2008 Race Results and Points



2008 Track Champions L-R
Mike Stokes: No Electronics, Bruce Douglas: Jr. Dragster
Rhet Brewer: Trophy, Eric Johnson: Electronics




Mike Stokes: No Electronics       Bruce Douglas: Jr. Dragster

Rhet Brewer: Trophy           Eric Johnson: Electronics


Top 20 Money Winners in 2008 click here

NEW TRACK RECORD SET AT NMD SEPT. 27th!!

----

After Hours Street Drags September 5

8.00 Index  Winner - Perry Daniels, Fife Lake, '85 Pontiac Trans Am

                  Runner-Up - Chad Wissner, Manistee, '98 Chevy Camaro
 
9.00 Index  Winner - John Roney (NMACDT President), Tustin, 02 Grand Prix GT
                  Runner-Up - Bob Schultz, Manistee, '69 Chevy Camaro
 
10.00 Index  Winner - Chris Mausolf, '93 Honda Prelude
                    Runner-Up - Michael Cook, Traverse City, '94 Cadillac Seville
 
11.00 Index  Winner - Rob Girven, Bear Lake, '02 Chevy Blazer
                    Runner-Up - Kyle Anderson, Manistee, '94 Chevy Beretta
 
12.00 Index  Winner - Ron Dougherty, Honor, '87 Cadillac
                    Runner-Up - Mike Nielson, Brethren, '92 GMC
 
Motorcycle  Winner - Terry Sutton, Traverse City, '03 Arctic Cat ZR 900
                   Runner-Up - Rick Thomas, Bear Lake, '99 Honda CBR 1100

----

Race Results from August 2nd
Pro Winner - Rick LaRocque, Beulah, 88 Ford Ranger
R-Up - Mike Stokes, Kaleva, 88 Chevy S-10
Semi - John Williams, Thompsonville
Super Pro Winner - Kevin Rebec, East Jordan
R-Up - Mike Stokes, Kaleva, 88 Chevy S-10
Semi - John Gibson, Charlevoix, 69 Chevy Nova
Trophy Winner - Robby Girven, Bear Lake, 88 Mustang
R-Up - Galyn Hoeft, Beulah, 79 Chevy Camaro
Semis - Perry Daniels, Fife Lake, 85 Pontiac Trans Am
             and Keith Cox, Cadillac, 05 Ford Mustang
Jr. Dragster Winner - Bruce Douglas, Thompsonville, Jegster
R-Up - Cheyenne Douglas, Thompsonville, Motivational Tubing
Early Gamblers Winner - Mike Stokes, Kaleva, 88 Chevy S-10
R-Up - Mark Daniels, South Boardman, 86 Chevy Camaro
Semi - Travis Milliman, Bear Lake, 82 Pontiac Firebird
Late Gamblers Winner - Kevin Huntley, Beulah
R-Up - Phil Gunther, Beulah, 86 Jeep
Semi - Archie Spires, Mancelona, 66 Plymouth

----

After Hours Street Drags August 1st
12.00 Winner - Aaron Shackelford, Manistee, 87 Ford Escort
         R-Up - Scott Foster,
11.00 Winner - Robby Girven, Bear Lake, 02 Chevy Blazer
         R-Up - Chad Wissner, Manistee, 02 Chevy Cavalier
10.00 Winner - Gary Rank, Manistee, 91 Ford Mustang
         R-Up - John Aprill, Cedar, 90 Honda Civic
9.00 Winner - Rudy Torres, Leland
       R-Up - Jessie Haselhoff, Lake City, 03 Chevy Pickup
8.00 Winner - Spike Helsel, Lake City, 00 Ford Mustang
       R-Up - Mark Vandermoon, Cadillac, 06 Ford Mustang
Motorcycle Winner - #63 ?
                  R-Up - Tony Thomas, Bear Lake, 97 1100XX CBR

