2009 Race Results and Points


All 2009 NMD Points Programs


Bracket I
(any dial, electronics permitted)
      pts
1.   97 Jason Hilliard, Kaleva, 62 Chevy Nova
2.   63 Eric Johnson, Onekama
3.   43 John Gibson, Charlevoix,  69 Chevy Nova
4.   10 Brian Langlois,
Bracket II (any dial No Box)
1.   169 Cody Guerne, Bear Lake, 85 Ford Mustang
2.   116 Phil Gunther, Beulah, 79 Chevy Camaro
3.   106 Corey Mikus, Bear Lake, 68 Chevy Camaro
4.    82 Bob Vandewater, Cadillac, 71 Dodge Challenger
5.    63 Galyn Hoeft, Beulah, 86 Jeep Comanche
6.    50 Rob Vandewater, Cadillac
7.    21 Rick LaRocque, Beulah, 88 Ford Ranger
8. (tie) 10  Archie Spires, Mancelona, 66 Plymouth
           10  John Adams, Bear Lake, Ford Mustang
Pro Trophy (any dial No Box)
1.   88 John Cerka, Freesoil, 84 Chevy Camaro
2.   22 Everett McLinden, Manistee, 82 Chevy El Camino
Street Trophy (any dial No Box)
1.   55 Aaron Shackelford, 98 Chevy Lumina
2.   22 Rhet Brewer, Eastlake, 92 Audi Quattro
Jr. Dragster
1.   198 Bruce Douglas, Thompsonville, 01 Halfscale
2.   44 Cheyenne Douglas, Thompsonville, Jegster
Street Legal Bracket
(7.00 & slower car, truck, motorcycle)
1.   107 Mike Mayfield, Harrison, 70 Dodge Dart Swinger
2.    85 Mark Mayfield, Harrison, 67 Dodge Dart GTS
3.    32 Cindy Rossell, Cadillac, 83 Chevy Monte Carlo
4.    31 Rich Seymour, Ludington, 68
5.    20 Rhet Brewer, Eastlake, 92 Audi Quattro
6. (tie) 10  Phil Gunther, Beulah, 79 Chevy Camaro
           10  Aaron Shackelford, 98 Chevy Lumina
Night Moves Pro Champion - John Gibson, Charlevoix, 69 Chevy Nova
Pro 6.00 Winner 66 +3 - John Gibson, Charlevoix, 69 Chevy Nova
Pro 6.50 Winner 22+3 - Corey Mikus, Bear Lake, 68 Chevy Camaro
               22 Brian Langlois, Manistee
Pro 7.00 Winner 22 - Mark Cone, Manistee, 68 Chevy Camaro
Pro 8.00 Winner 22+2 - Phil Gunther, Beulah,
Pro Trophy Champion 44+6 - Rhet Brewer, Eastlake, 92 Audi Quattro

2009 Races    
After Hours Street Drags    

Fri. May 8, 2009

   

12.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

Martin Nielson Brethren 92 GMC Jimmy

R/up

Ron Dougherty Honor 87 Cadillac

11.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

Rhet Brewer Eastlake 92 Audi

R/up

John Spears Tustin Dodge Charger

10.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

Lee Stauffer Manton  

R/up

Ryan Pratte Eastlake 04 Chevy Cavalier

9.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

Ben Dyer Rapid City 96 Chevy Camaro

R/up

Gary Kluth Fountain 57 Chevy 210

8.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

Eric Lowe Mesick 99 Chevy S-10

R/up

Ed Peffer Leroy 75 Chevy Vega
           
Street Legal Bracket Race 7.00 & slower car/truck/motorcycle      

Sun. May 17, 2009

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Mark Mayfield Harrison 8.79 8.725 79.60

R/up

Cindy Rossell Cadillac 7.67 8.409 73.20

Semi

Mike Mayfield Harrison      
Qtrs Phil Gunther Beulah
     
1/4 Rich Seymour Ludington      
1/4 Rhet Brewer Eastlake      
1/4 Phil Gunther Beulah      

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Cheyenne Douglas Thompsonville 10.42 10.275 62.91

R/up

Madisyn McCormick Fountain 9.00 9.016 70.87

Semi

Nathan Lane Fife Lake      
Gamblers Race        

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Randy Stoykovich Manistee 10.00 9.947 74.17

