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

mph

Winner

Ken Padgett Walloon Lake .010 7.14 7.207 98.09

R/up

Randy Stoykovich Manistee .083 7.66 7.639 91.14

Semi

Jim Weeks Beulah        

Semi

Mike Mayfield Harrison      

Jr. Eliminator

         

 

Driver

City

rt

dial et

mph

Winner

Matthew Copeman Byron .024 8.90 8.955 72.59

R/up

Kaitlyn Linnabary Taylor .138 10.95 10.931 57.92

Semi

Austin St. Denis  Caro        

Semi

 

 

 

   

 

Gamblers

         

 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

mph

Winner

Chad Brintnell McBain .027 6.87 6.858 101.78

R/up

Mike Stokes Kingsley -.016 7.24 7.274 95.48

Semi

Rob Gregory Ionia        

Semi

           

Top E.T.

         

 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

mph

Winner

Corey Mikus Kaleva .036 5.79 5.796 115.26

R/up

Kevin Huntley Beulah .067 6.20 6.233 108.86

Semi

Rob Gregory Ionia        

Semi

           
Trophy

 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

mph

Winner

Chris Rundles Interlochen        

R/up

Kirk Morgan Harrison        

Semi

           

Semi

           

 

           

, 2006

         

Pro

         

 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           

Footbrake

         

 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           

Trophy

         

 

Driver

City

rt

dial et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

 

 

 

   

 

           

 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           
             

, 2006

         

Pro

         

 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           

Footbrake

         

 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           

Trophy

         

 

Driver

City

rt

dial et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

 

 

 

   

 

           

 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           
             

, 2006

         

Pro

         

 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           

Footbrake

         

 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           

Trophy

         

 

Driver

City

rt

dial et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

 

 

 

   

 

           

 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           
             

, 2006

         

Pro

         

 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           

Footbrake

         

 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           

Trophy

         

 

Driver

City

rt

dial et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

 

 

 

   

 

           

 

Driver

City

rt

dial

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           
             

2006 Northern Michigan Dragway Points Program
                      (Season Completed)                                    
Pro      
(Michigan Bracket Finals Team in red)
1.        Phil Anderson Maple City 79 Pontiac Phoenix 251
2.        Wayne Ledford Bear Lake 63 Chevy Corvette 238
3.        Mike Stokes Kingsley 88 Chevy S-10 217
4.        Mark H Boyne City 89 Ford Mustang 216
5.        Dave Greenfield Lake City 68 Chevy Camaro 166
6.        Fred Schwedt Cheboygan 74 Chevy Vega 153
7.        Chad Brintnell McBain 86 Ford Mustang 144
8.        Team Acha Interlochen 67 Chevy Camaro 143
9.        Larry Lorenz Traverse City 85 Ford Ranger 136
10.       Jaime Weeks Beulah 75 Chevy Monza 124
11.       John Verrett Kaleva 91 Ford Mustang 105
12.       Kevin Huntley Beulah 67 Dodge Dart 102
13.       Steve Milliman Bear Lake 75 Monza 82
14. (tie) Donnie Heinzer III Manistee 85 Chevy Camaro 81
          Don Heinzer, Jr. Manistee 66 Chevy El Camino 81
16.       Klint Bailey Lake 64 Plymouth Belvedere 71
17. (tie) Bill Fluette Traverse City 86 Chevy Monte Carlo 60
          Russ Thompson Middleville 94 GMC S-15 60
          Bob Geer East Jordan 81 Jeep CJ7 60
20. (tie) Ron Zednick Charlevoix 27 Ford Roadster 50
          Greg Schroeder Boyne City 93 Ford Mustang 50
22.       Dbl. Trouble Leroy 23T Altered 42
23. (tie) Al Clark Bear Lake 85 Toyota Pickup 40
          Bob Vandewater Cadillac 71 Dodge Challenger 40
          Scott Eriksen East Jordan 69 Chevy Camaro 40
26. (tie) Joe Verrett Jr. Wellston 81 Ford Mustang 30
          Jamie Sias Cheboygan 88 Chevy S-10 30
28. (tie) Tim Heiges Traverse City Chevy Vega 20
          Terry Pendock Kingsley Chevy Nova 20
          Tim Dougherty Honor Chevy Nova 20
          Gary Pike Mt. Morris Chevy Vega 20
          Andy Wingo Gaylord Pontiac LeMans 20
33. (tie) Tom Clark Kaleva Pontiac Firebird 10
          Kevin Rebec East Jordan Gen VI Jeep 10
          Mike Peck Benzonia Chevy S-10 10
          Frank Piltz Cadillac Chevy Camaro 10
          Jerry Brown Grand Haven Plymouth Duster 10
          Terry Sutton Traverse City Arctic Cat ZR900 10
          John Gibson 0