----
Mopars Against the World Weekend

Score:  Mopars 63 - World 43

Mopars Dominate Day I action Friday July 25th
Bracket I Winner -
Milo Ayres, Ithaca, 68 Dodge Charger
Runner-Up -
Archie Spires. Mancelona, 66 Plymouth Valiant
Semis -
Mike Stokes, Kaleva and Phil Gunther, Beulah
Quarters - John Cerka, Tom Hamilton, Eric Derby, Bob Vandewater
Bracket II Winner -
Eric Johnson, Onekama, 85 Dodge Daytona
Runner-Up -
Gary Rank, Manistee, 88 Ford Mustang
Semis -
John Gibson, Charlevoix and Heath Bates, Twin Lake
Gamblers Winner -
Bob Cornell, Kingsley, 78 Chevy Monza
Runner-Up -
John Cerka, Freesoil, 84 Chevy Camaro
Semis -
Kevin Huntley, Beulah and Milo Ayres, Ithaca
Trophy Winner -
Rhet Brewer, Eastlake, Audi 200
Runner-Up -
Ron Dougherty, Honor, 87 Cadillac
Semi -
Jay Benedict, Manistee


Mopars Dominate Day 2 action Saturday July 26th
Bracket I Winner - Brian Kuta, New Boston, 72 Ford Maverick
Runner-Up - Kallon Thomas, North Branch, 68 Plymouth Barracuda
Semi -
Ron Hagar,
Clark Lake
Quarters - Corey Mikus, Steve Tennant, Don Heinzer
Bracket II Winner - Eric Johnson, Onekama, 85 Dodge Daytona
Runner-Up - Gordie Williams, West Branch,
Semis - Ron Hagar, Clark Lake and Cody Guerne, Bear Lake
Trophy Winner - Galyn Hoeft, Beulah, 79 Chevy Camaro
Runner-Up - Bill Bailey, Benzonia, 69 Chevy C-10
Semi - John Cerka, Freesoil
Ladies Trophy Winner -
Runner-Up -
Semis -
Gamblers Winner - Heath Bates, Twin Lake, 70 Pontiac GTO
Runner-Up - Ron Hagar, Clark Lake, 76 Chevy Nova
Semi - Eric Johnson, Onekama
Quarters -
Chad Brintnell, Joe Verrett, Rob Cerny


Mopars Dominate Day 3 action Sunday July 27th
Bracket I Winner - Kevin Huntley, Beulah, 70 Plymouth Barracuda
Runner-Up - Milo Ayres, Ithaca, 68 Dodge Charger
Semi -
Kallon Thomas, North Branch and Corey Mikus, Bear Lake
Quarters - Mickey Bergdahl, Randy Stoykovich, Mike Stokes, Ron Hagar
Bracket II Winner - Eric Johnson, Onekama, 85 Dodge Daytona
Runner-Up - Ron Hagar, Clark Lake, 76 Chevy Nova
Semis - Bob Cornell, Kingsley and Mike Stokes, Kaleva
Trophy Winner - John Cerka, Freesoil, 84 Chevy Camaro
Runner-Up - Everett McLinden, Freesoil, 82 Chevy El Camino
Semis - Robert Nilsson, Sebastian FL and Rhet Brewer, Eastlake
Gamblers Winner - Scott Green, Holland, 74 Chevy Nova
Runner-Up - Jerry Anderson, Munith, 69 Dodge Dart
Semis - Eric Johnson, Onekama and Mike Mayfield, Harrison

----

Night Moves July 19

A total of 143 entries attended After Hours Street Drags and Night Moves July 18th and 19th. 
Racers from as far as Troy, Jackson and Saugatuck were in attendance.

 
7.50 Index  Winner - Mike Stokes, Kaleva, Chevy S-10 Pickup
                  Runner-Up - Rick LaRocque, Beulah, '88 Ford Ranger Pickup
                  Semifinalist - Calvin Lutz - Bear Lake, '86 Olds Cutlass
 
6.50 Index  Winner - Bob Cornell, Kingsley, Chevy Monza
                  Runner-Up - Charlie Wissner, Manistee
 
8.00 Index  Winner - Chad Wissner, Manistee, 98 Chevy Camaro
                  Runner-Up - Spike Helsel, Lake City, '00 Ford Mustang
 