R/up

Ed Peffer Leroy 7.00 red --

Semi

Mike Mayfield Harrison      
           
Night Moves dragster/altered/car
truck/bike/sled
     

Sat. May 23, 2009

       

$$ Runoff

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Corey Mikus  (+3) Bear Lake 6.50 6.513 111.57

R/up

Phil Gunther  (+2) Beulah 8.00 7.952 74.74

Semi

Jerry Shelton Jr. Leroy 7.00    

Semi

Don Heinzer Jr. Manistee 7.50    

$ Pro 6.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

John Gibson (22) Charlevoix 6.00 6.007 113.68

$ Pro 6.50

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Corey Mikus  (22) Bear Lake 6.50 6.594 105.25

R/up

Bud Roof East Jordan 6.50 6.596 96.60

Semi

Toby Hamilton Copemish      

$ Pro 7.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Jerry Shelton Jr. Leroy      

R/up

Todd Voorhees Cadillac      

Semi

Cody Guerne Bear Lake      

$ Pro 7.50

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Don Heinzer Jr. Manistee 7.50 7.411 85.73

R/up

Joe Cone Manistee 7.50 7.282 84.21

Semi

Dennis Gilman Bear Lake      

$ Pro 8.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Phil Gunther  (22) Beulah 8.00 8.074 70.79

R/up

Galyn Hoeft Beulah 8.00 7.839 78.01

Semi

Eric Lowe Mesick      

Trophy  Run-off

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et

mph

Winner

Rhet Brewer  (+3) Eastlake 11.00 10.988 68.28

R/up

Ryan Park Cadillac 8.00 7.951 80.75

Semi

Dominic Mogel Alden      

Semi

Ben Dyer Rapid City      

Pro Trophy 8.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Ryan Park Cadillac 8.00 8.018 85.82

R/up

Nolan Blanchard Kaleva 8.00 8.019 85.82

Pro Trophy 9.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Ben Dyer Rapid City 9.00 9.188 75.55

R/up

Don Wooten Cadillac 9.00 9.282 63.21

Pro Trophy 10.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Dominic Mogel Alden 10.00 10.097 72.12

R/up

Jim Evans Benzonia 10.00 9.992 68.42

Pro Trophy 11.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Rhet Brewer  (22) Eastlake 11.00 11.011 66.12

R/up

Matt McKinley Sault Ste. Marie 11.00 11.012 66.16

Pro Trophy 12.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Martin Nielsen Brethren 12.00 11.747 53.05

R/up

1x1 ? 12.00 11.334 55.39
           

May 24, 2009

       

Bracket I

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Corey Mikus Bear Lake 6.10 6.15 109.42

R/up

John Gibson Charlevoix 5.98 5.996 113.52

Semi

Bob Vandewater Cadillac      
Qtrs          

Bracket II

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Don Heinzer Jr. Manistee 7.29 7.356 91.70

R/up

Gary Wood Manistee 7.02 7.047 98.50

Semi

Joe Osga Fife Lake      

Semi

Jim Stoll Boon      

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Bruce Douglas Thompsonville      

R/up

Cheyenne Douglas Thompsonville      
Pro Trophy        

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

John Cerka Free Soil      

R/up

Everett McLinden Manistee      

Street Trophy

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Aaron Shackelford Manistee 10.35 10.31 67.59

R/up

Jim Evans Benzonia 9.51 9.53 73.89

Early Gamblers Race

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Don Heinzer Jr. Manistee      

R/up

Nolan Blanchard Kaleva      

Semi

Gary Wood Manistee      

Late Gamblers Race

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Galyn Hoeft Beulah      

R/up

Mark Cone Manistee      

Semi

Phil Gunther Beulah      
           
Street Legal Bracket Race 7.00 & slower car/truck/motorcycle      

Sun. May 31, 2009

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Mike Mayfield Harrison      

R/up

Mark Mayfield Harrison      

Semi

Gary Wood Manistee      

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Bruce Douglas T-ville      

R/up

Nathan Lane Fife Lake      

Gamblers Race

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Cody Guerne Kaleva      

R/up

Tom Watt Benzonia      
           
After Hours Street Drags    

Fri. June 12, 2009

   