Footbrake
1.        Mike Mayfield Harrison 69 Dodge Dart 288
2.        Ken Padgett Walloon Lake 69 Chevy Chevelle 181
3.        Adam Doe Traverse City 72 Monte Carlo 137
4.        James Stoll Boon 80 Plymouth Volare 117
5.        Jim Weeks Beulah 72 Chevy Nova 105
6.        Randy Stoykovich Manistee 71 Ford Pinto 84
7.        Mark Mayfield Harrison 67 Dodge Dart 74
8.  (tie) Team Price Charlevoix 95 Pontiac Trans Am 73
          Frank Potter Manton 70 Chevy Monte Carlo 73
10.       Kevin Kraak Grawn 77 Olds Starfire 72
11.       Justin Kelley Cadillac 86 Ford Mustang 64
12.       Phil Gunther Beulah 79 Chevy Camaro 53
13.       Rob Vandewater Cadillac 87 Ford Mustang 52
14. (tie) Dave Roelofs Lake Ann 68 Chevy Chevelle 42
          Pauline Schwedt Cheboygan 97 Chevy Pickup 42
          Jennifer Moffit Tustin 89 Ford F-250 42
17.       Gordy Williams West Branch 06 Chevy Pickup 32
18.       Dave Gray Interlochen 68 Chevy Camaro 30
19.       Ron Chappel Gaylord 64 Pontiac GTO 21
20. (tie) Ben Wenzel Jr. Freeland 04 Chevy Cavalier 20
          Bill Reno Sterling 69 Pontiac Firebird 20

Jr. Eliminator 
1.        Tabitha Brintnell McBain Jr. Dragster 110 - Champion 13-17
2.        Tyler Clark Traverse City Jr. Dragster 110
3.        Keara Dixon Standish Jr. Dragster 77 - Champion 8-12
4.        John Tatreau Jr. Kaleva Mini-bike 55
5.        Leigh Ann Walters Traverse City Jr. Dragster 44
6.        Cole Verrett 4/30 Kaleva Jr. Dragster 33

 

  Northern Michigan Dragway  
 

 