9.00 Index  Winner - Mark Lefko, Mesick, Ford Mustang
                  Runner-Up - Jesse Haselhoff, Lake City, '03 Chevy 2500
 
10.00 Index  Winner - Gary Rank, Manistee, '91 Ford Mustang
                    Runner-Up - Jim Evans, Benzonia, '75 Buick Century
 
11.00 Index  Winner - Michael Decker, Manistee, '04 Kia
                    Runner-Up - Rob Girven, Bear Lake, '02 Chevy Blazer
 
12.00 Index  Winner - Ron Dougherty, Honor, '87 Cadillac
                    Runner-Up - Kevin Maguire, Big Rapids, '92 Chevy Cheyenne
 
Motorcycle  Winner - Tony Thomas, Bear Lake, '97 CBR 1100XX
                   Runner-Up - Mark Paschen, Troy, '92 Suzuki GSXR

----

4th of July Weekend NMD Race Results

The Fourth of July weekend "Budweiser Challenge" took place Friday and Saturday nights at Northern Michigan Dragway.   A nice variety of names found their way to the late rounds each night.
Friday night's main event Bracket I winner was Randy Stoykovich of Manistee over runner-up Mike Stokes of Kaleva.  Calvin Lutz, III and Robby Girven of Bear Lake made it into the semi-finals. 

In Bracket II, Corey Mikus of Bear Lake defeated John "Hoot" Gibson of Charlevoix in the final round.  Trophy action found Gary Rank of Manistee victorious over Galyn Hoeft of Beulah.

Jr. Eliminator found Thompsonville siblings Bruce and Cheyenne Douglas doing battle, with Bruce taking the win Friday night and Cheyenne taking Saturday night's victory in best 3 of 5 matchups.

Saturday night's main even Bracket I found Bob Vandewater of Cadillac taking the win, with Stokes again taking runner-up.   Bear Lake racers again were semi-finalists, with Mikus and John Creel taking those honors.     Bracket II was captured by Phil Gunther of Beulah over Cody Guerne of Kaleva. 

The biggest class turnout was in the Saturday Early Gamblers, where Kevin Huntley of Beulah edged Russell Thompson of Middleville.   Saturday's Trophy final found the closest race of the weekend, with a .001 second margin-of-victory for Benzonia's Billy Bailey over Freeland's Ben Wenzel, Jr.

----
Memorial Weekend Race Results  

Racers from all over Michigan traveled to Northern Michigan Dragway Memorial Weekend, braving the tough fuel costs.  Entrants were from as far away as Sturgis, Clawson, Middleville and East Jordan.  However, the two biggest winners for the weekend had the shortest tow distance in getting to the track.  Saturday night's main event winner was Corey Mikus, who lives just a couple hundred yards west of the dragway entrance.   Then, Sunday night's top earner was Mike Stokes, who lives about the same distance east of the dragway on the same road.  Traveling expenses apparently weren't a concern for either racer, which may have been a big help for them.   
   Other racers doing well this weekend included Kevin Huntley from Beulah, who had a runner-up finish in the main event, and a Gamblers race win Saturday night, and a semifinal finish in the main event Sunday.   Bob Vandewater of Cadillac also made it to the semifinals both nights, with a runner-up finish to Stokes on Sunday night.  Bear Lake racers Cody Guerne, Travis Milliman, Cole Verrett, Anthony Thomas and Robby Girven all posted victories in different classes.  John "Tater" Tatreau of Kaleva, and Gary Rank of Manistee were also victorious. 
   Several classes were in competition over the two-day weekend, and full results are available on http://northernmichigandragway.net/pages/northern_results_may.htm
2008 Races      
2008 Races      

May 10, 2008

     

Bracket I

     

 

Driver

City

et

mph

Winner

       

R/up

       

Semi

       

Semi

       

Bracket II

     

 

Driver

City

et

mph

Winner

       

R/up

       

Semi

       

Semi

       

E-Gamblers

     

 

Driver

City

et

mph

Winner

       

R/up

       

Semi

       

Semi

 

 

 

 

No/E-Gamblers

     

 

Driver

City

et

mph

Winner

       

R/up

       

Semi

       

Semi

 

 

 

 

Trophy

     

 

Driver

City

et

mph

Winner

       

R/up

       

Semi

       

Semi

 

 

 

 

Jr.