12.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

Ron Dougherty Honor 88 S-10

11.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

Rhet Brewer Eastlake V8 Quattro

10.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

Jim Evans Benzonia 75 Buick

R/up

Joel Clark   06

9.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

Ryan Lindner Dimondale 02 Imprezza

8.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

Henry Patton Fife Lake 87 Iroc Z-28
Night Moves dragster/altered/car
truck/bike/sled
     

Sat. June 13, 2009

       

$$ Runoff

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Gary Rank Manistee      

R/up

John Gibson  (+2) Charlevoix      

Semi

Don Heinzer Manistee      

Semi

Brian Langlois Manistee      

Semi

Mark Cone Manistee      

$ Pro 6.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

John Gibson  (22) Charlevoix 6.00    

$ Pro 6.50

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Brian Langlois  (22) Manistee 6.50    

$ Pro 7.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Joe Cone  (22) Manistee 7.00    

$ Pro 7.50

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Don Heinzer Manistee 7.50    

$ Pro 8.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Gary Rank Manistee      

Pro  Trophy 8.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Ken Keillor Bear Lake      

Pro Trophy 9.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

John Roney Tustin      

Pro Trophy 10.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Jim Evans Benzonia      

Pro Trophy 11.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Rhet Brewer Eastlake      

Pro Trophy 12.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

n/a        

Gamblers (Bracket)

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Rick LaRocque Beulah      

R/up

John Adams Bear Lake      

Semi

Dennis Gilman Bear Lake      

Semi

Aaron Shackelford Manistee      
           

Fri. June 26, 2009

       

All Run

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Galyn Hoeft  (No Box) Beulah      

R/up

Bob Cornell  (Box) Kingsley      

Semi

Jim Stoll  (No Box) Boon      
Qtrs          
1/4 Rob Vandewater  (No Box) Cadillac      
1/4 Bud Thompson  (Box) Niles      

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Bruce Douglas T-ville      

R/up

Cheyenne Douglas T-ville      
Pro Trophy        

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

John Cerka Freesoil      

R/up

Alan Geer Charlevoix      

Street Trophy

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Aaron Shackelford Manistee      

R/up

Jim Evans Benzonia      

Gamblers Race

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Eric Johnson Onekama      

R/up

Bill Fluette Interlochen      

Semi

Jim Stoll Boon      
           

Sat. June 27, 2009

       

All Run

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Eric Johnson  (No Box) Onekama      

R/up

Kevin Huntley  (No Box) Beulah      

Semi

Jason Hilliard  (No Box) Kaleva      
Qtrs          

1/4

Rob Vandewater  (No Box) Cadillac      

1/4

Phil Gunther  (No Box) Beulah      

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Bruce Douglas T-ville      

R/up

Nathan Lane Fife Lake      
Pro Trophy        

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Gary Rank Manistee      

R/up

Nolan Blanchard Kaleva      

Street Trophy

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Rhet Brewer Eastlake      

R/up

Jim Evans Benzonia      

Gamblers Race

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Corey Mikus Bear Lake      

R/up

Joe Cone Manistee      

Semi

Cody Guerne Kaleva      

1/4

Galyn Hoeft Beulah      

1/4

Aaron Shackelford

Manistee

     
           

Sat. July 4, 2009

Motorcycle Drags      
MOTORCYCLE        

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Jim Miller Bear Lake      

R/up

Tony Thomas Bear Lake      

Semi

Mark Paschen Troy      
GAMBLERS        

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

John Cerka Freesoil      

R/up

Gary Rank Manistee      

Semi

Joe Smith TC      
           
Street Legal Bracket Race 7.00 & slower car/truck/motorcycle      

Sun. July 5, 2009

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Mike Mayfield Harrison      

R/up

Rich Mardlin Bear Lake      

Semi

Jason Preston Six Lakes      

Semi

Rich Seymour Jr. Ludington      

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Madisyn McCormick Fountain      

R/up

Jimmy Evans Benzonia      

Gamblers Race

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Jason Preston Six Lakes      

R/up

Phil Gunther Beulah      

Semi

Joe Smith TC      

Semi

Bill Reno

Sterling

     
           
After Hours Street Drags    

Fri. July 10, 2009

   

