2007 Race Results and Points

Congratulations to Ron Hagar for winning the Box State Championship and to Chauntel Lorenz for winning the No-Box State Championship at the Mid Michigan Motorplex last weekend.

----

Mon.  Sept. 3  -  Season Championships;  Ron Hagar capped off an outstanding season at Northern Michigan Dragway by winning the Bracket I division with a final round .003 reaction over Corey Mikus.  He was using his #2 car, an Olds Starfire.
He finished in the Summit SuperSeries going 28-2.  His previous event was stopped short in the semi-finals as he broke his rear-end on the line, otherwise he may have went 29-1 the way he was racing this season.
He also won the track championship at Ubly Dragway this season by a wide margin, capping off the season with a $2k win Saturday and a 5th round finish Sunday of Labor Day Weekend.
Br. I
Win - Ron Hagar   R-Up - Corey Mikus   Semi - Chauntel Lorenz
Br. II
Win - Rich Mardlin   R-Up - Tyson Potter   Semi - Kevin Rebec
Br. III
Win - Galyn Hoeft   R-Up - Steve Kanouse   Semi - Ron Dougherty
Jr. Dragster
Win - Bruce Douglas   R-Up - Leigh Ann Walters
Gamblers
Win - Mike Stokes   R-Up - ?   Semis - Steve Tennant & David Gray

----

2007 No E. Bracket I Race Statistics of $2000
winners
compared to years' past

----

Sat. August 11 Race Results

No/E $500 Win: Klint Bailey, Farwell, 64 Belvedere
R-Up: David Gray, Interlochen, 68 Camaro
Semi: Ron Hagar, Clark Lake, 84 Regal

Pro 6.50 Heads Up $400 Win: Bob Cornell, Kingsley, 78 Monza
R-Up: Tyson Potter, Boyne City
Semi: Bud Roof, East Jordan, 93 Sonoma

Electronics $250 Win: Ron Hagar, Clark Lake, 84 Regal
R-Up: Rich Mardlin, Bear Lake, 96 Boling Dragster
Semi: Don Benz, Cadillac, 67 Camaro and Steve Milliman, Bear Lake, 75 Monza

Street/ Trophy $100 Win: Rob Vandewater, Cadillac, 87 Dakota
R-Up: Crystal Connell, Beulah, 90 Metro
Semis: Josh Guerne, Bear Lake, 02 F-150 & Joe Giddis, Thompsonville

Jr. Dragster Win: Bruce Douglas, Thompsonville, 99 Motivational Tubing
R-Up: Tyler Clark, Traverse City

Gamblers Race $60 Win: Phil Gunther, Beulah, 86 Jeep
R-Up: Rick LaRocque, Beulah, 88 Ranger

----

Saturday Night July 28 Mopars Against the World Results
Mopars Won!!! The Score - Mopars 30, the World 28

Br. I (No/E) Iron Man $2,000 Win - Phil Anderson (Maple City), R-Up - Dale Mardlin (Lapeer), Semi - Mike Stokes (Kaleva)
Pro 6.50 Heads Up $400 Win - Tim Falbe - Dodge Dart (Muskegon), R-Up - Bob Cornell (Kingsley),
Br. II (E) $250 Win - Steve Milliman (Bear Lake), R-Up - Steve Mikus (Ashley),
Br. III (Street/Trophy) $100 Win - Eric Johnson (Onekama), R-Up - Kevin Wood (Manistee), Semi - Kevin Kraak (Traverse City)
Jr. Dragster Win - Bruce Douglas (Thompsonville), R-Up - Leigh Ann Walters (Traverse City)
Quick RT - Galeyn Hoeft (Beulah) .000

----

Sunday July 29 Results
Br. I Win - Klint Bailey (Farwell), R-Up - Jim Weeks (Beulah),
Semis - Mike Stokes (Kingsley) and Corey Mikus (Kaleva)
Br II $250 Win - Steve Mikus (Ashley), R-Up - Bob Geer (Charlevoix),
Semi - Rich Mardlin (Bear Lake)
Br III $100 Win - Calvin Lutz (Kaleva), R-Up - Matt Price (Charlevoix)
Gamblers Win - Martin Griffor (Saginaw), R-Up - Phil Gunther (Beulah)
Jr. Dragster Win - Leigh Ann Walters (Traverse City), R-Up - Bruce Douglas (Thompsonville)