2006  points    
position

driver

city vehicle pts.
  Pro Season Completed    
1. Phil Anderson - Champion Maple City 79 Pontiac Phoenix 251
2. Wayne Ledford Bear Lake 63 Chevy Corvette 238
3. Mike Stokes Kingsley 88 Chevy S-10 217
4. Dave Greenfield Lake City 68 Chevy Camaro 166
5. Fred Schwedt Cheboygan 74 Chevy Vega 153
6. Chad Brintnell McBain 86 Ford Mustang 144
7. Team Acha Interlochen 67 Chevy Camaro 143
8. Larry Lorenz Traverse City 85 Ford Ranger 136
9. Jaime Weeks Beulah 75 Chevy Monza 124
10. John Verrett Kaleva 91 Ford Mustang 105
11. Kevin Huntley Beulah 67 Dodge Dart 102
12. Steve Milliman Bear Lake 75 Chevy Monza 82
13.(tie) Donnie Heinzer III Manistee 85 Chevy Camaro 81
  Don Heinzer Kaleva 66 Chevy El Camino 81
15. Klint Bailey Lake 64 Plymouth Belvedere 71
16.(tie) Bill Fluette Traverse City 86 Chevy
Monte Carlo
60
  Russ Thompson Middleville 94 GMC S-15 60
  Bob Geer East Jordan 81 Jeep CJ7 60
19.(tie) Ron Zednick Charlevoix 27 Ford Roadster 50
  Greg Schroeder Boyne City 93 Ford Mustang 50
21. Double Trouble Leroy 23T Altered 42
22. (tie) Al Clark Bear Lake 85 Toyota Pickup 40
  Bob Vandewater Cadillac 71 Dodge Challenger 40
  Scott Eriksen East Jordan 69 Chevy Camaro 40
25. (tie) Joe Verrett Jr. Wellston 81 Ford Mustang 30
  Jamie Sias Cheboygan Chevy S-10 30
27. (tie) Tim Heiges Traverse City Chevy Vega 20
  Terry Pendock Kingsley Chevy Nova 20
  Tim Dougherty Honor 73 Chevy Nova 20
  Gary Pike Mt Morris Chevy Vega 20
  Andy Wingo Gaylord Pontiac LeMans 20
32. (tie) Tom Clark Kaleva 81 Pontiac Firebird 10
  Kevin Rebec East Jordan Gen VI Jeep 10
  Mike Peck Benzonia 84 Chevy S-10 10
  Frank Piltz Cadillac 70 Chevy Camaro 10
  Jerry Brown Grand Haven Plymouth Duster 10
  Terry Sutton Traverse City Arctic Cat 10
  Dave Heiges      
  Charles Wheeler      
  Vince Khoury      
  Dave Thorne      
  John Gibson      
  Bud Roof      
  Dennis Savich      
  John Aiken      
  Bob Eddins      
  George Valley      
  Larry Lorenz      

position

driver

city vehicle pts.
  Footbrake

Season Completed

   
1. Mike Mayfield - Champion Harrison 69 Dodge Dart 288
2. Ken Padgett Walloon Lake 69 Chevy Chevelle 181
3. Adam Doe Traverse City 72 Chevy
Monte Carlo
137
4. James Stoll Boon   117
5. Jim Weeks Beulah 72 Chevy Nova 105
6. Randy Stoykovich Manistee 71 Ford Pinto 84
7. Mark Mayfield Harrison 67 Dodge Dart 74
8.(tie) Team Price Charlevoix 95 Pontiac Trans Am 73
  Frank Potter Manton 70 Chevy
Monte Carlo
73
10. Kevin Kraak Grawn 77 Olds Starfire 72
11. Justin Kelley Cadillac 86 Ford Mustang 64
12. Phil Gunther Beulah 79 Chevy Camaro 53
13. Rob Vandewater Cadillac   87 Ford Mustang 52
14.(tie) Dave Roelofs Lake Ann   42
  Pauline Schwedt Cheboygan  97 Chevy Pickup 42
  Jennifer Moffit Tustin 89 Ford F-250 42
17. Gordy Williams West Branch 06 Chevy Pickup 32
18. Dave Gray Interlochen 68 Chevy Camaro 30
19. Ron Chappel Gaylord 64 Pontiac GTO 21
20.(tie) Ben Wenzel Jr. Freeland 04 Chevy Cavalier 20
  Bill Reno Sterling 69 Pontiac Firebird 20
  Ron Hopkins Cadillac 90 Ford Mustang  
  Jamie Kraak      
  Jason Kieffer      
  Kelly Bales      
position

driver

city vehicle pts.
  Jr. Eliminator

Season Completed

   
1. Tabitha Brintnell
Co-Champion
McBain Jr. Dragster 110
2. Tyler Clark
Co-Champion
Traverse City Jr. Dragster 110
3. Keara Dixon Standish 01 Jr. Dragster 77
4. John Tatreau Jr. Kaleva   55
5. Leigh Ann Walters Traverse City Jr. Dragster 44
6. Cole Verrett Kaleva 97 Jr. Dragster 33
position

driver

city vehicle pts.
  High School Season Completed    
1. Adam Doe - Champion Traverse City 72 Chevy
Monte Carlo
66
2. Josh Kuehne     22
3. Jaime Weeks Beulah   11

e-mail us at  trackmanagers@gmail.com