12.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

Jeff Tesluk Brethren Taurus

R/up

#73 ? BMW

11.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

Louie Gelakowski Benzie Camaro

R/up

Jordan Mitchell Manistee Cad. Brougham

10.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

Dominic Magee Alden Taurus

R/up

Ryan Pratte Eastlake Cavalier

9.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

Monica Kelley Cadillac Mustang

R/up

Henry Patton Fife Lake Camaro

8.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

Shane Sniff Mesick Firebird

R/up

Mark Daniels South Boardman Trans Am
           

Fri. July 24, 2009

       

Mopars Against
The World Main Event

       

 

4 Drivers split championship$ due to weather

City

dial

et mph

Winners
$400 each

Steve Mikus
Corey Mikus
Kevin Huntley
Bob Geer
Ashley
Bear Lake
Beulah
Charlevoix
     

Qtrs

Bob Vandewater
Joe Osga
Randy Stoykovich
Cody Guerne
Cadillac
Fife Lake
Manistee
Kaleva
     

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Bruce Douglas Thompsonville      

R/up

Nathan Lane Fife Lake      

Semi

Cheyenne Douglas Thompsonville      
Pro Trophy        

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

John Cerka Freesoil 9.31 9.345 77.84

R/up

Everett McLinden Manistee 9.40 9.468 74.66

Semi

Bill Griffin Grawn      

Street Trophy

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Mike Haugen Benzonia 7.39 7.391 94.05

R/up

Billy Bailey Benzonia 10.70 10.677 65.32

Semi

Kevin Wood Manistee      

Gamblers Race

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Ron Zednick Charlevoix 5.68 5.68 121.85

R/up

Gary Wood Manistee 7.16 7.22 95.10
Semi Randy Stoykovich Manistee      

Semi

Rich Seymour Ludington      

1/4

Galyn Hoeft Beulah

1/4

Kevin Huntley Beulah

1/4

Tim Dougherty Honor  
           
 
photo thanks to Howard Prescott
       

Sat. July 25, 2009

       

Mopars Against
The World Main Event
race completed 2:17 a.m. Sunday morning!

Mopars win 53-41 in head-to-head Final 5 cars all no box entries    

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Cody Guerne ($1,000) Kaleva 7.06 7.045 96.64

R/up

Corey Mikus Bear Lake 6.12 6.099 112.31

Semi

Kevin Huntley Beulah      

Qtrs

Bob Vandewater
Mike Daugal
Cadillac
Rogers City
     

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Bruce Douglas Thompsonville      

R/up

Jimmy Evans Benzonia      

Semi

Sarah Beardsley Sand Lake      

Semi

Cheyenne Douglas

Thompsonville

     
Pro Trophy        

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Bill Griffin Grawn 7.54 7.635 88.75

R/up

Rob Cerny Bellaire 7.25 7.223 93.14

Semi

Rod Waldron Jackson      

Semi

John Cerka Freesoil      

Street Trophy

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Jim Evans Benzonia 9.90 9.902 66.85

R/up

Aaron Shackelford Manistee 10.50 10.549 66.64

Semi

Ron Dougherty Honor      
           

Fri. August 1, 2009

       

Box

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Bud Roof East Jordan      

R/up

Mark Clark Traverse City      

Semi

John Gibson Charlevoix      

Semi

Jason Hilliard Kaleva      

No Box

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Ken Wood Manistee      

R/up

Cody Guerne Kaleva      

Semi

Jim Stoll Boon      
Qtrs Phil Gunther
Don Heinzer
Ron Hagar
Beulah
Manistee
Clark Lake
     
All Run Trophy        

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

John Cerka Freesoil      

R/up

Matt Harthun Bear Lake      

Semi

Tyler Clark Traverse City

Semi

Aaron Shackelford Manistee      

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Bruce Douglas Thompsonville      

R/up

Nathan Lane Fife Lake      

Semi

Cheyenne Douglas Thompsonville      

Early Gamblers

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Galyn Hoeft Beulah      

R/up

Ron Hagar Clark Lake      

Semi

Bud Roof East Jordan      
Qtrs Don Heinzer
Bob Vandewater
Manistee
Cadillac
     

Late Gamblers

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Ron Hagar Clark Lake      

R/up

Al Clark Bear Lake      

Semi

Joe Smith Traverse City      

Semi

Joe Osga

Fife Lake

     