----

Fusion Driving Force Photos from NMD Race Action Saturday July 22 '07

----

Budweiser Challenge Results June 30/July 1 at NMD!
Ron Hagar goes 14 wins - 0 losses this weekend, taking 2 wins in the Bud Challenge and
getting a big jump in the Summit SuperSeries!
Saturday
Br I - No/E $2,000 Win: Ron Hagar (Clark Lake), R-up Greg Kish (Shelby Twp.),
Semis: Tim Falbe (Muskegon), and Rich Mardlin (Bear Lake)
Quarters: Phil Gunther, Jim Stoll, Corey Mikus, Jim Weeks
Br II - Electronics $100 Win: Mike Stokes (Kingsley), R-up: Bob Geer (Charlevoix)
Br III $100 Win: Rob Vandewater (Cadillac), R-up : Bill Vaughan (Columbiaville)
Gamblers $100 Win: Brian Kuta (New Boston), R-up: Jason Mikula (Sumner)
Jr. Win: Leigh Ann Walters of Traverse City over Bruce Douglas from Thompsonville

Sunday
Br. I - No/E Win: Ron Hagar (Clark Lake), R-up: Jason Mikula (Sumner),
Semis: Bill Fluette (Traverse City) and Chris Manzo (Sault, ON)
Br. II - Electronics $100 Win: Rich Mardlin (Bear Lake), R-up: Bob Geer (Charlevoix)
Br. III - $100 Win: Galen Hoeft (Benzonia), R-up: John Cerka (Freesoil)
Gamblers $80 Win: Brian Kuta (New Boston), R-up: Dick Simpson (Bay City)
Jr. Win: Leigh Ann Walters of Traverse City over Bruce Douglas from Thompsonville

----

June 16 Race Results: http://www.ublydragway.com/nmd/pages/northern_results_june.htm

----

June 2 Race Rained Out

----

May 28 Race Results: http://www.ublydragway.com/nmd/pages/northern_results_may.htm

----

May 27, 2007 Race Results
No/E Bracket I $500 Win: Mike Stokes, Kingsley .028 7.53 7.490 90.61
R/up: Phil Gunther, Beulah -.023 7.89 7.946 85.12
Semi: Mike Mayfield, Harrison .048 7.54 7.542 89.44
Electronics Br. II $150 Win: Steve Mikus, Ashley .014 5.20 5.26 120.10
R/up: Jason Lutke, Manton .119 7.37 7.407 92.49
Semi: Jason Carlson, Kaleva -.165 6.20 6.352 96.42
Br. III Street/Trophy $100 Win: Eric Johnson, Onekama .066 9.89 10.119 61.14
R-Up: Josh Boglarski, Hersey .541 8.86 8.941 75.74
Semis: Randy Mayfield, Harrison .460 12.09 12.014 60.94
Keith Cox, Cadillac .215 9.63 9.611 72.49
Jr. Dragster Win: Leigh Ann Walters, Traverse City .088 7.92 7.988 76.96
R-Up: Bruce Douglas, Thompsonville .607 11.45 11.535 54.70
Semis: Cole Verrett, Bear Lake -.019 11.18 11.39 57.46
Mitch McCaffrey Garden City .036 8.03 8.013 82.18
Jr. Consolation Win: Cole Verrett, Bear Lake .088 11.24 11.273 56.88
R-Up: Bruce Douglas, Thompsonville .229 11.37 11.712 54.65
Gamblers Win: Randy Stoykovich, Manistee .006 7.36 7.442 89.37
R-Up: Jaime Weeks, Beulah .129 7.33 7.37 93.44
Semi: Phil Anderson Maple City .078 6.55 6.585 104.70

----

 5/13/07 Race Results - Corey Mikus of Kaleva has taken two points event wins in a row to start off the 2007 IHRA Summit SuperSeries at Northern Michigan Dragway.   He drove his 1968 Camaro to the winners' circle last Sunday, winning a close final round over Phil Anderson of Maple City.  
  Photo thanks to Howard Prescott

No/E Bracket I $500 Win: Corey Mikus, Kaleva .001 6.12 6.163 105.34
R-Up: Phil Anderson, Maple City .045 6.54 6.567 104.89
Semis: John Williams, Thompsonville .085 6.57 6.686 105.52
Charles Wheeler, Traverse City .041 6.60 6.762 102.95

Electronics Br. II $150 Win: Dwayne Lindeman, Kaleva .019 5.19 5.220 129.38
R-Up: Bob Geer, Charlevoix .015 5.85 5.932 116.58
Semis: Joe Verrett, Dublin .032 6.59 6.661 104.32
Steve Milliman, Bear Lake -.008 6.35