     

 

Driver

City

et

mph

Winner

       

R/up

       
May 24, 2008 Bracket Race        
Footbrake/ Bracket I        
  Driver City car et speed

Winner

Corey Mikus Bear Lake   6.141 110.60

R/up

Kevin Huntley Beulah   7.002 95.74

Semi

Gordy Williams West Branch      

Semi

Bob Vandewater Cadillac      

1/4

Jim Weeks        

1/4

John Creel        

1/4

Phil Gunther        
Electronics/ Bracket II        
  Driver City car et speed

Winner

Cody Guerne Bear Lake   7.298 93.85

R/up

Gary Rank II Manistee   7.015 99.47

Semi

Jason Carlson Kaleva      
Electronics Gamblers        
  Driver City car et speed

Winner

Cody Guerne Bear Lake      
Street Trophy        
  Driver City car et speed

Winner

Steve Kanouse Hersey   8.844 77.57

R/up

Ed Peffer Leroy   8.490 70.98

Semi

Josh Boglarsky Hersey      

Semi

AJ Watson

Standish

   

 

Jr. Dragster        
  Driver City car et speed

Winner

Cole Verrett Bear Lake   11.202 57.21

R/up

Bruce Douglas Thompsonville   10.486 61.13

Semi

Cheyenne Douglas "      
Early Gamblers        
  Driver City car et speed

Winner

Kevin Huntley Beulah   7.166 87.48

R/up

Phil Gunther Beulah   7.544 89.67

Semi

Jim Weeks Beulah      

Semi

Galyn Hoeft Beulah      
Late Gamblers        
  Driver City car et speed

Winner

Gordy Williams West Branch   10.968 63.10

R/up

Phil Gunther Beulah   7.87 88.53

Semi

Randy Stoykovich Manistee      

Semi

Rick LaRocque Beulah      
Monster Mash Jr. Gamblers        
  Driver City car et speed

Winner

Bruce Douglas Thompsonville   10.416 61.80

R/up

Cole Verrett Bear Lake   11.278  
           
May 25, 2008 Bracket Race        
Footbrake/ Bracket I        
  Driver City car et speed

Winner

Mike Stokes Bear Lake   7.625 90.10

R/up

Bob Vandewater Cadillac   6.827 100.25

Semi

Ed Peffer Leroy      

Semi

Kevin Huntley Beulah      

1/4

Jim Weeks        

1/4

Eric Johnson        

1/4

Don Heinzer Jr.        
Electronics/ Bracket II        
  Driver City car et speed

Winner

Scott Erikson East Jordan   6.038 114.42

R/up

Gary Rank II Manistee   7.361 96.12

Semi

Joe Verrett Dublin      
Motorcycle Trophy        
  Driver City car et speed

Winner

Anthony Thomas Bear Lake      

R/up

Rick Thomas Bear Lake      

Semi

John Mertes        

Semi

Mike Stokes Bear Lake      
Street Trophy        
  Driver City car et speed

Winner

Gary Rank II Manistee   7.205 84.43

R/up

Kevin Wood Manistee   10.599 70.99

Semi

Randy Shuck Standish      
Jr. Eliminator        
  Driver City car et speed

Winner

Cheyenne Douglas Thompsonville   11.380 46.94

R/up

Bruce Douglas Thompsonville   10.666 59.38

Semi

John 'Tater' Tatreau Kaleva      

Semi

Cole Verrett Bear Lake      
Early Gamblers        
  Driver City car et speed

Winner

Travis Milliman Bear Lake   7.395 93.58

R/up

Mike Mayfield Harrison   7.897 85.96

Semi

Galyn Hoeft Beulah      
Late Gamblers        
  Driver City car et speed

Winner

Gary Rank II Manistee   7.257 91.38

R/up

Cody Guerne Bear Lake   7.449 92.38

Semi

AJ Watson Standish      

Semi

John Williams Thompsonville      
Monster Mash Jr. Gamblers        
  Driver City car et speed