Sat. August 8, 2009

       

Bracket 1

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Jason Hilliard Kaleva 7.25 7.300 99.06

R/up

Mark Clark Traverse City 6.60 6.654 104.36

Semi

Joe Bull Cadillac      

Semi

         
Qtrs          

Bracket II

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Phil Gunther Beulah 8.02 8.026 85.72

R/up

Ken Wood Manistee 7.09 7.106 97.48

Semi

Cody Guerne Kaleva      

Qtrs

Tim Dougherty
Daryl Walton
Gaylyn Hoeft
Honor
Williamsburg
Beulah
     

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Bruce Douglas Thompsonville      

R/up

Nathan Lane Fife Lake      

Semi

Jimmy Evans Benzonia      

Semi

Cheyenne Douglas

Thompsonville

     
Early Gamblers        

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Randy Stoykovich Manistee      

R/up

Kevin Wood Manistee      

Semi

Galyn Hoeft Beulah      

Semi

Phil Gunther Beulah      

Trophy

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Garth Hathaway Thompsonville      

R/up

Kevin Wood Manistee      

Semi

Joe Minterfering Harrison      

Semi

         

Late Gamblers Race

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

John Cerka Freesoil      

R/up

Randy Stoykovich Manistee      

Semi

Jason Clayton Centerline      

Semi

Joe Smith

Traverse City

     
           
After Hours Street Drags    

Fri. August 14, 2009

   

12.00/11.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

Mike Smith Ludington 90 Lumina

R/up

Matthew Fredricks Manistee 02 Alero

10.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

Chris Mausolf Traverse City 06 VW Passat

R/up

Greg Wright Benzonia 88 Camaro

9.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

James Persinger Manistee 79 Fleetwood

R/up

Todd Daugherty Kalkaska 86 S-10

8.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

Jared Schlueter Traverse City 350

R/up

Ryan Park Cadillac Capri
           
Night Moves
(+Street Legal & All Run Gamblers Bracket Racing)
dragster/altered/car
truck/bike/sled
     

Sat. August 22, 2009

       

$ Run-off

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Galyn Hoeft Beulah      

R/up

Rob Vandewater Cadillac      

Semi

Hoot Gibson Charlevoix      

Semi

         

$ Pro 6.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Hoot Gibson Charlevoix      

R/up

Scott Erikson East Jordan      

Semi

John LaVere Roscommon      

Semi

         
         

$ Pro 6.50

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Bob Eddins Standish      

R/up

Bud Roof East Jordan      

Semi

Mike Dewey Roscommon      

Semi

         

$ Pro 7.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Ken Hellebuyck Roscommon      

R/up

Cody Guerne Bear Lake      

Semi

Joe Cone Manistee      

Semi

         

$ Pro 7.50

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Rob Vandewater Cadillac      

R/up

Sean Malinawski Roscommon      

Semi

Don Wooten Cadillac      

Semi

Rick Larocque

Beulah

     

$ Pro 8.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Galyn Hoeft Beulah      

R/up

Phil Gunther Beulah      

Semi

Bill Reno Alger      

Semi

Joe Osga Fife Lake      

Trophy 8.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Bo Hellebuyck Roscommon      

R/up

Bob Schultz Manistee      

Semi

Tom Dettloff Cadillac      

Semi

         
         

Trophy 9.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

John Cerka FreeSoil      

R/up

James Persinger Manistee      

Semi

Gary Kluth Fountain      

Semi

         

Trophy 10.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Jim Evans Benzonia      

R/up

Dominic Magee Alden      

Semi

         

Semi

         

Trophy 11.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Cooper Thoreson TC      

R/up

Mike Smith Ludington      

Semi

         

Semi

 

 

     

Trophy 12.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Darrel Carrier Benzonia      

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

 

 

     

Trophy Run-off

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Jim Evans        

R/up

John Cerka        

Semi

         

Semi

         
         
Street Legal Bracket Race 7.00 & slower car/truck/motorcycle      

Moved from Sun. 8/23/09

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Rich Mardlin Bear Lake      

R/up

Jason Preston Six Lakes      

Semi

Bob Schultz Manistee      

Semi

         