Br. III Street/Trophy $40 Win: Billy Bailey, Benzonia .146 11.11 11.143 62.57
R-Up: L.A. Kraak, Traverse City .115 12.20 12.347 54.92
Semi: Gayle Nelson, New Era -.155 8.85 8.797 77.53

Jr. Dragster Win: Leigh Ann Walters, Traverse City .088 7.92 7.988 76.96
R-Up: Bruce Douglas, Thompsonville .607 11.45 11.535 54.70

Gamblers Win: Ron Hagar, Clark Lake .012 8.68 8.737 77.63
R-Up: Steve Mikus, Ashley .058 5.22 5.205 134.94
Semi Mike Stokes, Kingsley .038 7.58 7.563 92.45

----

May 5, 2007 Race Results
No/E Bracket I $500 Win: Corey Mikus, Kaleva .056 6.05 6.056 115.96
R-Up: Mike Mayfield, Harrison .052 7.71 7.724 85.35
Semi: Mark Mayfield, Harrison -.015 8.07 8.509 64.93
Electronics Br. II $150 Winner: Jeremy McCormick, Fountain .026 5.08 5.087 131.96
R-Up: Bob Geer, Charlevoix .022 5.85 5.933 116.53
Semi: Joe Verrett, Dublin -.022 6.57 6.548 105.50
Br. III Street/Trophy $75 Winner: Bill Bailey, Benzonia .145 11.11 11.275 62.48
R-Up: Bill Fluette, Traverse City .174 11.75 11.722 56.20
Semis: Phil Gunther, Beulah .081 8.04 8.029 84.99
& Jaime Weeks, Beulah .059 10.85 10.833 65.58
Jr. Dragster Win: Leigh Ann Walters, Traverse City .052 7.90 7.938 82.85
R-Up: John Tatreau Jr., Kaleva .127 15.15 15.09 40.07
Semi: Bruce Douglas Thompsonville .582 11.92 12.218 52.32
Gamblers Win: Phil Gunther, Beulah .037 7.99 8.009 85.05
R-Up: Terry Pendock, Kingsley .405 7.20 7.207 93.58
Semi: Kevin Rebec, East Jordan .469 5.76 5.76 118.03
Jr. Consolation Win: Bruce Douglas, Thompsonville .954 12.00 12.175 51.76
R-Up: John Tatreau Jr., Kaleva .129 15.00 16.04 39.40

----

WINDY OPENER TO 2007 SEASON
4/22/07 -The weather was almost perfect for racing except for the wind.  A few drivers had their best E.T. ever during testing, but they were not counted because leaves blowing past the finish line tripped the clocks early.
No/E - $500 Win: Mark Mayfield, Harrison
R-Up: Larry Lorenz, Traverse City
Semis: Jim Stoll, Boon & Terry Pendock, Kingsley

Electronics - $150 Win: Joe Verrett, Dublin
R-Up: Mike Marckini, Grand Rapids
Semi: Bob Geer, Charlevoix

Br. III Street $100 Win: Billy Bailey, Beulah
R-Up: Joe Minterfering, Harrison

Jr. Dragster Win: Tyler Clark, Traverse City
R-Up: Bruce Douglas, Thompsonville

Trophy Win: Jamie Kraak, Traverse City
R-Up: Gayle Nelson, New Era

----

4/15/07 - Racing enthusiasts had to endure an extra week of waiting for the 38th year of racing to get underway at Northern Michigan Dragway.  Last Sunday's regularly-scheduled season opener Testing event was cancelled due to a soggy pit/parking area.  Several inches of snow also remained on portions of the track from the prior week's snow storm.  The next two Sundays will feature full racing programs for all regular bracket classes, along with Testing for racers that want practice time trials only. 
2007 Races        

April 22, 2007

       

No E / Bracket I

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Mark Mayfield Harrison      

R/up

Larry Lorenz Traverse City      

Semi

Jim Stoll Boon      

Semi

Terry Pendock Kingsley      

Electronics / Bracket II

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Joe Verrett Dublin      

R/up

Mike Marckini Grand Rapids      

Semi

Bob Geer Charlevoix      

Semi

         

Street / Bracket III

       

 

Driver

City

dial et

mph

Winner

Billy Bailey Beulah      

R/up

Joe Minterfering Harrison      

Semi

         

Semi

 

 

   

 

Trophy

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Jamie Kraak Traverse City      

R/up

Gayle Nelson New Era      

Semi

         

Semi

         