Winner

John 'Tater' Tatreau Kaleva   16.326 37.57

R/up

Cheyenne Douglas Thompsonville   11.277 50.71
           

June 21, 2008 Bracket Race

       

Footbrake/ Bracket I

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Mike Stokes Kaleva   7.515 92.83

R/up

Phil Gunther Beulah   7.751 81.57

Semi

Don Heinzer Manistee      

Semi

Bob Vandewater Cadillac      

Electronics/ Bracket II

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Gary Rank Manistee   7.129 98.52

R/up

Terry Sutton Traverse City   6.39 113.93

Semi

Cody Guerne Bear Lake      

Street Trophy

       

 

Driver

City

dial et

mph

Winner

Billy Bailey Benzonia   10.616 64.74

R/up

Everett McLinden Freesoil   9.898 65.13

Semi

Kevin Wood Manistee      

Semi

Rhet Brewer

Eastlake

   

 

Motorcycle Trophy

       

 

Driver

City

dial et

mph

Winner

Tony Thomas Bear Lake   8.684 77.64

R/up

Rick Thomas Bear Lake   7.907 97.08

Semi

Terry Sutton Traverse City      

Jr.

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Bruce Douglas Thompsonville   10.794 60.86

R/up

Cheyenne Douglas Thompsonville   11.418 48.82

Semi

Josh Hansen Eastlake      

Early Gamblers

       

 

Driver

City

dial et

mph

Winner

Eric Johnson Onekama   5.784 122

R/up

John Cerka Freesoil   9.739 72.36

Semi

Bob Vandewater Cadillac      

Semi

Phil Gunther Beulah    

 

Monster Mash Jr. Gamblers

       

 

Driver

City

dial et

mph

Winner

Bruce Douglas Thompsonville      

R/up

Cheyenne Douglas Thompsonville      

Aug. 30, 2008

       

Bracket I

       

 

Driver

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Phil Gunther Beulah      

R/up

Archie Spires Mancelona      

Semi

Rich Seymour Jr Ludington      

Semi

Mike Stokes Kaleva      

Bracket II

       

 

Driver

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Eric Johnson Onekama      

R/up

Steve Mikus Ashley      

Semi

John Gibson Charlevoix      

Semi

George Valley Pinconning      

Early Gamblers

       

 

Driver

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Steve Mikus Ashley      

R/up

Don Heinzer Jr Manistee      

Semi

John Hoot Gibson Charlevoix      

Semi

Eric Johnson

Onekama

 

 

 

Late Gamblers

       

 

Driver

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Kevin Huntley Beulah      

R/up

Kevin Short Honor      

Semi

Rick Larocque Beulah      

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy

       

 

Driver

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Galyn Hoeft Beulah      

R/up

Robby Girven Bear Lake      

Semi

John Cerka Free Soil      

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

Aug. 31, 2008

       

Bracket I

       

 

Driver

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Russ Thompson Middleville      

R/up

Jim Stoll Boon      

Semi

Randy Stoykovich Manistee      

Semi

Don Heinzer, III Manistee      

Bracket II

       

 

Driver

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Steve Mikus Ashley      

R/up

Eric Johnson Onekama      

Semi

George Valley Pinconning      

Semi

Cody Guerne Kaleva      

Early Gamblers

       

 

Driver

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Corey Mikus Bear Lake      

R/up

Jim Stoll Boon      

Semi

Rick Larocque Beulah      

Semi

Gary Rank Manistee

 

 

 

Late Gamblers

       

 

Driver

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Bob Vandewater Cadillac      

R/up

Mark Clark Traverse City      

Semi

John Williams Thompsonville      

Semi

Kevin Short

Honor

 

 

 

Trophy

       

 

Driver

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Tony Thomas Bear Lake      

R/up

Deb Hidden Alger      

Semi

Rhet Brewer Eastlake      

Semi

Travis Milliman

Bear Lake

 

 

 

           

September 6, 2008

       

Bracket I

       

 

Driver

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

John Williams Thompsonville      

R/up

Bob Vandewater Cadillac      

Semi

Donnie Heinzer III Manistee      

Semi

         