Gamblers Race

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Galyn Hoeft Beulah      

R/up

Bob Schultz Manistee      

Semi

Mike Smith Ludington      

Semi

 

 

     
           
Night Moves dragster/altered/car
truck/bike/sled
     

Sat. September 5, 2009

       

$ Run-off

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Galyn Hoeft Beulah      

R/up

Jerry Shelton Jr Tustin      

Semi

Joe Smith TC      

Semi

         

$ Pro 6.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Eric Johnson Onekama      

R/up

Steve Mikus Ashley      

Semi

Hoot Gibson Charlevoix      

Semi

         
         

$ Pro 6.50

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Bud Roof East Jordan      

R/up

Bob Cornell Kingsley      

Semi

Joe Buck Cadillac      

Semi

         

$ Pro 7.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Jerry Shelton Jr Tustin      

R/up

Josh Patton South Boardman      

Semi

Steve Tennant New Era      

Semi

         

$ Pro 7.50

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Joe Smith TC      

R/up

Bill Griffin Grawn      

Semi

Rob Vandewater Cadillac      

Semi

 

 

     

$ Pro 8.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Galyn Hoeft Beulah      

R/up

Phil Gunther Beulah      

Semi

Don Wooten Cadillac      

Semi

         

Trophy 8.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Henry Patton Fife Lake      

R/up

Daryl Walton Williamsburg      

Semi

         

Semi

         
         

Trophy 9.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Dean Spaulding Mesick      

R/up

John Cerka FreeSoil      

Semi

Bill McDowell Kalkaska      

Semi

         

Trophy 10.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Jim Evans Benzonia      

R/up

Dominic Magee Alden      

Semi

         

Semi

         

Trophy 11.00

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Ted Wiegel TC      

R/up

Don Tennant Rothbury      

Semi

         

Semi

 

 

     

Trophy Run-off

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Henry Patton Fife Lake      

R/up

Dean Spaulding Mesick      

Semi

         

Semi

         
           
Sun. Sept. 6, 2009        

Box

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Bud Roof East Jordan      

R/up

Jason Hilliard Kaleva      

Semi

Steve Mikus Ashley      

Semi

         

No Box

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Phil Gunther Beulah      

R/up

Cody Guerne Bear Lake      

Semi

Todd Voorhees        

Semi

Bob Vandewater        

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Jimmy Evans Benzonia      
Pro Trophy        

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Mike Smith Ludington      

R/up

Kevin Wood Manistee      

Semi

Aaron Shackleford        

Semi

John Cerka        

Early Gamblers

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

Randy Stoykovich Manistee      

R/up

Bob Vandewater Cadillac      

Semi

Eric Johnson Onekama      

Semi

         

Gamblers Race

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

Galyn Hoeft Beulah      

R/up

Corey Mikus Bear Lake      

Semi

Garth Hathaway Thompsonville      

Semi

 

 

     
           
After Hours Street Drags    

Fri. September 11, 2009

   

11.00/12.00 Combo

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

Martin Neilsen Brethren  

R/up

Jeff Tesluk Brethren  

10.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

Andrew Eugan Manton 08 Taurus

R/up

Josh Wissner FreeSoil 04 Duramax

9.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

JR Tustin Grand Prix

R/up

Todd Daugherty Kalkaska S-10

8.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

Bill McDowell Kalkaska IROC Z

R/up

Shane Lafranier TC 78 Camaro

Smokey Burnout Contest

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

John Cerka FreeSoil Camaro

R/up

Jon Hall Manistee  
           
           

Sat. September 19, 2009

Mulligan Race      

All Run

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

 

 

     
Pro Trophy        

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         

Street Trophy

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         

Gamblers Race

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

 

 

     
           

Sun. September 20, 2009

Mulligan Race      

All Run

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         

Jr. Dragster

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

 

 

     
Pro Trophy        

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         

Street Trophy

       

 

Driver

City

dial

et mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

         

Gamblers Race

       

 

Driver

City

dial et mph

Winner

         

R/up

         

Semi

         

Semi

 

 

     
           
After Hours Street Drags    

Fri. September 25, 2009

   

12.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

     

R/up

     

11.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

     

R/up

     

10.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

     

R/up

     

9.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

     

R/up

     

8.00

   

 

Driver

City

Car

Winner

     

R/up