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Tyler Clark Traverse City      

R/up

Bruce Douglas Thompsonville      
           

April 29, 2007

cancelled      
           

May 5, 2007

       

No E / Bracket I

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Corey Mikus Kaleva 6.05 6.056 115.96

R/up

Mike Mayfield Harrison 7.71 7.724 85.35

Semi

Mark Mayfield Harrison 8.07 8.509 64.93

Semi

         

Electronics / Bracket II

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Jeremy McCormick Fountain 5.08 5.087 131.96

R/up

Bob Geer Charlevoix 5.85 5.933 116.53

Semi

Joe Verrett Dublin 6.57 60548 105.50

Semi

         

Street Trophy / Bracket III

       

 

Driver

City

dial et

mph

Winner

Bill Bailey Benzonia 11.11 11.275 62.48

R/up

Bill Fluette Traverse City 11.75 11.722 56.20

Semi

Phil Gunther Beulah 8.04 8.029 84.99

Semi

Jaime Weeks

Beulah

10.85 10.833

65.58

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Leigh Ann Walters Traverse City 7.90 7.938 82.85

R/up

John Tatreau Jr. Kaleva 15.15 15.09 40.07

Semi

Bruce Douglas Thompsonville 11.92 12.218 52.32

Semi

         

Gamblers Race

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Phil Gunther Beulah 7.99 8.009 85.05

R/up

Terry Pendock Kingsley 7.20 7.207 93.58

Semi

Kevin Rebec East Jordan 5.76 5.76 118.03

Semi

         

Jr. Consolation Race

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Bruce Douglas Thompsonville 12.00 12.175 51.76

R/up

John Tatreau Jr. Kaleva 15.00 16.04 39.40
           

May 13, 2007

       

No E / Bracket I

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Corey Mikus Kaleva 6.12 6.163 105.34

R/up

Phil Anderson Maple City 6.54 6.567 104.89

Semi

John Williams Thompsonville 6.57 6.686 105.52

Semi

Charles Wheeler Traverse City 6.60 6.762 102.95

Electronics / Bracket II

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Dwayne Lindeman Kaleva 5.19 5.220 129.38

R/up

Bob Geer Charlevoix 5.85 5.932 116.58

Semi

Joe Verrett Dublin 6.59 6.661 104.32

Semi

Steve Milliman Bear Lake 6.35    

Street Trophy / Bracket III

       

 

Driver

City

dial et

mph

Winner

Billy Bailey Benzonia 11.11 11.143 62.57

R/up

L.A. Kraak Traverse City 12.20 12.347 54.92

Semi

Gayle Nelson New Era 8.85 8.797 77.53

Semi

 

 

   

 

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

City

dial et

mph

Winner

Leigh Ann Walters Traverse City 7.92 7.988 76.96

R/up

Bruce Douglas Thompsonville 11.45 11.535 54.70

Gamblers

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Ron Hagar Clark Lake 8.68 8.737 77.63

R/up

Steve Mikus Ashley 5.22 5.205 134.94

Semi

Mike Stokes Kingsley 7.58 7.563 92.45

Semi

         
           

May 27, 2007

       

No E / Bracket I

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Mike Stokes Kingsley 7.53 7.490 90.61

R/up

Phil Gunther Beulah 7.89 7.946 85.12

Semi

Mike Mayfield Harrison 7.54 7.542 89.44

Semi

         

Electronics / Bracket II

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Steve Mikus Ashley 5.20 5.26 120.10

R/up

Jason Lutke Manton 7.37 7.407 92.49

Semi

Jason Carlson Kaleva 6.20 6.352 96.42

Semi

         

Street Trophy / Bracket III

       

 

Driver

City

dial et

mph

Winner

Eric Johnson Onekama 9.89 10.119 61.14

R/up

Josh Boglarski Hersey 8.86 8.941 75.74

Semi

Randy Mayfield Harrison 12.09 12.014 60.94

Semi

Keith Cox

Cadillac

9.63 9.611

72.49

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

City

dial et

mph

Winner

Leigh Ann Walters Traverse City 7.92 7.988 76.96

R/up

Bruce Douglas Thompsonville 11.45 11.535 54.70

Semi

Cole Verrett Bear Lake 11.18 11.39 57.46

Semi

Mitch McCaffrey Garden City 8.03 8.013 82.18

Gamblers

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Randy Stoykovich Manistee 7.36 7.442 89.37

R/up

Jaime Weeks Beulah 7.33 7.37 93.44

Semi

Phil Anderson Maple City 6.55 6.585 104.70

Semi

         