Bracket II

       

 

Driver

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Eric Johnson Onekama      

R/up

Cody Guerne Bear Lake      

Semi

Kevin Rebec East Jordan      

Semi

         

Early Gamblers

       

 

Driver

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Eric Johnson Onekama      

R/up

John Cerka Freesoil      

Semi

Jim Stoll Boon      

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy

       

 

Driver

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Galyn Hoeft Beulah      

R/up

Rhet Brewer Eastlake      

Semi

Ron Dougherty Honor      

Semi

 

 

 

 

 

Jr. Eliminator

       

 

Driver

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

Bruce Douglas Thompsonville      

R/up

Cheyenne Douglas Thompsonville      
           

October 11, 2008

       

Bracket I

       

 

Driver

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         

Bracket II

       

 

Driver

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         

Early Gamblers

       

 

Driver

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         

Trophy

       

 

Driver

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         

Jr. Eliminator

       

 

Driver

City

rt

et

mph

Winner

         

R/up

         
           

2008  Northern

Michigan  Dragway Points  Program    
 

position

## driver/date joined city vehicle points
     

No/E (Br. I)

     
  1. X309 Mike Stokes 5/25 Kaleva 88 Chevy S-10 274
  2. 1148 Phil Gunther 5/24 Beulah 86 Jeep Comanche 263
  3. 1120 Bob Vandewater 5/24 Cadillac 71 Dodge Challenger 210
  4. 9250 Rick LaRocque 4/19 Beulah 88 Ford Ranger 149
  5. 1126 Kevin Huntley 5/10 Beulah 70 Ply. Barracuda 148
  6. MX90 Corey Mikus 5/24 Bear Lake 68 Chevy Camaro 147
  7. (tie) 7X12 Randy Stoykovich 5/24 Manistee 71 Ford Pinto 84
    2448 John Williams 7/11 Thompsonville 68 Dodge Dart 84
  9. 1968 Milo Ayres Ithaca 68 Dodge Charger 75
  10. 1140 Don Heinzer 5/24 Manistee 66 Chevy El Camino 71
  11. 1185 Russ Thompson 5/24 Middleville 94 Chevy S-15 63
  12.   Rob Girven 5/10 Bear Lake 88 Ford Mustang 42
  13. 4D Dave Gray 5/24 Interlochen 68 Chevy Camaro 41
  14.   John Cerka 5/25 Freesoil 84 Chevy Camaro 30
  15.   Rob Vandewater 5/24 Cadillac 87 Dodge 21
  16. 1146 Jim Weeks 5/10 Beulah 75 Chevy Monza 20
  17. 1118 Tim Heiges 6/20 Traverse City 71 Chevy Vega 10
      Laughing Horse 5/9      
      Midwest Dyno 5/24      
      Midwest Dyno 5/24      
      Rod Waldron 6/20 Jackson 64 Ford Falcon  
      Mike Haugen 5/24      
     

Electronics (Br. II)

     
  1. 327T Eric Johnson 5/9 Onekama 85 Dodge Daytona 253
  2.   Gary Rank 5/10 Manistee 88 Ford Mustang 166
  3. NM105 Cody Guerne 5/10 Bear Lake Ford Mustang 121
  4. (tie)   John Gibson 7/4 Charlevoix 69 Chevy Nova 66
    NX40 Steve Mikus 5/10 Ashley 90 Spitzer Dragster 66
  6. SN82 Bud Roof  7/4 East Jordan 93 Sonoma 11
     

Street Trophy

     
  1.   Rhet Brewer 5/10 Eastlake 91 Audi Quattro 143
  2. 751J Ben Wenzel 7/4 Freeland 99 Chevy Silverado 33
  3.   Randy Shuck 5/24 Standish 97 Dodge Ram 11
      Robert Brewer 5/24 Eastlake    
      Brewer 5/25 Eastlake    
     

Jr. Dragster

     
1 1. 3210 Bruce Douglas 4/19 Thompsonville Jegster 363
10 2. 4210 Cheyenne Douglas 5/10 Thompsonville Motivational Tubing 275