Jr. Consolation Race

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Cole Verrett Bear Lake 11.24 11.273 56.88

R/up

Bruce Douglas Thompsonville 11.37 11.712 54.65
           

May 28, 2007

       

No E / Bracket I

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Gary Wood Owosso 7.38 7.414 94.45

R/up

Mike Mayfield Harrison 7.79 14.27 36.00

Semi

Russ Thompson Middleville 8.11 8.114 85.84

Semi

         

Electronics / Bracket II

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Bob Geer Charlevoix 5.82 5.840 117.47

R/up

Mark Daniels South Boardman 6.73 6.727 104.60

Semi

Mike Haugen Benzonia 5.61 5.636 123.39

Semi

Steve Mikus Ashley 5.82 5.826 116.98

Street Trophy / Bracket III

       

 

Driver

City

dial et

mph

Winner

Jaime Weeks Beulah 10.83 10.945 66.39

R/up

Mickey Bergdahl Beulah 8.00 8.06 85.84

Semi

John Cerka Freesoil 10.60 10.718 69.96

Semi

 

 

   

 

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Mitch McCaffrey Garden City 8.00 8.029 79.09

R/up

Bruce Douglas Thompsonville 11.22 11.304 56.48

Semi

Cole Verrett Bear Lake 11.26 11.219 58.46

Semi

Leigh Ann Walters Traverse City 8.00 8.437 66.16

Gamblers

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

John Williams Thompsonville 6.48 6.543 99.74

R/up

Randy Stoykovich Manistee 7.33 7.331 94.99

Semi

Steve Mikus Ashley 5.19    

Semi

Josh Boglarski Hersey 8.85 8.867 77.67

Jr. Consolation Race

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Bruce Douglas Thompsonville 11.30 11.402 55.73

R/up

Cole Verrett Bear Lake 11.20 11.196 58.36
           

June 2, 2007 - Rained

       
           

June 16, 2007

       

No E / Br. I

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Mike Mayfield Harrison      

R/up

Corey Mikus Kaleva      

Semi

Phil Anderson Maple City      

Semi

         

Electronics

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Rich Mardlin Bear Lake      

R/up

Bob Geer Charlevoix      

Semi

Tyson Potter Boyne City      

Semi

         

Street Trophy

       

 

Driver

City

dial et

mph

Winner

Cindy Rossell Cadillac      

R/up

Tony Thomas Bear Lake      

Semi

Kevin Wood Manistee      

Semi

Jaime Weeks Beulah      

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Bruce Douglas Thompsonville      

R/up

Leigh Ann Walters Traverse City      

Gamblers

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Steve Mikus Ashley      

R/up

Bill Fluette Traverse City      

Semi

Rob Vandewater Cadillac      

Semi

Bob Vandewater Cadillac      
           

June 30, 2007

       

No E / Br. I

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Ron Hagar 84 Regal Clark Lake .52 8.73 77.95

R/up

Greg Kish 68 Mustang Shelby Twp. .55 6.70 97.64

Semi

Tim Falbe 71 Dart Muskegon .58 6.33 109.61

Semi

Rich Mardlin 95 Camaro Bear Lake .62 9.12 79.81

Electronics

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Mike Stokes 70 Barracuda Kingsley .51 7.19 94.60

R/up

Bob Geer 76 Jeep CJ7 Charlevoix .49 8.86 117.29

Semi

Steve Milliman 75 Monza Bear Lake .71 6.33 108.45

Semi

           

Street Trophy

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Rob Vandewater 87 Dakota Cadillac .60 8.73 79.24

R/up

Bill Vaughan 95 GMC Columbiaville .63 11.84 57.75

Semi

Phil Gunther   Beulah .53 8.12 87.46

Semi

LA Kraak 97 Saturn Traverse City .85 11.98 58.59

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Leigh Ann Walters   Traverse City      

R/up

Bruce Douglas 99 Motivational Thompsonville      

Gamblers

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Brian Kuta 72 Maverick New Boston .51 6.67 102.81

R/up

Jason Mikula 78 Cutlass Sumner .54 7.89 86.74

Semi

Jerry Dotson 80 Monza Traverse City .56 7.927 88.54

Semi

Rich Brouwer 70 Buick Lapeer .44 7.66 89.43
             

July 1, 2007

       

No E / Br. I

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Ron Hagar 84 Regal Clark Lake .54 8.708 75.11

R/up

Jason Mikula 78 Cutlass Sumner .63 7.88 87.40

Semi

Bill Fluette 86 Monte Carlo Traverse City .05 7.928 88.13

Semi

Chris Manzo 64 Rambler Sault ON .54 6.50 104.78

Electronics

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Rich Mardlin 96 Dragster Bear Lake .52 5.58 125.40

R/up

Bob Geer 76 Jeep CJ7 Charlevoix .49 5.86 117.56

Semi

Mike Stokes 70 Barracuda Kingsley .51 7.18 93.78

Semi

Steve Milliman 75 Monza Bear Lake .50 6.34 107.93

Street Trophy

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Galen Hoeft 79 Camaro Benzonia .55 8.13 82.44

R/up

John Cerka 84 Camaro Freesoil .58 9.78 71.88

Semi

Rob Vandewater 87 Dakota Cadillac .57 8.64 80.26

Semi

John Cerka 74 Camaro Freesoil .47 9.47 76.13

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Leigh Ann Walters   Traverse City      

R/up

Bruce Douglas 99 Motivational Thompsonville      

Gamblers

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Brian Kuta 72 Maverick New Boston .54 6.69 99.45

R/up

Dick Simpson 68 Dart Bay City .56 6.55 107.35

Semi

Mike Stokes 70 Barracuda Kingsley .49 7.18 95.06

Semi

           
             

July 28, 2007
Mopars Against the World

       

Iron Man No E / Br. I $2,000 Win

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Phil Anderson 79 Phoenix Maple City .02 6.67 103.51

R/up

Dale Mardlin 63 Falcon Lapeer .09 5.94 117.58

Semi

Mike Stokes 70 Barracuda Kingsley red    

Qtrs

Jason Mikula
Kallon Thomas
78 Cutlass
68 Barracuda
Sumner
North Branch
     

Electronics

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Steve Milliman 75 Monza Bear Lake .01 6.35 107.74

R/up

Steve Mikus 90 Spitzer Ashley .02 5.15 134.38

Semi

John Gibson   Charlevoix .02 6.98 100.33

Semi

Dale Mardlin 63 Falcon Lapeer red    

Street Trophy

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Eric Johnson 07 Impala Onekama      

R/up

Kevin Wood 70 Javelin Manistee      

Semi

Kevin Kraak 77 Starfire Traverse City      

Semi

 

 

 

   

 

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Bruce Douglas 99 Motivational Thompsonville      

R/up

Leigh Ann Walters   Traverse City      

Pro 6.50 Heads Up

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Tim Falbe 71 Dart Muskegon      

R/up

Bob Cornell 76 Jeep CJ7 Kingsley      
             

July 29, 2007

       

Iron Man No E / Br. I

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Klint Bailey 64 Belvedere Farwell -.079 9.91 85.62

R/up

Jim Weeks 75 Monza Beulah -.034 7.47 91.02

Semi

Mike Stokes 70 Barracuda Kingsley .113 7.251 94.22

Semi

Corey Mikus 68 Camaro Kaleva .07 6.058 115.54

Qtrs

Dave Yourchuk
Brian Kuta
Bruce Cunningham
Sandy Williams
84 Camaro
72 Maverick
66 Chevy II
88 S-10
Sault, ON
New Boston
Allenton
Bear Lake
     

Electronics

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Steve Mikus 90 Spitzer Ashley .015 5.20 134.87

R/up

Bob Geer 76 Jeep Charlevoix red    

Semi

Rich Mardlin 96 Dragster Bear Lake .05 5.63 124.18

Semi

 

         

Street Trophy

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Calvin Lutz 86 Firebird Kaleva      

R/up

Matt Gerbracht 80 Monte Carlo Charlevoix      

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Leigh Ann Walters   Traverse City      

R/up

Bruce Douglas 99 Motivational Thompsonville      

Gamblers

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Martin Griffor 69 Chevelle Saginaw      

R/up

Phil Gunther 86 Jeep Beulah      
             

August 11, 2007

     

No E / Br. I

     

 

Driver

Car

City

et

mph

Winner

Klint Bailey 64 Belvedere Farwell    

R/up

David Gray 68 Camaro Interlochen    

Semi

Ron Hagar 84 Regal Clark Lake    

Semi

         

Electronics

     

 

Driver

Car

City

et

mph

Winner

Ron Hagar 84 Regal Clark Lake 8.898 77.14

R/up

Rich Mardlin 96 Boling Dragster Bear Lake 5.584 122.94

Semi

Steve Milliman 75 Monza Bear Lake 6.427 107.35

Semi

Don Benz 67 Camaro Cadillac 5.979 115.50

Pro 6.50 Heads Up

     

 

Driver

Car

City

et

mph

Winner

Bob Cornell 78 Monza Kingsley    

R/up

R. Potter   Boyne City    

Semi

Bud Roof 93 Sonoma East Jordan    

Semi

         

Street Trophy

     

 

Driver

Car

City

et

mph

Winner

Rob Vandewater 87 Dakota Cadillac 9.04 52.54

R/up

Crystal Connell 90 Metro Beulah 14.25 47.18

Semi

Josh Guerne 02 F-150 Bear Lake 10.27 66.04

Semi

Joe Giddis  

Thompsonville

10.748

67.28

Jr. Dragster

     

 

Driver

Car

City

et

mph

Winner

Bruce Douglas 99 Motivational Thompsonville out of 3

R/up

Tyler Clark   Traverse City    

Gamblers

     

 

Driver

Car

City

et

mph

Winner

Phil Gunther 86 Jeep Beulah    

R/up

Rick LaRocque 88 Ranger Beulah    
           

August 18, 2007

     

No E / Bracket I

     

 

Driver

Car

City

et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         

Electronics / Bracket II

     

 

Driver

Car

City

et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         

Street Trophy / Bracket III

     

 

Driver

Car

City

et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

   

 

 

 

Jr. Dragster

     

 

Driver

Car

City

et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         

Gamblers

     

 

Driver

Car

City

et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         

Jr. Consolation Race

     

 

Driver

Car

City

et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         
           

September 3, 2007

       

No E / Bracket I

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           

Electronics / Bracket II

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           

Street Trophy / Bracket III

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           

Gamblers

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           

Jr. Consolation Race

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           
             

September 16, 2007

       

No E / Bracket I

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           

Electronics / Bracket II

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           

Street Trophy / Bracket III

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           

Gamblers

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           

Semi

           

Semi

           

Jr. Consolation Race

       

 

Driver

Car

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

           

R/up

           
             

      Northern Michigan Dragway  
    2007 Points Program Complete  
 

position

## driver/date joined city vehicle points
     

No/E (Br. I)

     
11 1. MX90 Corey Mikus 4/22 Kaleva 68 Chevy Camaro 271
5+1 2. UX12 Ron Hagar 5/13 Clark Lake 79 Olds Starfire 190
11 3. 1X35 Mike Mayfield 4/22 Harrison 69 Dodge Dart GT 188
10 4. YX79 Phil Anderson 5/5 Maple City 79 Pontiac Phoenix 166
10+1 5. 1146 Jim Weeks 5/5 Beulah 75 Chevy Monza 112
11 6. 5X20 Bob Vandewater 5/5 Cadillac 71 Dodge Challenger 80
11 7. LX83 Chauntel Lorenz 4/29 Traverse City 69 Chevy Camaro 71
11 8. MX14 Mark Mayfield 4/22 Harrison 67 Dodge Dart 61
10 9. 1155 James Stoll 5/5 Boon 80 Plymouth Volare 50
11 10. 4D Dave Gray 4/29 Interlochen 68 Chevy Camaro 42
9 11. 2448 John Williams 5/13 Thompsonville 70 Plymouth Duster 41
10 12. 0X25 Don Heinzer III 4/22 Manistee 85 Chevy Camaro 40
7+1 13. 9X08 Bill Fluette 3/1 Traverse City 86 Chevy Monte Carlo 31
6 14. 7X12 Randy Stoykovich 4/29 Manistee

71 Ford Pinto

30
2 15. 3X78 Charles Wheeler 5/13 Traverse City 67 Chevy Nova 21
8+1 16. tie N178 Terry Sutton 4/22 Traverse City 03 Arctic Cat (snowmobile) 20
5   3250 Terry Pendock 5/5 Kingsley 72 Chevy Nova 20
10 18. tie 3X17 Mark Cone 4/22 Manistee 68 Chevy Camaro 10
10   6X6M Jennifer Moffit 4/22 Tustin

89 Ford F-250

10
4   1118 Tim Heiges 4/22 Traverse City Chevy Vega 10
2     Vince Khoury 6/30 Traverse City   10
1     Pauline Schwedt 6/16 Cheboygan Nova 10
5     Klint Bailey 6/30     106
11+1     Phil Gunther 4/22     92
9+5+1   1126 Mike Stokes 6/30 Kingsley 70 Plymouth Barracuda 92
4     Jason Mikula 6/30     82
6+1     Sandy Williams 4/22     60
2+2   3X06 Dale Mardlin 7/28 Lapeer 63 Ford Falcon 52
4   L315 Greg Kish 6/30 Shelby Twp. 68 Ford Mustang 42
4     Tim Falbe 6/30     41
2     Chris Manzo 6/30     41
2     Kallon Thomas 7/29     40
4     Russ Thompson 5/28     31
4   K341 Brian Kuta 6/30 New Boston 72 Ford Maverick 30
4     Martin Griffor 6/30     30
4   NX765 Ron Melnik 6/30 Ubly 68 Pontiac Firebird 20
4   427 Gary Williams 6/30 Columbiaville 65 Chevy Chevelle 20
4     Rich Brouwer 7/28     20
4     Dick Simpson 7/28     20
2     Bill Yourchuk 7/28     20
2     Scott VanderYacht 7/28     20
2     Bruce Cunningham 7/29     20
5     Ed Osga 5/5     10
4+1     Don Heinzer Sr. 5/5     10
4+1     Ken Wood 5/27     10
4+1     Rick LaRocque 7/28     10
2+2     Gary Rank 8/11     10
3+1   DX4Z Don Mueller 5/27 Auburn   10
2     Charlie Wissner 7/28     10
2     Don Roberts 7/28     10
1     Steve Tennant 8/18     10
 

position

## driver/date city vehicle points
     

Electronics (Br. II)

     
11+2 1. 0X08 Bob Geer 4/22 Charlevoix 76 Jeep 165
10+6 2. 1X26 Rich Mardlin 5/13 Bear Lake 96 Boling Dragster 132
6 3. NX40 Steve Mikus 5/13 Ashley 90 Spitzer Dragster 99
10 4. 1X64 Steve Milliman 5/5 Bear Lake 75 Chevy Monza 77
6 5. VX99 Joe Verrett Jr. 5/22 Dublin 81 Ford Mustang 22
4 6. tie   John Gibson 4/22 Charlevoix 69 Chevy Nova 11
2+3   327T Mike Haugen 5/28 Benzonia 84 Dodge Daytona 11
2     Leigh Ann Walters 7/28 Traverse City    
1     Fred Schwedt 6/16 Cheboygan 74 Chevy Vega  
1   315 John Pranger 8/11 Wyoming 95 Pontiac Firebird  
             
      (did not join points)      
3+2     Tyson Potter 6/16     33
3   DX26 Dwayne Lindeman 5/5 Kaleva Dragster 33
1     Jeremy McCormick 5/5     33
3     Jason Lutke 5/27     22
1     Mark Daniels 5/28     22
4   0X05 Kevin Rebec 4/22 East Jordan   11
2     Don Benz 8/11     11
1     Jason Carlson 5/27     11
 

position

## driver/date city vehicle points
     

Street Trophy (Br. III)

     
5+7 1. 1121 Rob Vandewater 5/5 Cadillac

87 Dodge

77
5 2.   LA Kraak 6/30 Traverse City 97 Saturn 33
1+1 3. 8A Bergdahl 8/11/06 Beulah   22
6+3 4. 1977 Kevin Kraak 6/30 Traverse City 77 Olds Starfire 11
1+1   CRS76 Craig Stapley 4/29 Irons Snowmobile  
1     Kent Stevens 6/1      
             
      (did not join points)      
9     Billy Bailey 4/22     66
7     Galyn Hoeft 4/22     66
3+2     Eric Johnson 5/27     66
3+1     Jaime Weeks 5/28     44
6+3     John Cerka 5/28     33
5     Kevin Wood 5/27     33
3+1     Calvin Lutz 7/28     33
1     Cindy Rossell 6/16     33
4+5     Matt Gerbracht 5/5     22
3     Tony Thomas 6/16     22
2+2     Bill Vaughan 6/30     22
2     Josh Boglarsky 5/28     22
2     Crystal Connell 8/11     22
1     Steve Kanouse 9/3     22
3     Josh Guerne 5/27     11
2     Gayle Nelson 5/13     11
2     Keith Cox 5/27     11
2     Bret Martin 7/29     11
1     Jacob Meyer 5/5     11
1     Randy Mayfield 5/27     11
1     Joe Giddis 8/11     11
1     Ron Dougherty 9/3     11
 

position

## driver/date city vehicle points
     

Jr. Dragster

     
10 1. 247 Leigh Ann Walters 4/29 Traverse City Jr. Dragster 275
11 2. 3210 Bruce Douglas 5/13 Thompsonville Motivational Tubing 264
0   3280 Keara Dixon 10/1/06   Jr. Dragster